1. Hundreds of coffees, endless nights of debugging and coding, and countless feedback by our beta testers led to this new major release. SimTools 2.4 is probably the version with the most upgrades and improvements in a single release ever. Look at everything Dustin has included:
    SimTools 2.4 all features.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  3. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  4. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

News SimTools 2.0 Question and Answer

Discussion in 'Breaking News' started by yobuddy, Feb 29, 2016.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. stevemontuno

    stevemontuno Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2015
    Messages:
    310
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    2,138Coins
    Ratings:
    +330 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    It was adopted ,,,It's called Scouse :grin
    • Funny Funny x 3
  2. vsp19

    vsp19 keep Sim-Racing Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2016
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    200Coins
    Ratings:
    +26 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, SCN6
    Hello

    Is it interpreted correctly?

    The Dof input X % in the GameEngine

    means as information for the engine,

    Change your position by X% of the total possible range of the engine

    So the Dof input is a way output for the engine ?

    If this is so, then for me the now possible 150% of the total usable motor path.


    And the sum of all Dof in SimTools V2 should then usually not exceed 150%

    and not as with SimTools 1.3 100% or 130% in exceptional cases because not all Dof are active at the same time
  3. Bernd Manger

    Bernd Manger Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2015
    Messages:
    156
    Occupation:
    Measurement and control mechanic
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    960Coins
    Ratings:
    +253 / 12 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Isn't it lovely:

    I am fighting for the "boy from Germany" and he did not even notice it. :)
    • Funny Funny x 1
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  4. Bernd Manger

    Bernd Manger Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2015
    Messages:
    156
    Occupation:
    Measurement and control mechanic
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    960Coins
    Ratings:
    +253 / 12 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Ok, i give up !! harakiri.gif

    Forget everything i've written and scatter my ash in the wind !
    • Funny Funny x 2
  5. vsp19

    vsp19 keep Sim-Racing Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2016
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    200Coins
    Ratings:
    +26 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, SCN6
    Hello Bernd

    I am quite of your opinion, a V2 manual would be more helpful.

    Yes, I am the same as you, with one or another report.

    Often, I ended up asking more questions like at the beginning.


    I have here specifically, the same question in other words, now put several times, in the guess my English is not understood here correctly.

    Sorry for those who felt bothered by it but I am German and I try to give my best


    It is a pity that I can not really use a very good program
    I miss basic information to set the program correctly
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Feb 7, 2017
  6. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,469
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    18,609Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,139 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    OK just set v2.0 up exactly how you had v1.3 setup why are you all making it all so complicated ?
    • Agree Agree x 2
  7. Bernd Manger

    Bernd Manger Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2015
    Messages:
    156
    Occupation:
    Measurement and control mechanic
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    960Coins
    Ratings:
    +253 / 12 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi vsp19,
    i guess the "150%" is a sort of secret code and no one will tell you. :)
  8. Bernd Manger

    Bernd Manger Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2015
    Messages:
    156
    Occupation:
    Measurement and control mechanic
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    960Coins
    Ratings:
    +253 / 12 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    So why does he need v2.0?
  9. vsp19

    vsp19 keep Sim-Racing Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2016
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    200Coins
    Ratings:
    +26 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, SCN6
    Hello Craig

    I use since 8 Weeks now SimTools

    Sorry I have very small experience with it.

    I immediately bought a full membership, because at least I wanted to support the forum here financially,

    after which I have not brought my own experience with SimTools.



    I notice, however, it makes no sense here to beg for an answer


    Thank you for your patience with me.


    Please do not misunderstand my words

    I and you really want to only happy and satisfied sim racing operate

    I have all the greatest respect for those who have brought SimTools in front!

    Keep it up!


