1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
  4. All new posts and threads should be written in English. Please do not create dual posts in other languages. If you are not a master of the English language you can use an external service to create a translation of your words, for instance, Google translate or DeepL.
    Due to low activity, we've also closed the french section.
    Dismiss Notice
Icy7CE

Red Rover Plugin 1.2.1.0

SimTools Plugin for Red Rover

  1. Doctor Kruntz

    Doctor Kruntz Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    Rieti, Italy
    Balance:
    428Coins
    Ratings:
    +80 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    how should I do to enable telemetry?
  2. Icy7CE

    Icy7CE Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2018
    Messages:
    51
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    752Coins
    Ratings:
    +108 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    From the update notes of the game:

    To enable telemetry output, open up the main menu and use [ and ] (or gamepad shoulder buttons) to get to the Additional Settings menu. Enable Motion Telemetry output from there - this option is saved with preferences when you exit so you should only have to do it once.
  3. Doctor Kruntz

    Doctor Kruntz Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    Rieti, Italy
    Balance:
    428Coins
    Ratings:
    +80 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Unfortunately [ and ] do not work when I open the setting screen and the Additional Settings menu not appear... and I do not have a gamepad !
  4. Icy7CE

    Icy7CE Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2018
    Messages:
    51
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    752Coins
    Ratings:
    +108 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Hmm. Are you running the most recent version of the game (version 2.1)?
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,692
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    108,621Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,880 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The need to enable the in-game Telemetry shold really be added to the plugin summary.
  6. Icy7CE

    Icy7CE Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2018
    Messages:
    51
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    752Coins
    Ratings:
    +108 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Good point, I just updated the summary.
    • Like Like x 2
  7. Doctor Kruntz

    Doctor Kruntz Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    Rieti, Italy
    Balance:
    428Coins
    Ratings:
    +80 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Yes I running the last RedRover plugin version 1.2.1.0.
    I think it would be appropriate, if possible, to enable the in-game Telemetry option directly on the screen option menu...
  8. Icy7CE

    Icy7CE Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2018
    Messages:
    51
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    752Coins
    Ratings:
    +108 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I meant the most recent version of the game itself, version 2.1. I'm not sure, but maybe earlier versions of the game didn't have an additional settings menu accessible with [ and ].
  9. Doctor Kruntz

    Doctor Kruntz Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    Rieti, Italy
    Balance:
    428Coins
    Ratings:
    +80 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    I have the Steam version... where normally each game automatically updates to the latest version, I think :)
  10. Icy7CE

    Icy7CE Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2018
    Messages:
    51
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    752Coins
    Ratings:
    +108 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Then I'm not sure why [ and ] aren't working when you open the menu. You could try contacting the game developer about it.
  11. Doctor Kruntz

    Doctor Kruntz Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    Rieti, Italy
    Balance:
    428Coins
    Ratings:
    +80 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Finally I managed to activate the enable the in-game Telemetry option.
    But the movements are really too strong and, although acting on the SimTools Tuning Center I can't set the game well.
    I even had to lower the Main Level to 5% but equally my dynamic station moves too abruptly and I can't use the game because I risk breaking the actuators.
    Someone could tell me the right parameters to insert so that the movement is real and usable?
  12. Icy7CE

    Icy7CE Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2018
    Messages:
    51
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    752Coins
    Ratings:
    +108 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    • Like Like x 1
  13. Ben Clements

    Ben Clements New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 7, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Balance:
    - 62Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Thanks, this is great fun!