1. Hundreds of coffees, endless nights of debugging and coding, and countless feedback by our beta testers led to this new major release. SimTools 2.4 is probably the version with the most upgrades and improvements in a single release ever. Look at everything Dustin has included:
    SimTools 2.4 all features.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  3. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  4. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Question Setting Up Simtools w/ SCM3

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by Jstone, Apr 2, 2019.

  1. Jstone

    Jstone New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    Balance:
    102Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    Hi all,

    I am having trouble setting up Simtools for my prototype which currently is 1 dof and works using SCM3 =, Arduino and a Motormonster. I have been following RufusDufus's SCM3 guide and looked at other threads as I don't fully understand how I am meant to be setting up Simtools.
    Right now my current settings for my interface is as follows:

    Interface Type - Serial
    ComPort - COM3
    BitsPerSec - 500000
    Data Bits - 8
    Parity - None
    Stop Bits - 1
    Output Bit Range - 10
    Output Type - Binary

    Startup/Shutdown Output - nil
    Interface Output - [A<Axis1a>][B<Axis2a>] (10ms)

    For Axis assignments since my prototype is 1 DOF I tried just have Axis1a set to pitch but that didn't work, then I tried setting roll, heave etc, all of which still didn't work. I'm unsure of how I should go about axis assignments, I checked the quick start guide as well but that didn't really help me out regarding this.

    When I output test should it move the blue line in SCM3 or should the motor just move? I get neither and I am unsure why.

    Any help would be appreciated, thanks in advance. :)
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,143
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    99,999Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,337 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    It sounds like you are trying to run the SMC3 utility and SmTools at the same time, but you can't do that as it will cause a port conflict.

    Can you please confirm that everything works in SMC3 as expected. That has to be sorted before you mess with SimTools.
    • Like Like x 1
  3. Jstone

    Jstone New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    Balance:
    102Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    Hi Noorbeast thanks for your reply,

    Everything currently works in SCM3 correctly, the green feedback line follows the blue line when using motion or manual (To an extent since for my prototype I'm using a small 12v motor with super little torque). Before when I was testing though I was using Simtools2 with SCM3 open. I'll try again today with SCM3 closed and see if that helps then post how it went.
    :thumbs
  4. Jstone

    Jstone New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    Balance:
    102Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    Alright, I just tested it and it worked!

    I suppose the next step is to just load in a game plugin then see how it goes there then buy the bigger motors and transition the electronics over to them.

    Thanks Noorbeast for your help, honestly a life saver.
    :cheers
    • Winner Winner x 1
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,143
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    99,999Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,337 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK