1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Road/Tarmac Noise from SCN6 in Project cars

Discussion in 'SimTools for commercial purposes' started by Mats, May 16, 2017.

  1. Mats

    Mats New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2017
    Messages:
    21
    Occupation:
    IT engineer
    Location:
    Sweden
    Balance:
    351Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6, Motion platform
    Hi!
    I am a new Simtool user, and have the "Prosimu T1000 3DOF"
    I don´t know if this is the right forum thread to ask this, But have a question regarding the "Road/Tarmac Noise" in Project cars.
    Everthing works fine with the motion, but i wonder if there is a possibility to lower the "Road Noise" from the SCN6 actuators?
    The tiny small movements/telemetry from the Road/Tarmac in PCars makes the SCN6 actuators nosiy, vibrating sound.
    I have experimenting to lower the acceleration and speed settings in Simtools. This works.
    But is there some other way other then lower the acceleration/Speed for The SCN6 actuators ? , use "DeadZone" filter, Tuning center, Ingame options etc ?
    Best Regards!
    /Mats
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,191
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    105,897Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,745 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  4. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,725
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    30,918Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,764 / 10 / -0
    @Mats,
    Try setting the 'Main Level' slider in Game Manger to 90%.
    Adds a bit of smoothing to all of the outputs.
    May be what you are after buddy.
    yobuddy
  5. PIM1

    PIM1 VR Racer

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2016
    Messages:
    92
    Occupation:
    Fitness Instructor
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Balance:
    121Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6, Motion platform
    Hi, I have a prosimu t1000 2dof and it provides very good feedback whilst driving but I think the problem might lie with project cars as I believe not all tracks are laser scanned like Assetto Corsa. This could explain your problem, could you try one that is (brands hatch) to compare ?.

    I actually have a problem with my feedback and that is when I get the small bumps and road texture just right by altering the heave settings in the tuning centre I get great feedback at relatively low speeds such as cornering (feel front wheels losing grip) but when I am going full speed such as the long straight at Nords I get thrown around a bit more than I should do now. Any suggestions to my problem?

    Thanks
  6. Mats

    Mats New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2017
    Messages:
    21
    Occupation:
    IT engineer
    Location:
    Sweden
    Balance:
    351Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6, Motion platform
    Hi!

    Yobuddy, i tried with different setting with the "Main Level" slider.
    But this only reduces the "Road Noise" slightly.

    After a lot of testing with filters,Tuning Center, etc.
    The best option for me is to sound isolate the SCN actuators. (To get good motion and sound levels)
    The sound doesn't really bother me personally but i live in an apartment..

    Yesterday i built sound proof boxes for the front actuators , And this reduces the sound levels a lot!

    I also have built a MDF plattform this "Floats" on Rubber feets.
    On top of the MDF plattform i have a "trainer dampening mat" then the "Prosimu" mat.
    Next up, is to install rubber mat damper on the Prosimu T1000 frame.

    PIM1, The "Road Noise" is on all tracks.
    Regarding your problem, i also have some "oscillation" on long straight at Nords.

    /Mats
  7. Mats

    Mats New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2017
    Messages:
    21
    Occupation:
    IT engineer
    Location:
    Sweden
    Balance:
    351Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6, Motion platform
    Update, If i set the "Packet Rate" / SCN Output / Game engine from 1ms to max setting, i reduce the noise a bit more! :)

    Have someone here experience with the TBVST tools from Dyadic/Miraiintertech ?
    Dyadic/Miraiintertech have a series of tools on there web for download.

    The tool TBVST/Termi-BUS command output tool, There is slider to adjust "Servo Gain" (Defalt is 6)
    I think adjusting down the "Servo Gain" can help reducing the noise/get a more fluid start/stop of the scn actuators ?

    /Mats
  8. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,782
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    18,888Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,494 / 30 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Whats your heave and surge values in the Tuning center ?
  9. Mats

    Mats New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2017
    Messages:
    21
    Occupation:
    IT engineer
    Location:
    Sweden
    Balance:
    351Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6, Motion platform
    Thanks Nick!

    I have now changed the heave and surge values in the Tuning center,
    Now i have a setting around 10 in Projcet Cars and Dirt Rally.
    This reduced the road noise pretty much!

    Also dampened the ProSimu1000 frame, The tracktion loss H-Frame is a halo tube construction..
    I used some dampenig material, Now the sound from the SCN actuators is within good levels.

    Regards!
  10. PIM1

    PIM1 VR Racer

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2016
    Messages:
    92
    Occupation:
    Fitness Instructor
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Balance:
    121Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6, Motion platform
    Hi, I have heave on max 0.9 and min -50

    Not touched surge.

