1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

News SimTools 2.0 Question and Answer

Discussion in 'Breaking News' started by yobuddy, Feb 29, 2016.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Thread

    Thread Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2014
    Messages:
    119
    Balance:
    231Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Once i wrote a post about the seat not always moving, [but i was sure it should be] when [in AssettoCorsa] there were bumps, clearly seen on the screen, causing pitch change, which should move the seat.
    Now with V2.0, is EVERY bump you see on the screen [moving the camera in cockpit view] is translated into pitch [or heave]?
    Easy to try on Spa or on Nordschleife on the long straights.
    • Like Like x 1
  2. Pastrana

    Pastrana Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2015
    Messages:
    85
    Location:
    Argentina
    Balance:
    398Coins
    Ratings:
    +40 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hello. Is there any way to test (demo) version 2.0, or how do I get the free license?
    Last edited: Jan 22, 2017
  3. Blame73

    Blame73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,173
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,028Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,028 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Just download it and use it, it works as a demo with Live for Speed.
    For the free license you gotta have DIY thread here on the forum and apply for a DIY license on simtools.us
  4. Thread

    Thread Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2014
    Messages:
    119
    Balance:
    231Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Sorry for my english, so once again,
    Now with V2.0, has EVERY roadbump the car drives through been translated into pitch [or heave]?
    [you see these bumps on the screen in cockpit view]

  5. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,165
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,479Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,174 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    The plugin reads the data as output from the game. So whatever movements the game outputs via the game API is used by Simtools. The more accurate the physics in the game, the more accurate the movements of your sim.
  6. Thread

    Thread Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2014
    Messages:
    119
    Balance:
    231Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Thanks, You surely know every detail of the program,
    is there a chance that v1,3 misses some of those bumps, while V2 won't miss any of them?
    [The physics calculates them, because they are displayed well on the screen, the pitch of the cockpit is changing, but not all of them translates into the seat, and it is not caused by any deadzones]
    [it is my only problem with V1.3, and i use Assetto Corsa, other explanation could be if those missed bumps are not included in telemetry]
  7. Brett Horton

    Brett Horton Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2016
    Messages:
    301
    Occupation:
    UAS Manager / Pilot / Integration Specialist
    Location:
    Tampa FL
    Balance:
    83Coins
    Ratings:
    +195 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    another thing I have noticed from 1.3 to 2.0....
    I posted (I think) somewhere and have spoken to a few of you about my concerns with my seat mover on some flat straights "wobbling" left to right just a bit and IMO was not the ROAD DETAIL. I even spoke looked into other motors as I was thinking the gear lash might have been the main issue..... NOPE! All that has gone away in 2.0. Apparently do to the lower detail in 1.3 (Steps) the motors just where kinda wondering possibly? IDK, but I do know that it is all gone now!

    Thanks again guys!
  8. Blame73

    Blame73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,173
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,028Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,028 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Maybe you just have to fine tune your settings...
    Like heave, for bumps ;)
  9. Thread

    Thread Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2014
    Messages:
    119
    Balance:
    231Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    I have heave in axis assignments from the beginnings, at 30%, the other 4 DOFs are at 60%.
    But some roadbumps does not translate, while even minors do.
    And i forgot to mention, that even some armco collisions does not translate as expected, while others do :)
    PWMmin is at 40, no deadzones.

    To have Simtools v1.3 is fantastic already, maybe i should investigate the telemetry, but rather i should try to get V2.
  10. Blame73

    Blame73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,173
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,028Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,028 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    You won't regret doing it
    • Agree Agree x 1
  11. Pastrana

    Pastrana Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2015
    Messages:
    85
    Location:
    Argentina
    Balance:
    398Coins
    Ratings:
    +40 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Thank you, I could translate everything to understand.
  12. GTHQ_koop

    GTHQ_koop Active Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2015
    Messages:
    115
    Occupation:
    Something with airplanes..
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Balance:
    2,001Coins
    Ratings:
    +64 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Hi guys,

    Bought a license key for 2.0 but this dumbass can't find the place to enter it.
    Probably very simple but still to hard for me :p

    Can you point me in the right direction?
    • Funny Funny x 1
  13. ilbiga

    ilbiga Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Messages:
    227
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    311Coins
    Ratings:
    +135 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Ciao, In the game installation folder you can find an executable called SimTools_Registration.exe. I have not done yet, but I think that it is enough to launch and follow the on-screen displays.