    ... and keep Sim-Racing
    Last edited: Feb 7, 2017
  10. Bernd Manger

    Bernd Manger Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2015
    Messages:
    156
    Occupation:
    Measurement and control mechanic
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    960Coins
    Ratings:
    +253 / 12 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    The first is gone, sorry vsp19.:(

    How many do you want to leave before changing something ?
  11. stevemontuno

    stevemontuno Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2015
    Messages:
    310
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    2,138Coins
    Ratings:
    +330 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I think i must of spent around 6 hours fine tuning dirt rally on sunday ,,, not because i really needed too as my settings were pretty decent anyways but more to experiment with the tuning options ,,
    Anyway the moral is,,, the more you play around with the settings the more you will understand the software and how the tuning works ,,
    • Agree Agree x 4
  12. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,469
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    18,609Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,139 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    It's faster more refined the latency is quicker and the smallest of movements can be felt. It's more stable it's has better filter options and it can now support upto 12 axis.

    Game Dash V2. 0 is now released which in conjunction with simtools V2. 0 you can use upto 3 different interfaces and again it is quicker more stable.

    Bas shakers will soon be added and also the video playback motion.

    So that's just a few of the better things that you can do with V2.0

    I use V2. 0 exactly how I did with v1.3 and it's soooooo much better I have the experience of using both on a 6DOF soo nerrrr put that in ya pipe and smoke it
    • Agree Agree x 3
  13. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,469
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    18,609Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,139 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    It's already been explained by @BlazinH a few posts back.
  14. Bernd Manger

    Bernd Manger Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2015
    Messages:
    156
    Occupation:
    Measurement and control mechanic
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    960Coins
    Ratings:
    +253 / 12 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I know that, I have read it often enough.
    But why didn't you help vsp19, now he's gone.
    This sentence was superfluous:
    He didn't use v1.3 before.
  15. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,469
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    18,609Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,139 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I suggest you do as @noorbeast suggested and follow the faq and guides that are already here. If you are stuck with something create your own thread and you will get all the help you want.

    Language is always going to be a barrier for now unfortunately.

    We are mostly DIY'ers here and if you can build your own rig simtools is the easy part
  16. bruce stephen

    bruce stephen Hammer doesnt fix it, must be electrical

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,292
    Occupation:
    general contractor
    Location:
    michigan
    Balance:
    8,897Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,221 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Scouse. huh must be a liverpool thing.
  17. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,469
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    18,609Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,139 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    That was just a general statement for everyone using v2.0 not aimed just at @vsp19

    He should of just followed the guides already here it's simple. If he got really stuck there is a way to PM people and ask for advice it's not that hard to figure out.

    I'm sure he will be back or he will just figure it out
    • Agree Agree x 1
  18. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,143
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    99,999Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,337 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The simple and more complex answer were provided in the very first response: https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...-question-and-answer.8175/page-35#post-125741

    The reality is, as I said at the start, for most it is related to new functionality aimed at doing things like running a G-seat on a 6DOF rig, up to 12 axis, if you are not doing that then follow the advice that was also given at the start, which by the way is the same as 1.3: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/steps-to-create-a-motion-profile.228/

    Members provide help and support of their own free will, in their own time. If recipients don't want to take it, or don't like it, then that is their choice.

    I would suggest their disappointment about something not being a certain way based on their own expectations is valid, but a long debate about that is not. Perhaps the admins @RaceRay and @Pit can consider if anything genuinely new can be added that has not already been said and if not ensure further preference related posts don't clutter the thread.
  19. abs

    abs Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    318
    Occupation:
    consultant
    Location:
    Montreal
    Balance:
    654Coins
    Ratings:
    +62 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5
    Hello
    I have a little problem setting 6 other (b) axis for my g seat project on top of a 3 dof existing rig. I am missing something I guess.

    I set 1a as right actuator
    I set 2a as left actuator
    I set 3a as traction loss
    here so far so ggod but I cant figure out 4 extra axis being 1b,2b,3b,4c for my diy in progress Gseat. I I stick with a axis I would be one axis (motor) short. so I need to configure the b's

    I cant have the" a" axis living with" b" axis at the same time . I don't know if I am clear enough (hopefully I am). any advice ?

    thanks
  20. jonston5

    jonston5 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    - 36Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    @yobuddy

    Ok thanks. I was a bit scared since I own a P ro-simu rig and they are not liked much here :(
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.