1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Question Ricmotech RS1 to 2dof seat mover with traction loss

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by Stephen Robotham, Mar 12, 2018.

  1. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,566
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,345Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,506 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The Sabertooth is a good choice, they are pretty well bulletproof.
  2. Stephen Robotham

    Stephen Robotham Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2018
    Messages:
    97
    Location:
    jamaica
    Balance:
    266Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 0 / -0
    Okay guys sabertooth 2x60 and genuine adruino have arrived. The quality of both are much better.

    20180716_184805.jpg 20180716_184818.jpg 20180716_184857.jpg
  3. Stephen Robotham

    Stephen Robotham Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2018
    Messages:
    97
    Location:
    jamaica
    Balance:
    266Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 0 / -0
    Just if anyone is curious. Heres a pic of the genuine adruino beside a clone. Genuine is on the top.

    20180716_184846.jpg
  4. Stephen Robotham

    Stephen Robotham Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2018
    Messages:
    97
    Location:
    jamaica
    Balance:
    266Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 0 / -0
    I need help. I uploaded the smc3 code for the sabertooth and used the smc3 utiliy and everything works great, but when I go to Simtools game engine and try and test output, nothing happens. What am I missing? Here are screenshots of my settings.

    Capture 1.PNG Capture 2.PNG
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,566
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,345Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,506 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    With SimTools 2 setup in the Interface Settings instead of axis defined like this <Axis1> it now has designate grouping for a or b in SimTools 2 for each axis assignment, like this [A<Axis1a>][B<Axis2a>]
    • Winner Winner x 1
  6. Stephen Robotham

    Stephen Robotham Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2018
    Messages:
    97
    Location:
    jamaica
    Balance:
    266Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 0 / -0
    Thanks, its working now, but the power supplies keep shutting off after awhile. Gonna try and change some settings and see if I can figure it out.
  7. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,566
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,345Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,506 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  8. Stephen Robotham

    Stephen Robotham Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2018
    Messages:
    97
    Location:
    jamaica
    Balance:
    266Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 0 / -0
    Im not sure what causes it, it happens in the smc3 utility when I turn on motion. It works great for awhile and then stops. When I check whats wrong, the power supplies are off and I have to cycle the power off and on to get them working again. I am gonna try creating a game profile and see if it still does it, thanks.
  9. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,566
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,345Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,506 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  10. Stephen Robotham

    Stephen Robotham Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2018
    Messages:
    97
    Location:
    jamaica
    Balance:
    266Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 0 / -0
  11. Stephen Robotham

    Stephen Robotham Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2018
    Messages:
    97
    Location:
    jamaica
    Balance:
    266Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 0 / -0
    Ok, so I used the calculator and it has given me the following recommendations:

    1: 0.8 Ohms dissipates 180 Watts at 15 Amps
    2: 1 Ohms dissipates 144 Watts at 12 Amps

    Does this sound correct for the pgsaw motors, because the problem I am having now is that locally the biggest resistors are 25 watt, so I would have to by a bunch of them and series them. Where do you guys get resistors?
  12. Stephen Robotham

    Stephen Robotham Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2018
    Messages:
    97
    Location:
    jamaica
    Balance:
    266Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 0 / -0
    I am getting some resistors, but how do I wire to the 2x60 because the pic shown is the 2x32 and where the wires go from the resistor isn't on the 2x60.
  13. Stephen Robotham

    Stephen Robotham Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2018
    Messages:
    97
    Location:
    jamaica
    Balance:
    266Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 0 / -0
    Please help, I don't know how to wire the resistors to the 2x60
  14. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,566
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,345Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,506 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I didn't realise you were using 2x60, I had presumed a 32, you will need to use a battery to dissipate the regenerative current, as the 60 does not have the same features as the 32.
  15. Stephen Robotham

    Stephen Robotham Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2018
    Messages:
    97
    Location:
    jamaica
    Balance:
    266Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 0 / -0
    Turns out the power supplies were just overheating and shutting down until they cooled down a bit. I put a fan on them and no more problems with that. The only issue i'm having now is sometimes when not in game and the seat is empty the motors vibrate like crazy and to stop them, I just need to apply some pressure to them as though someone was seated. They will then gradually slow down and stop and I can them release the pressure. I'm guessing its something in the smc3 utility, but I don't know what. Other than that, it's working great, just need to spend some time fine tuning my profiles now.
  16. Stephen Robotham

    Stephen Robotham Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2018
    Messages:
    97
    Location:
    jamaica
    Balance:
    266Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 0 / -0
    I'm trying to patch dirt rally so that I can tune the motion profile, but I cant find the directory that it needs. No matter where I direct the game manager to, it says not the correct location. I'm running a steam version, can anyone help?
  17. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,566
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,345Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,506 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    For Codemaster games the patch path is different for 32 and 64bit versions of Windows: https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...-32-bit-install-path-for-motion-patching.260/
  18. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,566
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,345Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,506 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    For Codemaster games the patch path is different for 32 and 64bit versions of Windows: https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...-32-bit-install-path-for-motion-patching.260/
    Be mindful the 2x60 has no regenerative current control, as far as I am aware you need a battery so it has somewhere to go.

    Just use the button on the top left of Game Manager to easily turn motion off when not seated on the rig and back on again when you are ready to go.
  19. Stephen Robotham

    Stephen Robotham Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2018
    Messages:
    97
    Location:
    jamaica
    Balance:
    266Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 0 / -0
    Simulator is fully operational and wow it is awesome. Thanks so much for all your assistance. I will try and answer any questions as best as I can to hopefully help someone else to achieve this goal of having a motion sim. Here is a short video of a friend of mine using it with assetto corsa.

    https://photos.app.goo.gl/6kHkazPzEaCGu5NT8

    Up next is a wind simulator.
    • Winner Winner x 1
  20. Stephen Robotham

    Stephen Robotham Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2018
    Messages:
    97
    Location:
    jamaica
    Balance:
    266Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 0 / -0
    Hey guys, sim is working great so far. Had a few little issues but nothing major, but I still can't get dirt working. I cannot find a save game file anywhere, any suggestions or ideas as to where the heck it could be? i have the steam version.