1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Simple application to analyze the axis setting

Discussion in 'Miscellaneous' started by perdixero, Jun 18, 2017.

  1. perdixero

    perdixero Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 30, 2017
    Messages:
    49
    Location:
    Argentina
    Balance:
    217Coins
    Ratings:
    +40 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hello @ paulopsx2.

    Make sure you configure the interface correctly.

    Screenshot_2.png
    • Agree Agree x 1
  2. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    320
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    887Coins
    Ratings:
    +62 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Thanks !! Now works !
    • Like Like x 1
  3. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,671
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,446Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,846 / 8 / -0
    @Pit, will you sticky this too?
    thx man!
    yobuddy
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    10,874
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    85,838Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,238 / 34 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  5. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,671
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,446Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,846 / 8 / -0
  6. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,890
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    27,799Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,859 / 28 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Your wish is my command.
    • Like Like x 1
  7. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,671
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,446Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,846 / 8 / -0
  8. Alexander Asner

    Alexander Asner New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Balance:
    6Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5, SCN6
    I am quite new to this. I bought a Pro-Simu based DIY rig and will get it next week. In the meantime I try to understand the software. I thought this app would be excellent to try some things. However I can't seem to get it to work. I have done all the settings as in the picture. I have also assigned the axis and installed the iracing plugin and patched the software. The virtual axis' in the Game Engine works just fine. The app seems to get the appropriate input as well as I can see A,B,C in the data field. However neither the bars nor the seat are moving. Any idea what I could be doing wrong? Unbenannt.PNG
  9. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    10,874
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    85,838Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,238 / 34 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You seem to have accidentally added an additional ) just before the final closing ] in the Interface Settings, try deleting it and see if that makes any difference.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  10. Alexander Asner

    Alexander Asner New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Balance:
    6Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5, SCN6
    Well, what can I say? I am a dummy. That was the error. Everything works as expected now. All the axis move as they should which means I have understood the basics of the software. Can't wait to get my rig and see those actuators moving. Kind of a childhood dream coming true. Thanks so much, Noorbeast.
    • Winner Winner x 1
  11. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    10,874
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    85,838Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,238 / 34 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You are not a dummy, you have just learned something you are unlikely to forget ;)