1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

News SimTools 2.0 Question and Answer

Discussion in 'Breaking News' started by yobuddy, Feb 29, 2016.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. spyderwash

    spyderwash genesy sim

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    105
    Location:
    italy varese
    Balance:
    - 126Coins
    Ratings:
    +57 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Arduino
    license will to user or pc?
    if you use other PCs with simtool you will have to take more licenses?
    • Agree Agree x 1
  2. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,998
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,311Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,004 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    From the EULA:

    1. This license grants Licensee the right, to download and install one (1) copy of the Software on either one (1) computer owned or leased, and controlled by, Licensee, or one (1) dual computer setup owned or leased, and controlled by, Licensee.
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Old Old x 1
  3. spyderwash

    spyderwash genesy sim

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    105
    Location:
    italy varese
    Balance:
    - 126Coins
    Ratings:
    +57 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Arduino
    as I understand it because I have to use a translator I have 3 pcs 2 pcs for simulators and one for my tests and I would like the professional license to use all the applications of the new simtool 3x 69.99 total 209.97?
  4. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,054
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    15,042Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,721 / 30 / -1
    Since the license allows for a dual computer setup I don’t think yobuddy would make an issue out of putting one copy on a simulator pc and the other on a test pc using only one license although it is out of scope of the license. But for a second game pc, technically speaking, you need an additional license.
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  5. darkcrayon

    darkcrayon Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2015
    Messages:
    78
    Location:
    New York, NY
    Balance:
    214Coins
    Ratings:
    +33 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5, 6DOF
    This is going to be great. I have a "7 axis" simulator (3 SCN5 actuators, plus a GS-4 G-seat). In the G-Seat, it works with a single serial interface, but each of the four panels requires an axis. Because of this, I've had to make the choice of combining the bottom or the back panels into a single axis so as not to exceed 6. Now I'll be able to have each one move separately!
    • Like Like x 3
  6. RacingMat

    RacingMat Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    1,964
    Location:
    Marseille - FRANCE
    Balance:
    18,432Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,865 / 16 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    it would be great that you post some pictures of your sim in your topic https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/simtools-and-simxperience-gs-4.7050/
    :popcorn
    • Agree Agree x 1
  7. darkcrayon

    darkcrayon Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2015
    Messages:
    78
    Location:
    New York, NY
    Balance:
    214Coins
    Ratings:
    +33 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5, 6DOF
    • Like Like x 1
  8. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,657
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,909Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,695 / 10 / -0
    @darkcrayon
    Your fancy setup is one cool thing SimTools 2.0 is nicely equipped for!
    You will be able to use Axis Assignments (a) to setup your SCN's.
    And then use Axis Assignments (b) to setup the G-Seat.
    Then test them together or separately in Output Testing.
    Another cool thing Axis Assignments (b) could be used for is a second sim, say for a passenger seat.
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 3
    • Winner Winner x 1
  9. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,592
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,521Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,523 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Agree Agree x 1
  10. ANiMESoKAR

    ANiMESoKAR Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2016
    Messages:
    44
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    289Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5
    Great news! Excellent work implementing the Entertainment License.
  11. wDOCw

    wDOCw Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2014
    Messages:
    35
    Balance:
    111Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi Guys , any news from simtools 2.0 release date?
    • Like Like x 1
  12. kermitkong

    kermitkong Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2016
    Messages:
    183
    Occupation:
    Hardware Development
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    1,158Coins
    Ratings:
    +245 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I wish simtools 2.0 comes very very soon.
    Still out of motion because ED has already been updated...
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  13. vulbas

    vulbas Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2009
    Messages:
    207
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    949Coins
    Ratings:
    +214 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    my simulator is eager :popcorn lol

    mon simulateur est impatient
    • Agree Agree x 1
  14. HoiHman

    HoiHman Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Messages:
    210
    Occupation:
    Mechanic
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Balance:
    311Coins
    Ratings:
    +143 / 1 / -0
    This great :thumbs

    I never knew that the GS-4 Seat could be supported. Very much looking forward to the release.

    What's the status of "Game Vibe", will this be fully functional at the release of simtools 2.0
  15. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,657
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,909Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,695 / 10 / -0
    SimTools 2.0 will be released with the New Game Dash 2.0.
    Shortly after release will come the new Video Ride Creator & Player.
    And then the Game Vibe app. (I'll probably do some 3d game vibe tests before release thou)

    I got the last part of my 3D buttkicker setup Monday of this week.
    (4 vibration transducers, amplifier and a power supply)
    I can't wait to hook it all up and be able to do some live 3D testing!

    Why would I release SimTools 2.0 without all the companion apps finished?
    SimTools 2.0 is a huge upgrade to the core of the system, you will feel the difference.
    Also, this way people can start making plugins for SimTools 2.0.
    also, should I release a buttkicker alpha or beta for people to test with, I can have the possibility to get feedback. (does not work with 1.3)

    chat soon all!
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 5
    • Informative Informative x 4
    • Winner Winner x 2
    Last edited: Nov 2, 2016
  16. kermitkong

    kermitkong Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2016
    Messages:
    183
    Occupation:
    Hardware Development
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    1,158Coins
    Ratings:
    +245 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi @yobuddy ,

    A lot of us are 'out of motion' since Elite dangerous has been updated.

    And as I learned a plugin for simtools 1.3 will NOT be updated. :(

    So we need the new simtools APP like the daily beer :D)

    So please release the Simtools 2.0 ASAP, We can't wait any longer.

    It is so hard to be without 'motion'.:sos
    • Agree Agree x 1
  17. spyderwash

    spyderwash genesy sim

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    105
    Location:
    italy varese
    Balance:
    - 126Coins
    Ratings:
    +57 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Arduino
    You can have 2 versions of simtools on the same computer and you will have conflicts?
  18. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,138
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    7,367Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,108 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Yep. Does not work. Either V1 or V2
    • Agree Agree x 1
  19. Daguru

    Daguru Rally drivers do it in the mud

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    527
    Occupation:
    window cleaner
    Location:
    Wales uk
    Balance:
    505Coins
    Ratings:
    +499 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi is there a list of v2 supported games ?
  20. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,998
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,311Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,004 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    The Beta version supports a few but most popular games at the moment, how many games SimTools 2 will support when released is just still open. Our plugin writers have to adapt all old plugins to the new version which should happen soon on the latest after the release.
    • Like Like x 3
    • Informative Informative x 2
    Last edited: Nov 6, 2016
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.