1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
value1

rFactor2 Plugin 2.0.4.0

SimTools game plugin for rFactor2

  1. The Iron Wolf

    The Iron Wolf Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2018
    Messages:
    127
    Location:
    Bellevue, WA
    Balance:
    558Coins
    Ratings:
    +31 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    The game is not open source, and I doubt game devs will change anything for this purpose. I am not familiar with Simtools plugins, but it is no more than 1-2 lines of code to check if game is paused based on value of some fields. If needed, I can figure out and suggest exact best way for rF2, but it can be done in multiple ways.
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,943
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    110,324Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,945 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I was not suggesting having the RF2 devs fix the issue is the only way, just that it is the ideal way. Have you contacted the devs and asked?
  3. The Iron Wolf

    The Iron Wolf Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2018
    Messages:
    127
    Location:
    Bellevue, WA
    Balance:
    558Coins
    Ratings:
    +31 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    I contacted devs of multiple racing games for their data fixes over the last 3 years. Guess how many fixes I got? - 0.0 . That route is hopeless :(
  4. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,165
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,731Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,181 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    I'll have a look at the plugin when time allows me. :)
    • Like Like x 2
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  5. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,785
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    17,363Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,496 / 30 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK

    Kunos fix stuff all the time based on user input and beta testers. :thumbs:thumbs
    • Agree Agree x 1
  6. franckk06

    franckk06 New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    87Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    bonjour,

    est ce quelqu'un pourrait me donner des points pour le plug in de rfactor 2, je ne suis pas très actif car je ne suis pas aussi connaisseur que vous dans le domaine du diy, merci
  7. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,943
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    110,324Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,945 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Please be aware that you can dual language post but it is part of the Forum Rules that you also include English, doing so via Google Translate is fine: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/forum-rules.9527/
  8. The Iron Wolf

    The Iron Wolf Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2018
    Messages:
    127
    Location:
    Bellevue, WA
    Balance:
    558Coins
    Ratings:
    +31 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Hi @value1 ,

    I hope you are doing fine. I am providing a feedback to a mod dev, and with his cars I do not get surge punch on upshift (it works on majority of other content). Could you share how exaclty do you calculate surge component from the rF2 telemetry, as mod developer would like to know what telemetry to investigate?

    Cheers!
    Last edited: Nov 2, 2019
  9. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,943
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    110,324Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,945 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Have you tried a lower Max value than Min in the Tuning Center: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/snappy-gear-change-motion.121/
  10. Gadget999

    Gadget999 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    922
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    6,720Coins
    Ratings:
    +206 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    i dont seem to be able to download the rfactor 2 plugin

    i have an older version but i cant seem to get any motion

    any suggestions ?

    i have the pro version of simtools - is it possible it has not updated correctly

    can somebody share the plugin pls
  11. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,943
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    110,324Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,945 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Plugins should not be shared, we already have mechanisms in place for plugin access: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/coins-and-how-to-download-plugins.2/

    So when you say you are unable to download the plugin please supply more details as to what the issue is, as I just tested the Rfactors 2 plugin download and it works fine.
  12. Gadget999

    Gadget999 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    922
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    6,720Coins
    Ratings:
    +206 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Maybe i am looking in the wrong place

    It tells me the plugin in not available for download :-(
  13. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,943
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    110,324Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,945 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You need to use 250 of your coins here to purchase a weeks access to all plugins: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/shop/
  14. Gadget999

    Gadget999 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    922
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    6,720Coins
    Ratings:
    +206 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    • Like Like x 1
  15. Smollett

    Smollett New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2020
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    Russia
    Balance:
    - 9Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    SOS. Problem detected. When the SimTols plugin is enabled, in rFactor2, it is not possible to create your own dedicated server. He falls right there. With the plugin disabled, everything works well, but without SimTools. Urgent help needed.)
  16. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,943
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    110,324Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,945 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I don't have an answer but by any chance does setting up a server create a possible port conflict?
  17. Smollett

    Smollett New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2020
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    Russia
    Balance:
    - 9Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    most likely this is a port conflict. What to do about it? I do not have a router, all ports are open.
  18. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,943
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    110,324Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,945 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    There are exceptions, like Codemaster, but most games only output to one IP : Port address.

    Perhaps try something like the Sim Racing Proxy Server: http://www.eksimracing.com/srps/

    Maybe @yobuddy, @value1, or other members have some more ideas.
  19. Smollett

    Smollett New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2020
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    Russia
    Balance:
    - 9Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    already. thank.
  20. Smollett

    Smollett New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2020
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    Russia
    Balance:
    - 9Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    he does not respond