1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
  4. All new posts and threads should be written in English. Please do not create dual posts in other languages. If you are not a master of the English language you can use an external service to create a translation of your words, for instance, Google translate or DeepL.
    Due to low activity, we've also closed the french section.
    Dismiss Notice

LFS not outputing data

Discussion in 'LFS - Live For Speed' started by HAOTIAN SU, Oct 22, 2018.

  1. HAOTIAN SU

    HAOTIAN SU New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    Balance:
    85Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Hi,

    I am testing the output from LFS with simtools 2.3 demo.
    With the following setup, the game manager can show connected information but there is no output in the tunning center. Please help.

    upload_2018-10-22_13-3-59.png

    axis assignment
    upload_2018-10-22_13-5-39.png

    Attached Files:

  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. HAOTIAN SU

    HAOTIAN SU New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    Balance:
    85Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    the axis assignments might be unclear
    upload_2018-10-22_13-7-4.png
  4. HAOTIAN SU

    HAOTIAN SU New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    Balance:
    85Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    the LFS version is 0.6T
    @yobuddy I wanted to test the Video Ride Recorder with LFS but found even more problem. LFS used to work fine with default setup (output is normal in tuning center) but now it can't work. The simtools I was using is a newly installed version 2.3. But the LFS wouldn't work on another computer with PRO licensed v2.2.5
  5. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,716
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    31,844Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,781 / 10 / -0
    Un-patch LFS.
    Then launch the game and complete a race.
    Exit the game and re-patch it.

    Out of all of the games, I know LFS works, I use it for testing all the time.
    Take care,
    yobuddy
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  6. HAOTIAN SU

    HAOTIAN SU New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    Balance:
    85Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Thank you @yobuddy This works! The video recorder is working fine but cannot capture data. I will detail the issue in the other thread under video ride recorder.
  7. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,716
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    31,844Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,781 / 10 / -0
  8. Rodrigo Franca

    Rodrigo Franca New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    Brasil
    Balance:
    53Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hi. Were you able to get your system to communicate with the game? I have the same problem, the engines work in the output testing mode, but when the game works there is no communication and the engines are stopped.
  9. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,718
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    108,793Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,892 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  10. Rodrigo Franca

    Rodrigo Franca New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    Brasil
    Balance:
    53Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Oi Vr Noorbeast, como você está? Joguei um pouco, mas talvez não o suficiente. Fiz mais algumas voltas com carros diferentes e na nova tentativa o sistema funcionou.
  11. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,718
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    108,793Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,892 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Please be aware that you can dual language post but it is part of the Forum Rules that you also include English, doing so via Google Translate is fine: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/forum-rules.9527/
  12. susocalfail39

    susocalfail39 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2014
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    galicia
    Balance:
    202Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    That happened to me a long time ago and I also asked, you have to run a few laps before patching with simtools and capturing movement with a tuning center.
    I use traslator.