1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

LFS not outputing data

Discussion in 'LFS - Live For Speed' started by HAOTIAN SU, Oct 22, 2018.

  1. HAOTIAN SU

    HAOTIAN SU New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Balance:
    77Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Hi,

    I am testing the output from LFS with simtools 2.3 demo.
    With the following setup, the game manager can show connected information but there is no output in the tunning center. Please help.

    upload_2018-10-22_13-3-59.png

    axis assignment
    upload_2018-10-22_13-5-39.png

    Attached Files:

  2. HAOTIAN SU

    HAOTIAN SU New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Balance:
    77Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    the axis assignments might be unclear
    upload_2018-10-22_13-7-4.png
  3. HAOTIAN SU

    HAOTIAN SU New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Balance:
    77Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    the LFS version is 0.6T
    @yobuddy I wanted to test the Video Ride Recorder with LFS but found even more problem. LFS used to work fine with default setup (output is normal in tuning center) but now it can't work. The simtools I was using is a newly installed version 2.3. But the LFS wouldn't work on another computer with PRO licensed v2.2.5
  4. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,992
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    31,583Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,090 / 9 / -0
    Un-patch LFS.
    Then launch the game and complete a race.
    Exit the game and re-patch it.

    Out of all of the games, I know LFS works, I use it for testing all the time.
    Take care,
    yobuddy
    • Agree Agree x 1
  5. HAOTIAN SU

    HAOTIAN SU New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Balance:
    77Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Thank you @yobuddy This works! The video recorder is working fine but cannot capture data. I will detail the issue in the other thread under video ride recorder.
  6. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,992
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    31,583Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,090 / 9 / -0