1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

News SimTools 2.0 Question and Answer

Discussion in 'Breaking News' started by yobuddy, Feb 29, 2016.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Simon Husum

    Simon Husum Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2014
    Messages:
    84
    Occupation:
    Electrician
    Location:
    Viborg, Denmark
    Balance:
    135Coins
    Ratings:
    +59 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT
    So.. Have now installed and tested it :)
    Works perfect in Iracing and AC.
    Missed some feedback in V1.3 in Iracing compared to AC.
    Feel a lot more feedback in Iracing and compareable more in AC.
    Great update.

    THANKS:thumbs:thumbs:thumbs
    • Like Like x 2
    • Winner Winner x 1
  2. vulbas

    vulbas Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2009
    Messages:
    207
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    947Coins
    Ratings:
    +214 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    Hello,
    is it necessary a plugin for the 6 dof with amc 1280 usb ?
  3. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,654
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,832Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,692 / 10 / -0
    @Meawto,
    Yes, a license is required for a commercial product.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  4. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,654
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,832Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,692 / 10 / -0
    @vulbas There is a couple of people playing with/creating Stewart platform math plugins.
    But I have no eta on these at this time.
    • Like Like x 1
  5. Blame73

    Blame73 Yet it moves!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,137
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,056Coins
    Ratings:
    +995 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Ok, I did get an answer via email.
    Unfortunately it was not my current forum email nor the paypal one, but the one I used to register here long time ago and that I dismissed. I just check it now and then because some old customers could still contact me using it. It just happened I checked it tonight.

    Thanks for replying me, I'll buy the pro license again:cheers
  6. Archie

    Archie Eternal tinkerer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,083
    Location:
    Wollongong, NSW, AU
    Balance:
    3,686Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,369 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Me thinks everyone is a little excited... :)

    Longest "online" list I've seen in a while.
    Untitled.png

    Thanks @yobuddy and all the others who assisted in testing.
    While updating my plugins via the Download page I realised just how many games I still play, purely because of motion!

    Thank you! hug:
    • Like Like x 3
    • Agree Agree x 2
    Last edited: Jan 9, 2017
  7. bruce stephen

    bruce stephen Hammer doesnt fix it, must be electrical

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,292
    Occupation:
    general contractor
    Location:
    michigan
    Balance:
    8,980Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,223 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Although the maths may not be correct you can run a 6dof with simtools V2.
    you can connect 6 interfaces and control 12 axis(correct me if mistaken).It works well for racing. Not sure for flight as I haven't tried it.
  8. speedy

    speedy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,196
    Location:
    Alexandria , Egypt
    Balance:
    7,573Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,269 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    • Like Like x 2
  9. bruce stephen

    bruce stephen Hammer doesnt fix it, must be electrical

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,292
    Occupation:
    general contractor
    Location:
    michigan
    Balance:
    8,980Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,223 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    • Agree Agree x 2
  10. speedy

    speedy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,196
    Location:
    Alexandria , Egypt
    Balance:
    7,573Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,269 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Yes I know ... That was the photo of the v1.3 preset long time ago ...
    I'll add the v2.0 photo for not being confused ...
    Sorry, I'm still in the Demo :grin:grin:grin .

    Thanks
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2017
  11. Blame73

    Blame73 Yet it moves!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,137
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,056Coins
    Ratings:
    +995 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    and growing!

    Total: 158 (members: 28, guests: 94, robots: 36)

    Even robots love Simtools!! :)
    • Funny Funny x 4
  12. George Dobransky

    George Dobransky Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2016
    Messages:
    191
    Location:
    Hungary
    Balance:
    212Coins
    Ratings:
    +107 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi There,

    Another bug i have found. If I make an axis assignment, in Game Engine and save it, (starting with DOF1 not 'ROLL') after you exit G.E app (right click at bottom right
    and exit) and start again G.E, if you select again your saved assignment, it loads a bit different, always starting with 'ROLL'. looks like not saving as well, or something like
    that. Didn't tried with the other DOF's.
    It was the sam bug in VER1.3 by the way...

    I'm using Win7.

    Cheers,
    George
    • Agree Agree x 1
  13. bruce stephen

    bruce stephen Hammer doesnt fix it, must be electrical

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,292
    Occupation:
    general contractor
    Location:
    michigan
    Balance:
    8,980Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,223 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    @George Dobransky start by making a default assignment and save it. Then use that for making game profiles. When you have something you like make a preset by clicking preset then create preset. If by chance it doesn't load correctly you can use your preset.
  14. Blame73

    Blame73 Yet it moves!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,137
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,056Coins
    Ratings:
    +995 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    It happened to me today too: I just have two profiles, default and AssettoCorsa (that's just a copy).

    When I opened it tonight to change some % I had one force with different values between the two profiles .
    It often happened in simtools 1.3 when switching from one profile to another that checkbox values would change.

    Maybe it's just a problem loading the values, but if you then save, it saves with the wrong new checkbox values
  15. RobertH

    RobertH New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2015
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Balance:
    38Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Purchased a Pro license where do i find GameVibe?
    • Like Like x 1
  16. bruce stephen

    bruce stephen Hammer doesnt fix it, must be electrical

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,292
    Occupation:
    general contractor
    Location:
    michigan
    Balance:
    8,980Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,223 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    • Informative Informative x 1
  17. Meawto

    Meawto Sorry for bad English ;'(

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2015
    Messages:
    96
    Location:
    Thailand
    Balance:
    - 196Coins
    Ratings:
    +43 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
  18. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,872
    Occupation:
    Teacher/Cabinet Maker
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    9,605Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,756 / 12 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Because of your post above.
  19. Meawto

    Meawto Sorry for bad English ;'(

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2015
    Messages:
    96
    Location:
    Thailand
    Balance:
    - 196Coins
    Ratings:
    +43 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    @Historiker yes, but i'm not finished my project yet. just a plan for sell in future :(
  20. Meawto

    Meawto Sorry for bad English ;'(

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2015
    Messages:
    96
    Location:
    Thailand
    Balance:
    - 196Coins
    Ratings:
    +43 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    that's ok if they dont want to give a free key because i will buy professional ver. soon for my race gauge support

    i just want to test the ffb from new ver.
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.