1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
value1

rFactor2 Plugin 2.0.4.0

SimTools game plugin for rFactor2

  1. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,063
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    5,434Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,930 / 10 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    value1 submitted a new resource:

    rFactor2 Plugin - SimTools game plugin for rFactor2

    Read more about this resource...
  2. NCMcClure

    NCMcClure New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Balance:
    57Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Your plugin for Dirt 3 works fine but for some reason the rFactor 2 plugin is shown as "Game Running" when I start the game up, yet I don't get any movement from my rig.
    Last edited: Nov 17, 2013
  3. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,063
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    5,434Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,930 / 10 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Right-click on the GameEngine Tray Icon GameEnginTrayIcon.jpg and select Tuning Centre Open TuningCentre.jpg
    A window opens with lots of data:
    Tuning Centre When Game Starts.jpg
    Click on Capture Max Min and then on Reset
    Run your game and drive an average round without crashing.
    Save New Settings and Stop Capture
    Now you should have greater movements of your sim.

    NB: The lower the MaxMin values in Tuning Centre Game Limits, the stronger the movements.
    Have a try.
    Thomas
    • Like Like x 2
    • Useful Useful x 1
  4. prodigy

    prodigy Burning revs

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2013
    Messages:
    427
    Location:
    Croatia
    Balance:
    6,292Coins
    Ratings:
    +371 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    I had the same problem, it was fixed with capturing new min/max numbers.
    Thanks!
  5. Rinus janssens

    Rinus janssens Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Messages:
    159
    Occupation:
    environmental construction
    Location:
    Holland
    Balance:
    2,064Coins
    Ratings:
    +89 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN5
    Liking this very much.

    Now over to fine tune the settings
    • Like Like x 1
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  6. pOmmi

    pOmmi New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2014
    Messages:
    26
    Balance:
    476Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Hello !
    Does this plugin works with the last build of rFactor2 (494) ?
    I'm not able to get any input from rF2 to SimTools :'(

    I'm new with SimTools and maybe I'm doing something wrong. Here is what I have done so far :
    - Download and install SimTool
    - Add rFactor2 Plugin 3.0.3.2 to SimTool by using SimTools_PluginUpdater
    - Patch it with Game Manager. Wich seems to be ok, because I can see rFactor 2 title "Ingame" when rF2 is launched
    - On Game Engine -> Axis Assignments, I put DOF 1 on Roll (Axis 1 and 2) and DOF2 on Pitch (Axis 1 and 2), all at 90%
    - Finaly In the Tuning Center I did what you describe above.

    But I can't see any modifications in Tuning Center or in Game Engine -> Output Testing

    Any idea ?
  7. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,063
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    5,434Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,930 / 10 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    rFactor2 still uses the v5 interface structure dating back to May 20, 2013. No change since.
    Do you see any data changing in the Tuning Centre under Game Data - Input?
    Tuning Centre.png
    • Agree Agree x 1
  8. pOmmi

    pOmmi New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2014
    Messages:
    26
    Balance:
    476Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    no data changing in Game data - input. only zeros.

    I did install rF2 with separeted folders of core and packages. Could it be the issue ?
    Last edited: Mar 4, 2014
  9. pOmmi

    pOmmi New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2014
    Messages:
    26
    Balance:
    476Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I did a test with Game Dash, as I saw your plugin is able to give RPM, speed... and it works fine :
    [​IMG]

    Why Dash datas works and not Game Engine ?
  10. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,063
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    5,434Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,930 / 10 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Did you assign <axis1>, <axis2>, <axis3>, etc. to some COM port as described in the quick start guide?
    (Sorry, I can't post a screenshot right now.)
    you can find the quick start here:
    http://www.xsimulator.net/simtools-quickstart/
    (see paragraph about connecting JRK's)
  11. pOmmi

    pOmmi New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2014
    Messages:
    26
    Balance:
    476Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I already read the documentation.

    I found the issue. As I don't have any card (JRK or Arduino) rigth now I didn't put a portCom.
    BUT YOU MUST select a portCom even if you don't have any card.

    Thx you value1 for the plugin and for your help ! I'm new here but this community looks very helpfull !

    Any idea about how to get Game Dash data on MatLab ?
  12. seppel

    seppel Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2013
    Messages:
    54
    Location:
    k-town rhp
    Balance:
    210Coins
    Ratings:
    +25 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    hello,

    i got a strange prob with my rf2 plugin.
    i start a session in game, drive around, go to pit, setup car, drive again. i do this for approx half an hour with no problems on movement, everything work fine.
    than my rig start to move a little forward an backwards every 6 sec.if i´m not on track. if i´m on track my rig move suddenly in the opposite direction in a corner and a little forw. and backw. on the straight.
    to clear this error i must restart simtools, game and the scn5´s.
    my rf2 is bulid 494
    my axe presents sway 45/ Surge 35/ heave 5/pitch 15
    the tc presenst: sway 2/ surge 1,5/ heave 2/ pitch 2
    somebody has an idea what might be causing this error
    thx and
    best regards
    seppel
  13. prodigy

    prodigy Burning revs

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2013
    Messages:
    427
    Location:
    Croatia
    Balance:
    6,292Coins
    Ratings:
    +371 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Did that happened with older RF2 builds?
  14. seppel

    seppel Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2013
    Messages:
    54
    Location:
    k-town rhp
    Balance:
    210Coins
    Ratings:
    +25 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    i can not really say it. I play rf2 since two weeks. I think its a communiction prob with my scn5. After the error in rf2 i switch to ac and had the same errors there. Maybe i should post this in another topic in this forum.
    best regards
    seppel
  15. prodigy

    prodigy Burning revs

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2013
    Messages:
    427
    Location:
    Croatia
    Balance:
    6,292Coins
    Ratings:
    +371 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Yea, if you have the same error in two different games, then it is not RF2 error. Maybe SimTools profile setup or SCN error. Try in another topic related to your problem.
  16. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,063
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    5,434Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,930 / 10 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Thanks, @seppel for bringing this up.
    Both plugins have the same mechanisme to collect the telemetry data. I will check when time allows, if I can improve them.
    T.
  17. seppel

    seppel Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2013
    Messages:
    54
    Location:
    k-town rhp
    Balance:
    210Coins
    Ratings:
    +25 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    @value1: do you really think the problem belong to the pulgin?? i do not know because almost half an hour the plugin or/and my scn5 work fine. i wil do some tests with rf1, gtr2 and asetto corsa next days and report if i have same problems.
    thx for help
    best regards
    seppel
  18. yokoyoko

    yokoyoko Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2012
    Messages:
    31
    Occupation:
    Test engineer - automobile industry
    Location:
    Germany - Bad Eilsen
    Balance:
    714Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 2 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, SCN5, Arduino, JRK, SimforceGT
    I have had the same issue as @seppel yesterday with rfactor2 build 590. I use jrks instead of scn5. Seppel did you get the the net-framework error too? I will post a screenshot of the error message later.

    Sent from my RM-821_eu_euro2_248 using Tapatalk
  19. seppel

    seppel Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2013
    Messages:
    54
    Location:
    k-town rhp
    Balance:
    210Coins
    Ratings:
    +25 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
  20. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,063
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    5,434Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,930 / 10 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Hi @seppel & @yokoyoko
    Can you please try this plugin. I think this should be improved.
    Can you also check, if this AC plugin is more stable as well?
    Please unpatch and patch the games with GameManager!


    BTW: Does this happen with rFactor too?
    T.

    Attached Files: