1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
prilad

Richard Burns Rally (SSE) plugin 2.0.0.0

SimTools game plugin for Richard Burns Rally (SSE version)

  1. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,096
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    124,120Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,721 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    If there are significant changes to RBR then you would have to try it to see if it works: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/marketplace/richard-burns-rally-sse-plugin.77/update?update=126
    • Like Like x 1
  2. Daguru

    Daguru Rally drivers do it in the Dirt

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    632
    Occupation:
    Kitchen installer
    Location:
    Wales uk
    Balance:
    930Coins
    Ratings:
    +562 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi @prilad
    I would love to see game vibe support added to the greatest rally sim of all time. :cheers:cheershug::cheers:cheers
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  3. Majony

    Majony Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Balance:
    54Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    Hi, i have a problem with RSRBR, when i run the game for the firts time just move the simulator nothing, i have to do the tunning center I imagine to recognize the effects of movement well, but when i do alt + tab, then it does not let me return to the game and I have to manually close it, there is some other option to start the tunning center without doing alt + tab?
    Or could I enter the values manually? this pluggin supports the traction loss?
    Regards
  4. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,952
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,743Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,091 / 11 / -0
    Maybe play the game in window mode for tuning?
  5. Majony

    Majony Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Balance:
    54Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    I could not in game, but yes in app.ini :rolleyes:
    All working ok
    Thanks youbuddy :thumbs
    • Like Like x 1
  6. dr.feelgood

    dr.feelgood Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2017
    Messages:
    86
    Location:
    FINLAND
    Balance:
    501Coins
    Ratings:
    +43 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi!

    Any idea why my dash shows as inactive (grey) with this RBR plugin? I haven't seen any other version of this plugin than the one which is downloadable on first page...

    RBR Plugin works fine and on the other hand my dash works with other plugins, like DR 2.0.
  7. DaniP

    DaniP New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Balance:
    73Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hello everybody!!
    The plugin is working in my sim but the movement is too erratic and aggressive. I dont know how to fix it.
    Maybe someone know how to do it.
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,096
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    124,120Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,721 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Here are some tips for refining your motion profile, in particular initially doing one axis at a time and capturing the Max/Min values in the Tuning Center: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/steps-to-create-a-motion-profile.228/
  9. The Iron Wolf

    The Iron Wolf Active Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2018
    Messages:
    137
    Location:
    Bellevue, WA
    Balance:
    372Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Thank you for this plugin. Not sure if requests are taken, but I wanted to suggest two improvements:

    * Would it be possible to smoothen the motion when entering track from menu or exiting to the main menu? Entering track or returning to menu results a fast shift in motion, possibly because of roll/pitch change to/from 0. It is a strong punch and is stressful on my body. (now that I think of it might be something that need to be addressed in ST, for all games)

    * This could be probably mitigated via ST hotkey, but still, would it be possible to disable motion during replay?

    Thanks!
    • Like Like x 1
  10. Bulletpup

    Bulletpup New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2021
    Messages:
    24
    Balance:
    153Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I really appreciate this plugin and all the work in general that has been put into making this game into what it is!

    I had it working and tuned great but recently, Im not sure what changed but simtools game engine refuses to show any telemetry in the tuning tool. I cant get any movement at all but the game manager still says in blue "game running" and "game patched". I have tried many things, checking the game engine settings, removing and re-installing patch, updating the plugin with the plugin updater tool, etc.

    The motion platform works with all other games, beam ng, dirt rally 2.0, Assetto Corsa, just not this game anymore.

    I always keep the RBR Pro version up to date. They recently released a new update for the telemetry thing but its reserved for "donators" which I am but they havent activated my ability to download "donator only" items for months now. I habe contacted them multiple times about that with no response. Im thinking that could be the reason but it still doesnt make sense why it would stop working out of nowhere.

    Is there anywhere I can check if everything is input correctly? Like a deeper look?

    Any suggestions? I have been trying to get it to work for days and I cant find anything online to help.

    -Douglas Thompson
  11. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,096
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    124,120Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,721 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    An update itself could be the problem.

    Do you use any mods, if so temporarily remove them to see if they are now problematic since the update.
  12. Krzysztof Dej

    Krzysztof Dej Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2020
    Messages:
    127
    Location:
    Poland
    Balance:
    582Coins
    Ratings:
    +31 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi I have problem. O don't have data from game from all forces. I have rbr with ngp physics. But motion is working, not as good like dirt rally 2 but working. Is it normal?

    Attached Files:

  13. Bulletpup

    Bulletpup New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2021
    Messages:
    24
    Balance:
    153Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    You should be getting surge and sway as well. Not sure what is going on.
  14. Krzysztof Dej

    Krzysztof Dej Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2020
    Messages:
    127
    Location:
    Poland
    Balance:
    582Coins
    Ratings:
    +31 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Do u play rbr with ngp and all working for u?
  15. Bulletpup

    Bulletpup New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2021
    Messages:
    24
    Balance:
    153Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I play Richard Burns Rally Pro, it has a bunch of pre-installed plug-ins and I believe NGP is part of the package. I have to actually launch the game in a roundabout way and go directly from the SSE.exe file. It's the only way I can get motion working.

    Have you tried going into the files and launching it from that version? I'm not sure it will clear any issues but sometimes odd workarounds like that clear things up for me.
  16. Krzysztof Dej

    Krzysztof Dej Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2020
    Messages:
    127
    Location:
    Poland
    Balance:
    582Coins
    Ratings:
    +31 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi I play rbr without any launcher so it's strange for me. Maybe the udp port forwarding do some issues. I will try.
  17. Krzysztof Dej

    Krzysztof Dej Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2020
    Messages:
    127
    Location:
    Poland
    Balance:
    582Coins
    Ratings:
    +31 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I have problem with motion profile. Can someone help me what to do (any filters ) with sway force is going left and not to center but lillte right and left and center. Like a spring.
    Only in rbr

    Attached Files:

  18. Bulletpup

    Bulletpup New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2021
    Messages:
    24
    Balance:
    153Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Sounds like you have not tuned the motion with max values. What I do is find a huge hill and drive up it, down it, drive on the side of it both ways. Then your telemetry data will have a ton more to work with.
    • Like Like x 1
  19. Krzysztof Dej

    Krzysztof Dej Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2020
    Messages:
    127
    Location:
    Poland
    Balance:
    582Coins
    Ratings:
    +31 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Soo maybe mineshaft stage?
  20. Bulletpup

    Bulletpup New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2021
    Messages:
    24
    Balance:
    153Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I can send you values to type into your tuning menu. Maybe that will help you get it feeling right. In the meantime find the most extreme incline stage you can and haul ass on it brake hard up and down hills, go off road slowly, drive up dirt hills on the sides of courses. Make sure car reset is off so you can do what you need to do. Don't crash or do any jumps, it can mess with the data.
    • Like Like x 1
    • Friendly Friendly x 1