1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
vthinsel

Assetto Corsa UDP (Consoles) - Manual plugin start 1.0

Assetto Corsa UDP plugin for consoles

  1. vthinsel

    vthinsel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2015
    Messages:
    372
    Location:
    FRANCE
    Balance:
    4,844Coins
    Ratings:
    +469 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    vthinsel submitted a new resource:

    Assetto Corsa UDP (Consoles) - Assetto Corsa UDP plugin for consoles

    Read more about this resource...
    • Like Like x 2
    • Winner Winner x 1
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. Leandro Kemp

    Leandro Kemp Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Messages:
    122
    Location:
    Brasil
    Balance:
    234Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hi.
    Already tried everything and could not make it work on my ps4.
    Could you tell what I should configure in the game and in the Assetto corsa UDP XML file? Pictures or video please.
    Thank you.
  4. vthinsel

    vthinsel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2015
    Messages:
    372
    Location:
    FRANCE
    Balance:
    4,844Coins
    Ratings:
    +469 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    nothing to configure in the game.

    upload_2018-3-23_14-42-27.png

    xml content: put the IP@ of your PS4

    upload_2018-3-23_14-42-44.png
    • Informative Informative x 1
  5. FrancescoRoberto

    FrancescoRoberto Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2018
    Messages:
    60
    Location:
    Italia
    Balance:
    160Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hello,
    I try to connect my playseat and the Assetto Corsa game for PS4 but i didn't success becuase after I completed the actions that you described, when the Game Engine start I find an error message. I think I execute the copy file and the edit of .dll with the PS4 IP.
    This is in attachment.
    May you help me.
    Thanks
    Best regards

    Attached Files:

  6. Leandro Kemp

    Leandro Kemp Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Messages:
    122
    Location:
    Brasil
    Balance:
    234Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hello.
    Anyone with this problem?
    In the PS4 Assetto Corsa.
    When o change track or car the crash Simtools.
    I have already reinstalled plugin, patch, and replaces the ACPlugin.xml file.
    It did not work.
    Any idea what to do to fix it?
    Thank you.
    Last edited: Dec 22, 2018
  7. Leandro Kemp

    Leandro Kemp Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Messages:
    122
    Location:
    Brasil
    Balance:
    234Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Error picture.

    Attached Files:

  8. FrancescoRoberto

    FrancescoRoberto Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2018
    Messages:
    60
    Location:
    Italia
    Balance:
    160Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hello,
    The same error, I think.
    The problem is that I haven't any solution.
    I try to contact vthinsel
  9. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,577
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,417Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,514 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  10. vthinsel

    vthinsel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2015
    Messages:
    372
    Location:
    FRANCE
    Balance:
    4,844Coins
    Ratings:
    +469 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Hum. Strange. Probably a value goes out of normal range when changing lane (going to the pit lane you mean ?), and thus crash occurs.
    It is going to be difficult to debug this as I do not have the game anymore......
    A capture using the UDP tool I made could help somehow I guess but I cant promise anything.
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  11. FrancescoRoberto

    FrancescoRoberto Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2018
    Messages:
    60
    Location:
    Italia
    Balance:
    160Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hello,

    Sorry, but I don't try to make the test with a new pc setting to solve the crash problem.
    I'm going to try this next days.
    I hope to tell you good news.
    Thanks
  12. Leandro Kemp

    Leandro Kemp Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Messages:
    122
    Location:
    Brasil
    Balance:
    234Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Change track or car. No pit lane.
  13. ludo22420

    ludo22420 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2017
    Messages:
    35
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    77Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I also can not run my simu with assetto corsa udp help please
  14. FrancescoRoberto

    FrancescoRoberto Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2018
    Messages:
    60
    Location:
    Italia
    Balance:
    160Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hello,
    Sorry but all my tests failed.
    I've changed the local country and language, I've changed the car and the truck, I don't understand what do you mean about "pit lane".
    Anyway I don't succeed to start the playseat and Assetto Corsa.
    I attach the text that I watch on pc monitor when I start the plugin in Game manager.
    Is there a precise comands or actions sequence that I make to obtain the correct functioning? For example:
    1^ Start Assetto Corsa
    2^Start Game Engine
    3^Start Game Manager
    4^Start the plugin UDP in Game Manager
    5^Start the race

    Is there any setings that I need set up on AC menu before I start to play?
    Thanks
    Regards

    Attached Files:

  15. ludo22420

    ludo22420 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2017
    Messages:
    35
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    77Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    the game to the udp already active there is no setting to do
  16. Leandro Kemp

    Leandro Kemp Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Messages:
    122
    Location:
    Brasil
    Balance:
    234Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Simtools works normally.
    The error occurs when I change track or car in the game and I go to the track.
  17. FrancescoRoberto

    FrancescoRoberto Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2018
    Messages:
    60
    Location:
    Italia
    Balance:
    160Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hello Lenadro,

    Happy New Year to everyone.
    I've red again the posts and I don't unaderstand why doesn't the playseat start?
    You said that I need start the game, chose the car and the truck, then start Game Engine and Game Manager.
    So I need start the plugin UDP and finally I start the race, but then I can't change car or truck otherwise the simtools crashes.
    Might I re-start all softwares to play with another car or truck?
    The problem is that my palyseat doesn't move in any situation and I don't know the reason.

    Another question:
    May I play at the same time with a wheel T300 RS and a controller, for example?
    I'd like to try to play with my wheel and change the gear by a DIY sequential shifter connect to the console with USB, like a controller.
    In the AC option menu, I can select the wheel:
    set up 1
    set up 2
    G29

    Or I can select different set up controller
    Is there a procedure to make it?
    Thanks
    Regards
  18. FrancescoRoberto

    FrancescoRoberto Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2018
    Messages:
    60
    Location:
    Italia
    Balance:
    160Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hi,

    I'm loosing the hope about PS4 Assetto Corsa , because after a lot of tests I don't menage to start the palyseat.
    Is there anyone to help me.
    Leandro, Does you playseat work? Migth you explain to me How did you solve the probem?
    Thanks
    Regards
  19. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,577
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,417Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,514 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Have you tried doing a capture to aid troubleshooting, as @vthinsel suggested using his UDP tool: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/udp-record-and-playback-in-python.8686/
  20. FrancescoRoberto

    FrancescoRoberto Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2018
    Messages:
    60
    Location:
    Italia
    Balance:
    160Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hello,

    I'm just an inability, I downloaded phyton but I did not understand what to do. I tried to start two applications, but the palyseat does not move. Perhaps the problem is related to the version of the game? Somebody help me.
    Thank you.

    See the attachments.

    Attached Files:

  21. FrancescoRoberto

    FrancescoRoberto Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2018
    Messages:
    60
    Location:
    Italia
    Balance:
    160Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF

    Attached Files: