1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

News SimTools 2.0 Question and Answer

Discussion in 'Breaking News' started by yobuddy, Feb 29, 2016.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. MPG

    MPG New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2016
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Balance:
    76Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Hello,

    my simtools 2.0 is still in demo version, Craig how did you do it work?
  2. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,502
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    18,951Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,190 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    You need to set your axis output the same as the picture I posted
  3. Rinus janssens

    Rinus janssens Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Messages:
    159
    Occupation:
    environmental construction
    Location:
    Holland
    Balance:
    2,108Coins
    Ratings:
    +89 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN5
    Wow, send a email and within 10 minutes I received the licence key, very nice indeed :);).

    When simvibe is implemented I will get the pro version..

    Keep up the good work you guys are the best hug::cheers
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
  4. Erwan960

    Erwan960 Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2013
    Messages:
    133
    Balance:
    3,829Coins
    Ratings:
    +242 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I don't understant. I just asked for a diy licence and I got this :

    We regret to inform you that your project does not qualify for a Free DIY key.
    None of the following requirements has been met:
    One of the following requirements has not been met:
    1) Not build from a kit
    2) Not a commercial product

    And I have a diy project in the showroom which served as a model for many other members !
    https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/diy-2dof-simulator.4793/
    • Agree Agree x 1
  5. vulbas

    vulbas Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2009
    Messages:
    207
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    947Coins
    Ratings:
    +214 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    Thank you for simtool 2. I received my key. I will test this week
  6. Blame73

    Blame73 Yet it moves!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,137
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,056Coins
    Ratings:
    +995 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    What to say guys...
    Maybe is just placebo, but...

    Loaded Assetto Corsa, Nordschleife, Porsche 718 Spyder/Lamborghini Huracan ST/GT3 and

    Again, maybe just placebo, but...

    IT FEELS AMAZING!! A LOT MORE DETAILS THAN IN 1.3! Thanks again, It's worthed waiting :cheers


    BTW, I'm using the DIY license because I still didn't get the Professional one.
    Is it something you have to do manually @yobuddy , or is there a procedure I have to wait for? No problem with waiting, just to know
    • Like Like x 3
    Last edited: Jan 9, 2017
  7. George Dobransky

    George Dobransky Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2016
    Messages:
    191
    Location:
    Hungary
    Balance:
    212Coins
    Ratings:
    +107 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Guys,

    I installed a new 2.0 plugin (Elite DAngerous) with plugin installer, the
    installer said it is installed, but I only can see Live for speed plugin still.
    ??? any ideas?

    George
  8. Blame73

    Blame73 Yet it moves!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,137
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,056Coins
    Ratings:
    +995 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    you're using a demo version, get a diy licenses:
  9. MPG

    MPG New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2016
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Balance:
    76Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Hello,

    sorry but my simtools 2.0 is still in demo version.
    Changing the axis does not help
  10. DE CASTRO

    DE CASTRO Gaby SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2015
    Messages:
    102
    Location:
    Cahors France
    Balance:
    555Coins
    Ratings:
    +20 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    bonjour je suis un utilisateur particulier de Simtools depuis 2015 pour sortir de Simtools V2 demo dois-je acheter une licence et surtout laquelle je ne fais pas de commerce juste pour jouer àla maison surun 2dof acheter dans le commerce et non pas fabriquer merci de votre réponse.
    merci.

    Bonjour je suis un utilisateur spécial de Simtools depuis 2015 pour quitter la démo Simtools V2 devrais-je acheter une licence et surtout que je ne le commerce juste pour jouer à la maison sur un achat 2DOF dans le commerce et non la fabrication vous remercie de votre réponse.
    Je vous remercie
  11. spyderwash

    spyderwash genesy sim

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    105
    Location:
    italy varese
    Balance:
    - 126Coins
    Ratings:
    +57 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Arduino
    Just key required it is already there, super Quick
    Thank you
  12. spyderwash

    spyderwash genesy sim

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    105
    Location:
    italy varese
    Balance:
    - 126Coins
    Ratings:
    +57 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Arduino
    I received an activation key, and I read that if I sell my coputer to cancel it, I use different PCs for mieri projects, one with so HTC to make the tests could remove the key and put it back in PCs that use
  13. bruce stephen

    bruce stephen Hammer doesnt fix it, must be electrical

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,292
    Occupation:
    general contractor
    Location:
    michigan
    Balance:
    8,980Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,223 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    @Blame73 Its not placebo.... It's just badasss is all. Way faster, more detail, the on off button, so many more enhancements. This is no small upgrade for sure. Thank you again to all who have worked so hard to put us where we are at, your time and effort are very appreciated ......
    This is a great day in the history of motion simulators.
    • Agree Agree x 3
    • Like Like x 1
  14. Intruder

    Intruder Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2015
    Messages:
    74
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    435Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 0 / -0
    One little question- does the 1.3 plugins work? Or do I have to wait for a new one?
  15. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,872
    Occupation:
    Teacher/Cabinet Maker
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    9,605Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,756 / 12 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    You need the 2.0 plugins
    • Agree Agree x 1
  16. Intruder

    Intruder Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2015
    Messages:
    74
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    435Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 0 / -0
    Ok thanks- so waiting for a DCS update
    • Like Like x 1
  17. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,998
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,315Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,004 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    TO ALL GUYS ASKING FOR ALWAYS THE SAME BS: PLEASE READ FIRST and then ask. IMO this had to be said, sorry for the bashing ;)
    • Agree Agree x 2
  18. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,136
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    7,285Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,105 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    • Winner Winner x 2
    • Like Like x 1
  19. Maddog28

    Maddog28 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Balance:
    144Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    hi guys,

    for your demo version problem.

    go to your installation directory. e.g.: C:\Program Files (x86)\SimTools

    there is a program called simtools registration -> just double click it and fill in the details requested and you will be ready to go.

    the little program should be shown in startmenu folder simtools after installation :)
  20. Maddog28

    Maddog28 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Balance:
    144Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    edit: the program IS actually in the startmenu :D
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.