1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

News SimTools 2.0 Question and Answer

Discussion in 'Breaking News' started by yobuddy, Feb 29, 2016.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. insanegr

    insanegr !N$@n€

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    510
    Location:
    Athens
    Balance:
    16,641Coins
    Ratings:
    +495 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    yes you can as yobuddy wrote here https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/graphic-simtools-parameter-adjustment.9054/#post-113925
    • Like Like x 1
  2. Blame73

    Blame73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,179
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,078Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,040 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
  3. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,776
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    33,396Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,884 / 10 / -0
    @Blame73 ,
    Your forgetting about Game Manager's Profile Editor thou.
    As this will alter your Max/Min values live while you are riding your sim.
    Yaw is the only value that really can't be altered live, as all games so far have a Max/Min value for yaw at -180,180.

    Give the Profile Editor a try buddy.
    You will see you can dial in any car from any game this way without having to retune game engine for each car in the game.
  4. Blame73

    Blame73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,179
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,078Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,040 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Thanks for the reply @yobuddy
    I'm not forgetting Game Manager, I'm an avid game manager and profile tweaker user (after 2+ years and some tips given it would be the least...)

    I've got copy of game profiles where I lower the % of the main level or the heave because it would be dangerous to run certain games (Assetto Corsa) on certain cars (open wheels...) on certain tracks (Nordschleife...) at 100%
    I also use it to exaggerate surge on less powerful cars and so on...

    Game Manager anyway works 'within' the degrees set at the root. It doesn't exceed the 80° I set.
    If I've been too conservative during the configuration of the rig, but everything is already perfectly set, I just needed a tool that let me exceed the axis limits, so to be able to reach 90° via software

    Thanks again
  5. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,776
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    33,396Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,884 / 10 / -0
    Any Time... :thumbs
  6. crammy

    crammy Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2016
    Messages:
    562
    Occupation:
    Fabrication
    Location:
    essex
    Balance:
    4,567Coins
    Ratings:
    +323 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    i assume this is pretty close as the plugins seem to be getting updated:popcorn
  7. Simon Husum

    Simon Husum Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2014
    Messages:
    84
    Occupation:
    Electrician
    Location:
    Viborg, Denmark
    Balance:
    176Coins
    Ratings:
    +59 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT
    Anyone besides me who has a good feeling since @yobuddy is upgrading all the plugins for v2 :popcorn
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  8. Simon Husum

    Simon Husum Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2014
    Messages:
    84
    Occupation:
    Electrician
    Location:
    Viborg, Denmark
    Balance:
    176Coins
    Ratings:
    +59 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT
    Haha.. Same time ;):)
    • Funny Funny x 1
  9. Meawto

    Meawto Sorry for bad English ;'( Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2015
    Messages:
    96
    Location:
    Thailand
    Balance:
    - 256Coins
    Ratings:
    +43 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Untitled.jpg

    lot of updates today ! any good news ? ;)
  10. Doctor Kruntz

    Doctor Kruntz Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    Messages:
    214
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    414Coins
    Ratings:
    +80 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    At this moment they are coming to the site many new plugins for SimTools 2.0... We can begin to download them?
    We can only use them with the new SimTools 2.0 or they can also be used with the 1.3 version?
    Well, the new plugins are coming out, but when it comes out the new SimTools 2.0?
  11. Blame73

    Blame73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,179
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,078Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,040 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    I feel like my little daughter just before Christmas :grin
    • Like Like x 1
  12. mariano68

    mariano68 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2014
    Messages:
    577
    Occupation:
    builder contractor
    Location:
    Argentina
    Balance:
    3,268Coins
    Ratings:
    +392 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, 4DOF

    :eek::eek::eek::eek::eek::eek::eek::eek::eek::popcorn:popcorn:popcorn:popcorn
    • Like Like x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
  13. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    3,025
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,819Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,039 / 30 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    JFY: Acces to the download section is closed until 8th of january 2017.
    PlugIns are only SimTools 2 compatible.
    SimTools is incoming soon
    [​IMG]
    • Like Like x 2
    • Funny Funny x 2
  14. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,175
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,045Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,218 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Tanz.gif
    • Like Like x 7
  15. TFOU57

    TFOU57 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    164
    Location:
    Thionville - France
    Balance:
    5,658Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor, Arduino
    Happy New Year and Best Wishes to all!

    Oh! Surprise, I do not see any evolution of the plugin Microsoft Flight Simulator 2004 (FS9) Plugin 3.0.0.1

    This plugin will never be updated for version 2.0?


    Bonne Année et Meilleurs Vœux à tous !
    Merci pour la publication de plugins pour le future SimTools V2.0 !
    Oh! Surprise, je ne vois pas d’évolution du plugin Microsoft Flight Simulator 2004 (FS9) Plugin 3.0.0.1

    Ce plugin ne sera jamais mis à jour pour la version 2.0 ?
  16. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,175
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,045Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,218 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Anyone still playing Microsoft Flight Simulator 2004 (FS9) ? I wasn't considering updating the plugin due to the age of the simulation…
    • Winner Winner x 1
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  17. TFOU57

    TFOU57 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    164
    Location:
    Thionville - France
    Balance:
    5,658Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor, Arduino
    Thank you for your explanations.
    FsX and Fs2004 are simulators with multiple add-ons
    A lot of FS2004 add-ons are not compatible with FsX, I still use Fs2004 not to throw more than 30 commercial add-ons
    FS2004 is a much less resource intensive program than FSX

    FS2004 makes it possible to have maximum fluidity with a very detailed display!
    So I still use Fs2004 and also FsX!

    I do not think I'm the only one in the Simmers world.


    Merci pour vos explications.
    FsX et Fs2004 sont des simulateurs avec de multiples add-ons
    Un grand nombre d’add-ons FS2004 n’étant pas compatibles avec FsX, j’utilise encore Fs2004 pour ne pas jeter plus que 30 add-ons commerciaux

    FS2004 est un logiciel beaucoup moins gourmand en ressourses que FsX
    FS2004 permet donc d’avoir une fluidité maximum avec un affichage très détaillé !
    J’utilise donc encore Fs2004 et également FsX !

    Je ne pense pas être le seul dans ce cas dans le monde des Simmers .
    • Informative Informative x 1
  18. TFOU57

    TFOU57 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    164
    Location:
    Thionville - France
    Balance:
    5,658Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor, Arduino
    @value1
    I forgot another advantage of FS2004 compared to FsX.
    FS2004 is much more stable than FsX because less gourmand in resourses PC and this even with very many add-ons

    @value1
    J’oubliais un autre avantage de FS2004 par rapport à FsX.
    FS2004 est bien plus stable que FsX car moins gourmand en ressourses PC et ceci même avec de trés nombreux add-ons
  19. bruce stephen

    bruce stephen Hammer doesnt fix it, must be electrical

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,293
    Occupation:
    general contractor
    Location:
    michigan
    Balance:
    9,022Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,227 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    • Funny Funny x 2
  20. MiNeM

    MiNeM ..........

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2015
    Messages:
    29
    Occupation:
    Self Employed
    Location:
    Johannesburg
    Balance:
    310Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Happy New Year and Best Wishes :)

    Cant wait..
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.