1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

SCN6 under rSeat

Discussion in 'Commercial Simulators and Peripherie' started by r3df0x, Oct 28, 2018.

  1. r3df0x

    r3df0x n00by Racer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Messages:
    28
    Occupation:
    IT technician
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    53Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6
    Hi everyone !

    For a long time, I want a movement system for my actual rSeat RS1 and among the affordable and effective solutions, I opted for linear actuators. The principle is simple: it is copied from ProSimu. Two actuators in front and a balance system under the seat.

    When I received my actuators, I drew a metal plate to allow me to screw it under the front of the rSeat.
    See Attached Files if you want to use my drawing.

    [​IMG]

    Laser Cutting cost me as little as 60$ CAD. The material is 3 mm steel that I painted.

    [​IMG]

    The actuators are Dyadic Systems SCN6-40-100

    [​IMG]

    My SubPac S2 gives me the motor vibrations and other subtleties...

    [​IMG]

    After this, I had to make the balance system. But for facility and budget reasons, I did it like the JCL To Be Faster 2 DOF pivot.

    [​IMG]

    The pivot is a plastic Swivel Leveling Mounts with rubber cushion and can support 5000 lbs.

    [​IMG]



    to be continued...

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 2
    Last edited: Oct 30, 2018
  2. prodigy

    prodigy Burning revs

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2013
    Messages:
    429
    Location:
    Croatia
    Balance:
    6,346Coins
    Ratings:
    +372 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Like @joe extraknow and @Giorgio73 told you, the pivot position is important. You can think that everything is OK because motors are working OK now, but you could have problems later. The point of the pivot is to be good balanced, so the pivot can carry most of the simulator weight and to minimize the stress of the motors.

    But you have enough space to move your pivot under the seat, I think that should not be a problem for you.
  3. r3df0x

    r3df0x n00by Racer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Messages:
    28
    Occupation:
    IT technician
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    53Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6
    This pivot do the job but it would be more effective if my actuators were stronger. Therefore, for not to wear the actuators prematurely, I should change the location of the pivot... under the seat. It was my first idea (to do like ProSimu system) but for lack of time, for facility and budget reasons, I installed it like Swivel Leveling Mounts. :blush

    Yeah, I have enough space under the seat, but I have to find a way to strengthen the steel plate before.


    @Giorgio73, the distance between pivot and actuators are ± 40 inch
    • Creative Creative x 1
    Last edited: Oct 31, 2018
  4. joe extraknow

    joe extraknow Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2017
    Messages:
    86
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    1,244Coins
    Ratings:
    +27 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    @r3df0x I noticed that the spacing between two actuators is far wider.... could be almost twice wide as the prosimians t10000.
    T1000 gives roll angle max at about -/+ 6 degree in my estimate for scn6 100mm actuators. For yours, I bet could be less than 3 degree. With rear pivot point, your pitch angle limited less than 1.5 degree as I estimated. Plus, if you add surge data on your system, I believe you would have a hard time to feel pitch movement. Anyhow, with your current config, your 2dof movements are further limited. For shaking, or big bounces feel, maybe ok.
    Last edited: Oct 29, 2018
  5. Giorgio73

    Giorgio73 Alluminium rig with prosimu 3dof kit

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2017
    Messages:
    100
    Occupation:
    Plc enginer
    Location:
    Italy,Varese
    Balance:
    700Coins
    Ratings:
    +28 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6
    Hy joe, The prosimu actuators distance is around 900mm. One guys of the forum tell me this. By the picture the actuators distance is very similar to prosimu t1000.
    • Agree Agree x 2
  6. joe extraknow

    joe extraknow Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2017
    Messages:
    86
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    1,244Coins
    Ratings:
    +27 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Yep, this how I got the max +/- 6.3 degree in roll movement.
    His spacing looks far larger than that to me....


