1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

RC Model for Motion Simulation

Discussion in 'SimTools compatible interfaces' started by eaorobbie, Jul 17, 2013.

  1. Francisco2785

    Francisco2785 New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Balance:
    57Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, 6DOF
    Hello everyone, I am a novice trying to configure a mini RC simulator with Sim Tools and arduino and thanks to this thread configured and launched a two Dof with your comments to help other intrepid builders of this type of simulator.
    Thank you 'eaorobie' software developers and noorbeast for their help and other contributors who have done half the work with your questions.
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 26, 2020
  2. SteULM

    SteULM Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2021
    Messages:
    214
    Occupation:
    Alla ricerca di cose nuove da imparare.
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    559Coins
    Ratings:
    +144 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Hello everyone, I just started following you because I would like to create a 2dof and I started with this in miniature, following all the suggestions I found I was able to move the servos that in Output Testing do all the travel but with lfs the movement is little , as if I had to increase the strength but I did not understand where Axis Assignments.jpg Axis Limiting.jpg

    Attached Files:

  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    18,427
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    131,886Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,200 / 48 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Grab a copy of the SimTools manual and keep it handy for reference: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/rtfm-start-with-the-official-simtools-documentation.117/

    Most likely you need to adjust the Tuning Center settings, after capturing the Max/Min values. The smaller the value the sharper the response, but over a shorter range, while the larger the value the smoother the response but over a larger range.

    See the tips here as to how to refine a motion profile: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/steps-to-create-a-motion-profile.228/
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Dec 5, 2021
  4. SteULM

    SteULM Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2021
    Messages:
    214
    Occupation:
    Alla ricerca di cose nuove da imparare.
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    559Coins
    Ratings:
    +144 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Thanks noorbeast, in fact I found the information on driving and trying to adjust the percentage of forces for each axis. now I have tried assigning the values to the forces of each axis whose sum does not exceed 100% and is going much better, the movement is also much more realistic.
    • Like Like x 1
  5. SteULM

    SteULM Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2021
    Messages:
    214
    Occupation:
    Alla ricerca di cose nuove da imparare.
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    559Coins
    Ratings:
    +144 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Thanks noorbeast, following your link I also downloaded the guide in Italian. :thumbs
    • Like Like x 1
  6. SteULM

    SteULM Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2021
    Messages:
    214
    Occupation:
    Alla ricerca di cose nuove da imparare.
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    559Coins
    Ratings:
    +144 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    I'm trying with only one servo the second will arrive on Tuesday, and I'm realizing that only one axis works, putting the signal on pin 5 of arduino works, while on pin 4 it doesn't work. What can it depend on?
  7. SteULM

    SteULM Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2021
    Messages:
    214
    Occupation:
    Alla ricerca di cose nuove da imparare.
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    559Coins
    Ratings:
    +144 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Resolved.....
    Pin 4 of this Arduino is not working, tried another one and everything is ok.
    • Like Like x 1
  8. Junior1976SRV

    Junior1976SRV New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2022
    Messages:
    1
    Balance:
    - 14Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi. My lab test I´m using 2 SG90 with 5v arduino Uno.
  9. Elvis A. Ramírez

    Elvis A. Ramírez Flight simulator

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2022
    Messages:
    11
    Occupation:
    Engineer
    Location:
    Dominican Repúblic
    Balance:
    79Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Thanks bro, i hope i can achieve this project, is very important and amazing for me!
  10. Guido887

    Guido887 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2022
    Messages:
    1
    Balance:
    - 62Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Hi everyone, I'm new and this is my first forum post.
    I am trying to make my first prototype following the comments in this post. I have done all the steps, but if I start the test using 2 servo motors the GameEngine crashes, it closes.
    It also happens in game after a few seconds.
    While if I use 1 servo motor no problem.
    Why does this happen? What am I doing wrong?
    P.S. I apologize in advance for my bad English
  11. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    18,427
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    131,886Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,200 / 48 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The three most common causes are misconfiguration, which may include computer language settings, USB issues or faulty hardware.

    Please post pictures of all of your settings.