1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

News SimTools 2.0 Question and Answer

Discussion in 'Breaking News' started by yobuddy, Feb 29, 2016.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Flashbrain

    Flashbrain New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    - 15Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hello, i build a 2 dof DIY Seat with Fan and vibrationmotor. It is possible to use Simtools 2.0 with the old Game dash beta? Or can i use the new Profiles with Simtools 1.3? I cant Use my fan and vibrationmotor... thats not good
  2. Doctor Kruntz

    Doctor Kruntz Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    Rieti, Italy
    Balance:
    428Coins
    Ratings:
    +80 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    A simple question: the new plugins for SimTools 2.0 they must be purchased using, as usual, the XS Coin Shop in the forum site or they are completely free for all those who buy a license for the new software?
  3. Flashbrain

    Flashbrain New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    - 15Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hello, i am building a 2dof DIY Seat with Fan and Vibrationmotor. I build it with a Siemens SPS s7-314 with Profinet. Ich spend a lot of time to programm the PLC for the connection with Simtools 1.3. Can i use the new Profiles with for Simtools 2.0? I have only thr LFS profile, because my Project is not finish.
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,751
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    109,012Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,897 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The coin system and membership packages used on Xsimulator.net are separate from SimTools licensing and as @yobuddy explains are a convenient way of revenue sharing: https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...-question-and-answer.8175/page-11#post-115853
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Informative Informative x 1
  5. Archie

    Archie Eternal tinkerer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,083
    Location:
    Wollongong, NSW, AU
    Balance:
    3,688Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,372 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    This might be answered elsewhere, but I am unable to find it. (Tagged you @noorbeast as you will likely know :) )

    In the new interface, what is the difference between 2D Standard and 2D basic?

    I'm using the 2D Standard.

    Also, where is the option now on the JRK settings to stop the sim going back to centre?
    Each time I click off to tune the sim it re-centres and when you click back to the game it goes back to where it was.
    On 50:1 it can get pretty violent :D
  6. Blame73

    Blame73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,173
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,028Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,030 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    In standard mode you can set filters for each DOF (you can't in basic mode)
    • Agree Agree x 2
  7. speedy

    speedy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,195
    Location:
    Alexandria , Egypt
    Balance:
    7,636Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,270 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    I guess it will be the same as before ... The only difference in v2.0 output-setting is that there are two sets of axis you should add the assigned letter in the output string .
  8. bruce stephen

    bruce stephen Hammer doesnt fix it, must be electrical

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,293
    Occupation:
    general contractor
    Location:
    michigan
    Balance:
    9,014Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,225 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Yes @George Dobransky you are correct it is game manager/profile editor. Hey George you can also soften out effects by raising the values in the tunning center.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  9. welen123

    welen123 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2015
    Messages:
    98
    Location:
    HongKong
    Balance:
    29Coins
    Ratings:
    +57 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    good!good! finally wait until 2.0 arrival!:cheers:cheers
    [​IMG]
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2017
  10. welen123

    welen123 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2015
    Messages:
    98
    Location:
    HongKong
    Balance:
    29Coins
    Ratings:
    +57 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    oops! i have tried the simtools 2.o and the unicode problem is still there ,the tunning center data is still chaos if i don't change the ununicode program.
    and the local emulator is still crash on win10, what should i do?:sos
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2017
  11. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,716
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    31,891Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,781 / 10 / -0
    What game are you looking at buddy?
  12. welen123

    welen123 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2015
    Messages:
    98
    Location:
    HongKong
    Balance:
    29Coins
    Ratings:
    +57 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    i test the LFS and Pcars,and i'll post a video later, my location is HongKong China.use the win10 OS,and the OS language is chinese.
  13. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,716
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    31,891Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,781 / 10 / -0
    @welen123,
    Would not be any fun for me if there weren't a few bugs.
    I'll take a look.
    You traditionally use a coma as a decimal separator?
    • Like Like x 1
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  14. bruce stephen

    bruce stephen Hammer doesnt fix it, must be electrical

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,293
    Occupation:
    general contractor
    Location:
    michigan
    Balance:
    9,014Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,225 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    @welen123 what do you mean Unicode problem? And local emulator I don't understand?
  15. welen123

    welen123 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2015
    Messages:
    98
    Location:
    HongKong
    Balance:
    29Coins
    Ratings:
    +57 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform

    We use the '.' of a decimal separator
  16. welen123

    welen123 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2015
    Messages:
    98
    Location:
    HongKong
    Balance:
    29Coins
    Ratings:
    +57 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    I must change the unUnicode program setting to English (united states ) of my system language and the simtools will works.
    The local emulator you can google it and you will understand what it is.
  17. George Dobransky

    George Dobransky Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2016
    Messages:
    200
    Location:
    Hungary
    Balance:
    269Coins
    Ratings:
    +114 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Bruce,

    That's a good idea, I will try it, thanx!

    George
    • Like Like x 1
  18. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,716
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    31,891Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,781 / 10 / -0
    • Like Like x 1
  19. MWB

    MWB Drive it like you stole it!!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2016
    Messages:
    131
    Occupation:
    Commissioning Engineer
    Location:
    U.K.
    Balance:
    338Coins
    Ratings:
    +145 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Hi All,

    Thanks to yobuddy and all involved in the development of the new Simtools. hug:
    but I'm have some teething problems, so I have completely removed Simtools 1.3 installed and registered new ST, seem to have patched Project cars ok, but struggling with the interface setting I think! (was working before) can't seem to get the Game Manager to connect to the Game Engine, the status will not change from "not connected". I'm using SMC3 Arduino and two IBT-2, windows 10. Any ideas?? :think

    Thanks

    Mark
  20. stevemontuno

    stevemontuno Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2015
    Messages:
    314
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    1,883Coins
    Ratings:
    +332 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Have you set you interface up with [A<Axis1a>][B<Axis2a>][C<Axis3a>] ,,,,, etc
    • Agree Agree x 1
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.