1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

RC Model for Motion Simulation

Discussion in 'SimTools compatible interfaces' started by eaorobbie, Jul 17, 2013.

  1. mariana fino

    mariana fino

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    i am learning a lot about simtools with this rc model now 3dof ,simtools software its very good,nice work!!
    • Like Like x 1
  2. Jun

    Jun New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2015
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    South America
    Balance:
    7,433Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 1 / -0
    You welcome. I'm glad that you get it work. I actually used "Sway" instead of "Extra 1" as Traction Lose because not all game plugins support "Extra 1" but should works without problem. :p

    http://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/traction-loss.174/

    Cheers
    :cheers
    • Agree Agree x 1
  3. mariana fino

    mariana fino

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    its ready,i have change axis assiment and replace rool and picth by sway and surge, then put extra 1 (tractionloss)in dof 3 and its perfect!!!for dirt 3,now just change some pluguns to put traction loss working i will post some fotos soon.ty again for the help,simtools its amazing!!state of the art software!!
    • Like Like x 4
  4. STR

    STR New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    163Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN5, SCN6, 4DOF
    Thanks @eaorobbie excellent work saved me loads of time and money in dev
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
  5. stevemontuno

    stevemontuno Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2015
    Messages:
    315
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    1,672Coins
    Ratings:
    +333 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Thankyou @eaorobbie ,,, Damn i feel like i've just had a major crash course in Ard+Simtools ,,,, I'm guessing that i've only just scratched the surface ,,,What a great way to learn the basics ,,,,,Cheers mate.
    • Like Like x 2
    • Agree Agree x 1
  6. frsim09

    frsim09 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2016
    Messages:
    30
    Location:
    Ariège, France
    Balance:
    585Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Thanks for your code @Jun, it allowed me to get into Arduino :).
    Now i would like to control the 3 servos with a floating Center Heave-Pitch-Roll architecture, have you developed the code for this type of simulator or is it just necessary to change the axis assignments ?
  7. Jun

    Jun New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2015
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    South America
    Balance:
    7,433Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 1 / -0
    Just change the Axis Assignments. Good luck. :thumbs
    • Like Like x 2
    • Agree Agree x 1
  8. frsim09

    frsim09 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2016
    Messages:
    30
    Location:
    Ariège, France
    Balance:
    585Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Thank you very much @Jun :)
    • Like Like x 1
  9. Noph

    Noph New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Bangkok
    Balance:
    244Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor
    Hello everyone and thanks for helping with the info. I am new to this fun hobby and I did finally made servos to work with Output testing on Sim Tools.
    But when I start running Live for Speed game, I received no signal from the game at all. Could you please tell ? I notice the Arduino's Rx LED is not lighting up when running the Game.
  10. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,795
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    122,045Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,638 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Just checking have you patched LFS for motion in Game Manager?

    Please post some pictures of your model and all SimTools settings.
  11. Noph

    Noph New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Bangkok
    Balance:
    244Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor
    yes please see.
    3.jpg 2.jpg 1.jpg
  12. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,795
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    122,045Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,638 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    From the screenshots it does not appear as though you have patched LFS for motion in Game Manager. You use the Edit Path button to select the install folder for LFS then patch for motion.
  13. Noph

    Noph New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Bangkok
    Balance:
    244Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor
    • Like Like x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
  14. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,795
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    122,045Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,638 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Last edited: Feb 18, 2016
  15. formek

    formek New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    turkey
    Balance:
    119Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    vaaav it is very useful thankss
  16. frsim09

    frsim09 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2016
    Messages:
    30
    Location:
    Ariège, France
    Balance:
    585Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hello,
    I'm looking for the Arduino code and schéma, for a 6dof RC model.
    I searched into the forum without result.
    Thanks in advance
  17. mariana fino

    mariana fino

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    • Like Like x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
  18. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,582
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    20,059Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,664 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    For true 6dof , simtools does not support yet , this will be coming toV2 with the addition of a special maths plugin I have been developing , as for model code , its simply adding 6 servos instead of 2, And all position calcs are done by simtools that way we can adapt 6dof control to any interface that simtools supports without the end user having to have a specially coded interface.
    • Informative Informative x 4
  19. frsim09

    frsim09 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2016
    Messages:
    30
    Location:
    Ariège, France
    Balance:
    585Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Merci eaorobbie , nous attendons avec impatience la V2 de Simtools :popcorn

    Thanks @eaorobbie, we're waiting impatiently the V2 of Simtools
  20. BondeX

    BondeX Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2016
    Messages:
    139
    Occupation:
    EE
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    Balance:
    1,462Coins
    Ratings:
    +76 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Noob question here. So according to the schematic the pwm output is driving the motor postion where as on regular DC motors pots are used for feedback, does this mean that for servos the software is assuming that motor actually moved to a specific angle? Thanks