    EDIT: I see now the measurements he added. Indeed, the same....
    Last edited: Oct 30, 2018
  7. r3df0x

    r3df0x n00by Racer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Messages:
    28
    Occupation:
    IT technician
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    53Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6
    Yeah, it's right. @John Memeo gave me the measure of 36 inch (914,4 mm) center/center between the 2 actuators of his T1000.
    • Like Like x 2
  8. r3df0x

    r3df0x n00by Racer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Messages:
    28
    Occupation:
    IT technician
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    53Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6
    For info : I recently added (welding) a Square Tube under the metal plate to prevent it from bending.
    • Winner Winner x 1
  9. poman

    poman Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2012
    Messages:
    120
    Balance:
    113Coins
    Ratings:
    +94 / 0 / -0
    Hi all, i tried his set-up and it works perfectly!!! Hats-off to him for his patience, we have been talking about it for a few years before he actually starts his project, he saw me have problems with DC motors and learned it wasnt for him lol!!
    I have just one question, since his pivot is a bit behind the seat, the load is a bit more on his SCN due to weight increase, if it would be too much, would he have an overheat problem or lag ingame due to that?
    tks
    BTW, his actuators barely have heat, they are just a bit hotter than everything in the room.
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  10. Giorgio73

    Giorgio73 Alluminium rig with prosimu 3dof kit

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2017
    Messages:
    100
    Occupation:
    Plc enginer
    Location:
    Italy,Varese
    Balance:
    700Coins
    Ratings:
    +28 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6
    according to me, with the pin so backwards from the seat, the weight on the actuators is greater than a configuration with a pin under the seat
    imagine a bridge with pillars and a weight above. if you put the weight in the middle of the bridge, the load will be distributed equally
    if the weight is moved towards one of the pillars, the load will be greater on the nearest pillar and smaller on the farthest one.
    to make the actuators work better I think it is better to have the greater weight on the pin and not on the actuators.
    I pin it I put it under the seat.
  11. alejandro2lanz

    alejandro2lanz Lanz Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    San bartolome
    Balance:
    22Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Nice simulator
    Could I do this, with SCN5 actuators?
    regards
  12. r3df0x

    r3df0x n00by Racer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Messages:
    28
    Occupation:
    IT technician
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    53Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6
    Surely! But everything depends on the specs of the actuators. Strength and speed are important.
  13. alejandro2lanz

    alejandro2lanz Lanz Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    San bartolome
    Balance:
    22Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    My actuators are SCN5 - 010-150-S03.
    If they are valid, at what speed and acceleration I have to put them
  14. joe extraknow

    joe extraknow Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2017
    Messages:
    86
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    1,244Coins
    Ratings:
    +27 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Yous is 10kgf one. I don't think is powerful enough for frame mover like this one. You can use them for seat mover. The ones he used are scn6 40kgf. I dont think the 10kgf has enough dynsmic range of strength to hold up the rig movements regardless how well you balance the rig.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  15. alejandro2lanz

    alejandro2lanz Lanz Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    San bartolome
    Balance:
    22Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
  16. alejandro2lanz

    alejandro2lanz Lanz Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    San bartolome
    Balance:
    22Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5

    Could something like that work?
  17. joe extraknow

    joe extraknow Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2017
    Messages:
    86
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    1,244Coins
    Ratings:
    +27 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
  18. Adrianstealth

    Adrianstealth Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    149
    Occupation:
    director
    Location:
    england
    Balance:
    389Coins
    Ratings:
    +35 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    Do you mind me asking how much you weigh
    & what the speed response is like once your in the chair using it ?

    I also use SCN6 but different type of setup
  19. alejandro2lanz

    alejandro2lanz Lanz Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    San bartolome
    Balance:
    22Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Weight 84 and the speed reset is pretty good in my chair, with the two scn5
  20. Sebastianbh

    Sebastianbh New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    Denmark
    Balance:
    31Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Hi,
    Where did you buy the rubber feet for the actuator ends?
    I am working on a similar project with a Rseat RS1.
    I moved the actuators further away from the frame and moved the pivot point under the seat using aluminium profiles.
    Regards

    Attached Files: