1. Hundreds of coffees, endless nights of debugging and coding, and countless feedback by our beta testers led to this new major release. SimTools 2.4 is probably the version with the most upgrades and improvements in a single release ever. Look at everything Dustin has included:
    SimTools 2.4 all features.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  3. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  4. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Simple application to analyze the axis setting

Discussion in 'Miscellaneous' started by perdixero, Jun 18, 2017.

  1. perdixero

    perdixero Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2017
    Messages:
    49
    Location:
    Argentina
    Balance:
    385Coins
    Ratings:
    +45 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hello @ paulopsx2.

    Make sure you configure the interface correctly.

    Screenshot_2.png
    • Agree Agree x 1
  2. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    430
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    1,036Coins
    Ratings:
    +98 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Thanks !! Now works !
    • Like Like x 1
  3. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,549
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    27,919Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,598 / 10 / -0
    @Pit, will you sticky this too?
    thx man!
    yobuddy
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,158
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    100,093Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,339 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  5. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,549
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    27,919Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,598 / 10 / -0
  6. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,995
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,166Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,000 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Your wish is my command.
    • Like Like x 1
  7. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,549
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    27,919Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,598 / 10 / -0
  8. Alexander Asner

    Alexander Asner New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2018
    Messages:
    14
    Balance:
    143Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5, SCN6
    I am quite new to this. I bought a Pro-Simu based DIY rig and will get it next week. In the meantime I try to understand the software. I thought this app would be excellent to try some things. However I can't seem to get it to work. I have done all the settings as in the picture. I have also assigned the axis and installed the iracing plugin and patched the software. The virtual axis' in the Game Engine works just fine. The app seems to get the appropriate input as well as I can see A,B,C in the data field. However neither the bars nor the seat are moving. Any idea what I could be doing wrong? Unbenannt.PNG
  9. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,158
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    100,093Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,339 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You seem to have accidentally added an additional ) just before the final closing ] in the Interface Settings, try deleting it and see if that makes any difference.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  10. Alexander Asner

    Alexander Asner New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2018
    Messages:
    14
    Balance:
    143Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5, SCN6
    Well, what can I say? I am a dummy. That was the error. Everything works as expected now. All the axis move as they should which means I have understood the basics of the software. Can't wait to get my rig and see those actuators moving. Kind of a childhood dream coming true. Thanks so much, Noorbeast.
    • Winner Winner x 1
  11. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,158
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    100,093Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,339 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You are not a dummy, you have just learned something you are unlikely to forget ;)
  12. Tony168

    Tony168 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Balance:
    - 12Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    這是一個很棒的模擬器。在開始製作硬件之前,我可以學習如何使用該軟件。我仍在嘗試連接到LFS。我是否需要更改PORT值(5002)的設置?
  13. Tony168

    Tony168 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Balance:
    - 12Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    This is a great simulator. I can learn how to use the software before I start making hardware. I am still trying to connect to LFS. Do I need to change the setting of PORT value (5002)?
  14. Metaverum

    Metaverum New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2019
    Messages:
    22
    Balance:
    110Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Joyrider
    I can't seem to get it to work either.. :(

    I will upload my axis and interface settings, my IPs and ports are the same across the board but it doesn't work. Not sure what the problem is.

    UPDATE: I managed to fix it by doing the following: unpatch the game, finish a race, exit the game and patch again. Now it works, thanks to yobuddy, saw this fix in another thread.

    https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/lfs-not-outputing-data.12592/

    Attached Files:

    • 1.PNG
      1.PNG
      File size:
      186.7 KB
      Views:
      180
    • 2.PNG
      2.PNG
      File size:
      182.9 KB
      Views:
      180
    • 3.PNG
      3.PNG
      File size:
      38.3 KB
      Views:
      175
    • Informative Informative x 1
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2019