    Thanks
  11. Mats

    Mats New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2017
    Messages:
    21
    Occupation:
    IT engineer
    Location:
    Sweden
    Balance:
    351Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6, Motion platform
    The SCN6 are so fast! So i also changed the acceleration to 50 and speed to 10000. (500 Is way to high for my liking)
    PIM1, What acceleration setting for the SCN actuators do you have ?
  12. Mats

    Mats New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2017
    Messages:
    21
    Occupation:
    IT engineer
    Location:
    Sweden
    Balance:
    351Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6, Motion platform
    PIM1, So you have Capture Max Min settings then only changed heave on max 0.9 and min -50 ? (Project cars)
    This Tuning is new for me, But i have good working base setting, and most settings is around 10, (YAW 180) / Tuning Center.

    What are your %DOF settings ? (I have the Defaults from the Documentation, 60%) Only 100% on traction loss axis.

    How is your soundlevels ?

    Have you thinking about upgrade to the traction loss H-Frame for your T1000 ?
    I can highly recommend the traction loss kit, Very nice feeling in Project cars, and Dirt Rally!
  13. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,782
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    18,888Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,494 / 30 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Any video to show said profiles ? Always keen to help improve on the tuning side as its where most go astray and have issues.
  14. PIM1

    PIM1 VR Racer

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2016
    Messages:
    92
    Occupation:
    Fitness Instructor
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Balance:
    121Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6, Motion platform
    Hi, the tuning center is new to me also and to be honest I don't really know what I am doing so any help would be great :). I have a HTC Vive and cannot capture the max min from a lap as it just turns off once I am in VR so I just followed somebody's settings for heave.

    I have just used what Patrick advised in the documentation and it seems good but seemed to have a slight issue with bumps on the straights so I messed around with the heave etc. Seems ok on 80-85 main level in some tools profile. This is with Assetto Corsa not project cars as that runs terrible in VR.

    Sound levels are not important as I have headphones and it's in the extension at side of house so nobody can hear or feel anything.

    Would love to upgrade to traction loss but for that price I think a direct drive wheel would be the better choice.

    Cheers
  15. PIM1

    PIM1 VR Racer

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2016
    Messages:
    92
    Occupation:
    Fitness Instructor
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Balance:
    121Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6, Motion platform
    I have no video but can go through my tuning center settings soon if you could help ?. Do you have the same rig as us Nick ? :) or are these settings universal ?.

    Thanks
  16. PIM1

    PIM1 VR Racer

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2016
    Messages:
    92
    Occupation:
    Fitness Instructor
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Balance:
    121Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6, Motion platform
    When you say video do you want it from the rear so you can see what the movement is like ? I can do one of so as keen to get things dialed in :)
  17. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,191
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    105,897Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,745 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Use a monitor and follow these steps to create and refine a motion profile, once it is done you can then go back to VR: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/steps-to-create-a-motion-profile.228/
  18. Mats

    Mats New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2017
    Messages:
    21
    Occupation:
    IT engineer
    Location:
    Sweden
    Balance:
    351Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6, Motion platform
    Did some testing with the Dyadic/Miraiintertech TBVST/Termi-BUS command output tool and the gain setting.
    First it didn't work, but found out that i needed to set the gain for Position 0,1,2.

    Default Servo Gain is 6, and only for testing i set the gain to 0.
    Now i think the gain is to low, But the "Road Noise" / "Shatter" is very low.

    Will test more with various gain settings to found out the "Perfect setting"

    Yobuddy, is there a possibility to change the scn plugin to have a gain setting in simtools ?
  19. Mats

    Mats New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2017
    Messages:
    21
    Occupation:
    IT engineer
    Location:
    Sweden
    Balance:
    351Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6, Motion platform
    Update,
    I think the gain at 0 is perfect!
    increased the acceleration for the SCNs setting in game engine.
    now the feeling is nice in Project cars and dirt rally!
    I think a lower gain setting is good for the SCNs lifespan.
    Yes, of course i lose some micro details, but that is not a problem for me.
  20. BlueG6o

    BlueG6o New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Occupation:
    Audi Service Advisor
    Location:
    Wetzlar, Germany
    Balance:
    34Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hey, i have the Same issue with my ProSimu T1000. It generates a very low frequency vibration wich goes right into the floor and is noticeable everywhere in the House.

    First i‘ve set the acceleration to 80, thats in my opinion way better then 500. but the noise is still there, and I hope to eliminate it.

    now my question is, where can I get this tool from Dyadic to set the gain level?
  21. Mats

    Mats New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2017
    Messages:
    21
    Occupation:
    IT engineer
    Location:
    Sweden
    Balance:
    351Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6, Motion platform
    Hi!
    I have adjusted back gain to default Settings, it made no difference regarding the sound levels. so you don't need the tool.
    I was tricked, there will be different noise levels depending on how the pistons position in the metal cups, what I did is to have extra rubber pillows, this decreases the noise level.