    Ciao, Nella cartella di installazione del gioco trovi un eseguibile che si chiama SimTools_Registration.exe. Non l'ho ancora fatto, ma credo che sia sufficiente lanciare quello e seguire le indicazioni a schermo.
    • Agree Agree x 2
  14. GTHQ_koop

    GTHQ_koop Active Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2015
    Messages:
    115
    Occupation:
    Something with airplanes..
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Balance:
    2,001Coins
    Ratings:
    +64 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Tnx,

    I just finished building my new rig since I moved to the US, installed Win10 and having some issues with it (Like some files can't be opened as Administrator while it says I am).
    Also have a issue with my Microsoft account so maybe that is related. (will be fixed on Feb 4th)

    In the Setup folder of Simtools I only have 2.0 exe file, no registration exe.. (and can't open the EULA file which was also posted in this topic)

    If any ideas come up feel free to post (or put it in a PM ;))
  15. ilbiga

    ilbiga Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Messages:
    227
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    311Coins
    Ratings:
    +135 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    You have not SimTools_Registration.exe the installation folder?
    I only performed a "full installation" and this is what appears in the folder:

    ST_Reg.png

    Try to re-run a full installation
    • Like Like x 2
    • Agree Agree x 1
  16. GTHQ_koop

    GTHQ_koop Active Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2015
    Messages:
    115
    Occupation:
    Something with airplanes..
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Balance:
    2,001Coins
    Ratings:
    +64 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Thanks again, re-install fixed it..!!
    • Like Like x 1
  17. dJuL

    dJuL yes !

    Joined:
    May 1, 2015
    Messages:
    138
    Occupation:
    None
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    9,381Coins
    Ratings:
    +86 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Just bought a pro licence for my 3DOF SNC(prosimu T1000)
    I love v1.3 and I thought V2 won't change lot of things for my use.
    But I did it because I want to support simtools project.
    After a backup of all my settings (files and screenshots), I installed v2 and set again all my settings at first for assetto (axis, tuning center values, game manager values... I set all my values exactly like it was in v1.3).
    V2 is very similar to v1.3, it was easy, and it confirmed what I thought, in game the result should be the same.
    I launched the game to see if all work as expected.
    And what the love ! :)D )
    I can feel big differences in the first meters, all is more reactive, I can feel the road with more precision.
    It is more nervous, but with more precisions than v1.3
    Ouhaou, it's like I have upgraded the hardware of my rig.
    Thanks, it's a great work !
    :cheers
    • Like Like x 4
    • Agree Agree x 3
    • Winner Winner x 2
    • Informative Informative x 1
  18. Rinus janssens

    Rinus janssens Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Messages:
    159
    Occupation:
    environmental construction
    Location:
    Holland
    Balance:
    2,108Coins
    Ratings:
    +87 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN5
    Oke after a week of testing the V2 I can only say this is a fantastic piece of software.

    My sim rig feels as if it is reborn, a complete other simulator, the feeling is just amazing so fast as it is now, the movement is spot on with my shakers and steering wheel.

    hug:

    I just bought the pro version just to support you guys.
    Keep up the great work :thumbs
    • Like Like x 2
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Winner Winner x 1
  19. Henning Piez

    Henning Piez Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    110
    Location:
    Stuttgart
    Balance:
    17Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    Hi, after some years using the "Software" from a OHIO based vendor I am back to SimTools again. We tried to tweak our first profiles yesterday and it began quite frustrating when all DOF were active from the beginnning and not all directions nor all Values were right. is there a chance to activate / deactivate to concentrate on one effect for perfect tweaking of it until it fits? We cleared all DOF in Game Engine, setup one, made notes about ths single one, and deleted it again to enter the next until all were setuo right to enter them alltogether again at the end...
  20. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,738
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    108,925Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,894 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    These are the convention for which way axis should be set up to move, you can check them in Output Testing: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/which-way-to-set-simtool-axis-movements.230/

    Just unassign all but the axis you are working on in the Axis Assignment settings. Tweak away, then move on to the next.

    When you are happy with the individually then re-enable all axis and refine if needed.
    • Like Like x 2
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.