1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

RC Model for Motion Simulation

Discussion in 'SimTools compatible interfaces' started by eaorobbie, Jul 17, 2013.

  1. Jun

    Jun New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2015
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    South America
    Balance:
    7,397Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 1 / -0
    Servos also use potentiometer to calculate position. :thumbs
    [​IMG]
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Informative Informative x 1
  2. BondeX

    BondeX Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2016
    Messages:
    142
    Occupation:
    EE
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    Balance:
    1,414Coins
    Ratings:
    +61 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    @Jun if that is the case than how come @eaorobbie's circuit on first page does not have anything going to analog input on arduino? Unless the servo has its own feedback loop?
  3. Jun

    Jun New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2015
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    South America
    Balance:
    7,397Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 1 / -0
    • Like Like x 2
    • Informative Informative x 2
  4. BondeX

    BondeX Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2016
    Messages:
    142
    Occupation:
    EE
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    Balance:
    1,414Coins
    Ratings:
    +61 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
  5. Malik10

    Malik10 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2016
    Messages:
    68
    Location:
    MALAYSIA
    Balance:
    628Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, SimforceGT, Motion platform
    this is my model for three axis..roll yaw and pitch...how can i got the coding using arduino ?

    Attached Files:

  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,085
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    111,171Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,995 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Like Like x 1
  7. Drustar

    Drustar New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    228Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    As a simpleton with general knowledge and understanding of the world, how can I possibly follow this? I successfully set up your 2dof system with hobby servo's running LFS, seems quite nice, however now I want to get into the reason I am here which is a 5 dof system where a 6th component is an electric motor offering 360 degree continuous yaw. Do you think I can do it or am I dreaming?

    I followed your instructions earobbie on how to expand the 2dof to a 4 dof but it didn't work. I simply copied and pasted the code into arduino for the 2dof setup, (thanks so much for that), I wish I could do the same for a 6dof setup. (hint hint). No seriously, I tried to change the parts of the script you suggest but still no luck.
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,085
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    111,171Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,995 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Did you set up the associated SimTools interface and axis settings?
  9. Drustar

    Drustar New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    228Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    Yes, absolutely. The thing I don't understand is that I have seen a screenshot of the interface setup where the Interface output is R<Axis1>~L<Axis2>~F<~Axis3>~ etc, however in other posts it says you must specify a number from 1-255. what is the difference?
  10. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,085
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    111,171Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,995 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The Interface Output designates the Axis and the Startup and Shutdown Outputs designate the position in the motion range, so you can do things like have the motors go to a particular position when starting and stopping: http://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/startup-and-shutdown-positional-controls.234/
  11. Drustar

    Drustar New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    228Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    Oh well thank you for making this understandable. So I guess an example would be when you have a high sitting seat, you might want it to drop down low at the end? Wonderful to know and thanks.
    • Like Like x 1
  12. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,582
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    19,849Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,657 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    Sending that via the axis output will cause code to error:

    R<Axis1>~L<Axis2>~F<Axis3>~ is correct you had a "~" in the wrong place

    Code reads the letter R , L , or F as you have set to decide which servo to move. Then reads <Axis(x)> value which is 8bit meaning it has a range of 0-254 being 127 is horizontal. Depending on how you have set the scaling in code it will either have 0 or 254 as it top position or the opposite on the bottom position.

    Hope that helps a little.
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  13. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,915
    Occupation:
    Teacher/Cabinet Maker
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    9,351Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,801 / 13 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Stickied so new users can find this easier. It is a great tool for prototyping new builds, especially for new users. I know it helped me a great deal way back when.
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Like Like x 1
  14. TwinsDaddy

    TwinsDaddy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Occupation:
    Salaryman
    Location:
    Seoul, Korea
    Balance:
    161Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, 6DOF
    Nice!!
    Thanks to your project.
  15. mirxtrem

    mirxtrem mirxtrem.apps

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2016
    Messages:
    17
    Occupation:
    Electrical engineering student
    Location:
    Colombia
    Balance:
    273Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    excelent!, i wonder if i can use two servo motors or another king of motor to built a force feedback system to my steering wheel, because it does not have any.
    my idea is use sim tools for simulate the forces in the wheel.
  16. mirxtrem

    mirxtrem mirxtrem.apps

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2016
    Messages:
    17
    Occupation:
    Electrical engineering student
    Location:
    Colombia
    Balance:
    273Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    Thank You!, first i spend 10 coins download code but i didn't know how works exactly but then i download the full package with the presets and works perfectly. i dont have servo but i connected two leds and i can see the change in the light.
    • Like Like x 1
  17. LI JIAN HUI

    LI JIAN HUI Learn 2DOF maker

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2016
    Messages:
    32
    Location:
    CHINA
    Balance:
    319Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor
    I bought a servo motor and drive plate, but no SimTools GameEngine like are not gold, and now really want to try the effect, how do ah brothers
  18. Nathan Older

    Nathan Older Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2014
    Messages:
    36
    Balance:
    174Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I remember my first test was with a couple of lego Motors, with a rig made of lego and a Scalextric Audi R8 sat on top.
    I have a video somewhere of the first run. will have to dig it out.
    • Like Like x 1
  19. pillowsack

    pillowsack New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2017
    Messages:
    28
    Occupation:
    Programmer
    Location:
    Vancouver, WA, USA
    Balance:
    285Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    I seem to have trouble getting any noticeable movement from my servos. Sketch is running with no errors, wiring is correct, but the only thing I am unsure about is the Axis Assignments and the Interface settings.

    axis-assignments.jpg interface-settings.jpg
  20. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,085
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    111,171Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,995 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK