1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Showroom School Project | PS4 | 2DOF

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by Lucas Wollering, Feb 5, 2021.

  1. Christian Doehl

    Christian Doehl Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2020
    Messages:
    66
    Location:
    Germany - Bavaria
    Balance:
    512Coins
    Ratings:
    +35 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi Lucas,

    can you detail your problems? Do you have a connection? Is GameEngine receiving data in virtual axis mode? Have you checked without firewall? Here is the download thread from vthinsel where some troubles were discussed. https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/assetto-corsa-udp-consoles-manual-plugin-start.11101/
    I will try to connect my PS4 again within this week, unfortunately I switched to PC some month ago.

    BR
    Chris
    • Like Like x 1
  2. Lucas Wollering

    Lucas Wollering New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2020
    Messages:
    19
    Occupation:
    Student
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    87Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Got it to work!

    ...but just for a few minutes.

    I caught some fake IBT_2 (they worked with only around 5amps instead of 30) and now want to try it with Sabertooth.

    Does anyone know, if I can use the Sabertooth compared with SMC3?
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,765
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    121,830Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,628 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Like Like x 1
  4. Lucas Wollering

    Lucas Wollering New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2020
    Messages:
    19
    Occupation:
    Student
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    87Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    HELP!



    I got into testing with the Sabertooth 2x32. All parameters are the same as they were with the IBT_2 in testing and it worked fine, even with SimTools and ProjectCars 2. So then it can't be the pots or the motors, can they?

    What can cause the problem and how do I fix it?

    Would be greatful for quick anwers! I got my Sabertooth just today and the end of the project sadly is tomorrow...
  5. Bastiuscha

    Bastiuscha Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2017
    Messages:
    264
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    569Coins
    Ratings:
    +169 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    This looks like an overriding control Circuit. Try other SMC3 Values. Lower KP, slower FPid...KD.... play with that Values.
    • Like Like x 1
  6. Lucas Wollering

    Lucas Wollering New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2020
    Messages:
    19
    Occupation:
    Student
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    87Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I played with everything, it just get any more worse. Don't know what else I can do now
  7. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,765
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    121,830Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,628 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Just to confirm, you have changed to @BlazinH's SMC3 code for Sabertooth?

    Can you please post pictures of all of your settings.
    • Like Like x 1
  8. Christian Doehl

    Christian Doehl Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2020
    Messages:
    66
    Location:
    Germany - Bavaria
    Balance:
    512Coins
    Ratings:
    +35 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi Lucas,

    I had some similar behaviour with bouncing green line but my motors were just noisy then instead of jittering like yours. In my case it was noise (electronic noise - Rauschen) from my power supply. I had to change power supply to get rid of it. Which PSU do you use? If this causes the problem maybe you can switch to a "good" PSU you have in school for demonstration, GOOD LUCK!

    In my case it was that strange, that even my Poweline Adapter from FRITZ was affected and my network was interrupted, was crazy to come over that.


    BR
    Chris
    • Like Like x 1
  9. Lucas Wollering

    Lucas Wollering New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2020
    Messages:
    19
    Occupation:
    Student
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    87Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    1.
    Wired Sabertooth 2x32 via USB (com7), set baud rate to 115200 and serial timeout to 100ms.
    MotionSim_Setup_Problem1.JPG

    2.
    Wired Arduino Uno via USB (com3) and uploaded SMC3 code from @BlazinH.

    3.
    Changed to com port 3 in SMC3 settings.
    MotionSim_Setup_Problem2.JPG

    4.
    Started SMC3 with this settings.
    MotionSim_Setup_Problem3.JPG

    (In this picture the motors are not connected to electricity.)

    Found out when I set Kd higher, it get smoother, as well as when I set Kp lower. When I start increasing PWMmin or PWMrev the shaking gets even more worse.
  10. Lucas Wollering

    Lucas Wollering New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2020
    Messages:
    19
    Occupation:
    Student
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    87Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    That's my power supply I'm using: 24V 20A 480W
    https://www.ebay.de/itm/Einbaunetzteil-AC-DC-Schaltnetzteil-220V-24V-20A-480W/373380669207?ssPageName=STRK:MEBIDX:IT&_trksid=p2057872.m2749.l2649

    My motors were noisy too. Funnily enough the power supply broke yesterday at 10pm. Actually, this should not have happened because it has overload protection, overvoltage protection and (should has) overheat protection...

    Well I got two really good power supplies from a factory with 24V and 10A at 12pm. Connected them in parallel so I should get 24V and 20A, right?

    The first 3 minutes it worked well, the motors weren't noisy and there was no shaking. But then everything went slowly back to the way it was before. The power supplies startet to turn off for milliseconds more and more (I think because they got warm thery quickly).

    Is it because the Sabertooth handles more than 20A?

    Thank you, Chris
  11. Christian Doehl

    Christian Doehl Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2020
    Messages:
    66
    Location:
    Germany - Bavaria
    Balance:
    512Coins
    Ratings:
    +35 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi Lucas,

    why not connect one power supply to each driver? For parallel connection both psu have to be nearly identical. If they are not (maybe only internal resistance differs) it can cause problems. I tried with two 12V psu in serial when starting with my 24V motors and now I use 2x 24V psu, one for each driver.

    From my point of view it doesn't matter what the sabertooth is able to handle. It belongs more to what the motors need, because thats what the sabertooth delivers.

    BR
    Chris