1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

RC Model for Motion Simulation

Discussion in 'SimTools compatible interfaces' started by eaorobbie, Jul 17, 2013.

  1. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,582
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    20,059Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,664 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    Sorry not sure if total understand what you are trying to say, possible you could show a pic or two, better than words.
    9v's attached to RC servos will kill them, if using a 9V psu please only plug this into the ard and the +/- ve of the servos will need to plug into the 5V and the GND of the Ard as per my picture.
    • Like Like x 1
  2. Alexandre Kostik

    Alexandre Kostik Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2014
    Messages:
    42
    Occupation:
    realtor
    Location:
    Brasil
    Balance:
    421Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    rsrsrsrs! I said u would be working with me! I see what you mean ... I do not connect 9v direct the servants but in Ard ... can let follow your instructions!
    • Agree Agree x 1
  3. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,582
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    20,059Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,664 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    That's what we are here for Mate , follow my simply wiring diagram on first post and plug the 9v into the Ard via its jack and all will be good.

    The Ard has its own 5V regulator on it which will filter the 9V to a steady 5V that the RC servos need.
    Do a Google search on RC Servos connected to the Ardunio for more information, plenty out there.
    • Like Like x 1
  4. Alexandre Kostik

    Alexandre Kostik Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2014
    Messages:
    42
    Occupation:
    realtor
    Location:
    Brasil
    Balance:
    421Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Just arrived! I will begin to download the necessary software .... not the source appeared in the photo!

    Attached Files:

    • Optimistic Optimistic x 1
  5. Alexandre Kostik

    Alexandre Kostik Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2014
    Messages:
    42
    Occupation:
    realtor
    Location:
    Brasil
    Balance:
    421Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    earobbie hello! Began doubts! Downloaded and unzipped ... SimTools also installed at Ard file for the simulator with servants. How to proceed now? I have installed on my pc rFactor, F1 2010 and stockcar as install the necessary plugins? I tried to open the GameEngine and GameManeger, but they have not opened ... I also rode the Ard with the servants as in your post ....
  6. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,183
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    10,615Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,262 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    • Like Like x 1
  7. Alexandre Kostik

    Alexandre Kostik Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2014
    Messages:
    42
    Occupation:
    realtor
    Location:
    Brasil
    Balance:
    421Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
  8. Alexandre Kostik

    Alexandre Kostik Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2014
    Messages:
    42
    Occupation:
    realtor
    Location:
    Brasil
    Balance:
    421Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    @value1. I did everything like in the installation guide. Now as to the plugins .... must have coins to download, if 250 coins and then keep having to "pay" for this weekly amount?
    • Informative Informative x 1
  9. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,183
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    10,615Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,262 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    • Agree Agree x 1
  10. AceOfSpies

    AceOfSpies Living the Dream!

    Joined:
    May 8, 2012
    Messages:
    260
    Location:
    Kilwinning, Scotland
    Balance:
    19,614Coins
    Ratings:
    +243 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    Hi @Alexandre Kostik as @value1 says your participation on the forum gets you coins. Once you download a plugin and save it to your computer you don't pay anything more for it. Its not a weekly payment.
    • Like Like x 1
  11. Alexandre Kostik

    Alexandre Kostik Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2014
    Messages:
    42
    Occupation:
    realtor
    Location:
    Brasil
    Balance:
    421Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hello @ value1. I can not open the GameEngine and GameManager ... I installed the plugins, and shut the PluginUpdater when I click on the icons appear on the answer "GameManeger is already Running!" and stands, not opening any other screen. This also happens in GameEngine contecendo ... what is or what should I do?
  12. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,183
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    10,615Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,262 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    RTFM! :grin
    The programs are hidden in the task list.
    upload_2014-7-29_20-19-5.png upload_2014-7-29_20-8-3.png
    • Like Like x 1
  13. Alexandre Kostik

    Alexandre Kostik Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2014
    Messages:
    42
    Occupation:
    realtor
    Location:
    Brasil
    Balance:
    421Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Oh my God! What a shame! Thanks @value1 !Trainee is anyway! :thumbs
  14. Alexandre Kostik

    Alexandre Kostik Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2014
    Messages:
    42
    Occupation:
    realtor
    Location:
    Brasil
    Balance:
    421Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Friends! I'm putting the electronics and testing of servo motor arduino code ... What should I use? For downloaded one that is here in the post, but in the test GameEngine not had success!:sos:sos:sos
  15. Alexandre Kostik

    Alexandre Kostik Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2014
    Messages:
    42
    Occupation:
    realtor
    Location:
    Brasil
    Balance:
    421Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    hello @value1. I'm building a prototype controlled by servos. I followed the instructions from the startup tab, but I have the following problem when I do the test in GameEngine, the servos do not move, I am using the wiring diagram suggested by @eaorobbie, with Ard and 2 micro servos, because when test the cursor movement which nothing happens ..... Ard code should I put in, because I installed the ones that are available here in the post, but were not successful.:think:think
  16. Alexandre Kostik

    Alexandre Kostik Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2014
    Messages:
    42
    Occupation:
    realtor
    Location:
    Brasil
    Balance:
    421Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    @eaorobbie and friends! Proptotipo gained my life! the servos are working and the first tests were a success! I'll ride the mechanical part of this miniature and put videos of him working! Thank you for helping me .. I am very happy and excited!
    • Like Like x 2
  17. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,783
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    121,961Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,633 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Well done, we will all be looking forward to your video.
  18. Capitan

    Capitan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2013
    Messages:
    16
    Balance:
    202Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi very good start for the simulator ....
  19. Capitan

    Capitan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2013
    Messages:
    16
    Balance:
    202Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Your code works well used?
  20. john a

    john a New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Balance:
    189Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    I dont mean to post everywhere but i was curious if this could be done with the Pololu JRK 12v12's. Can the JRK receive feedback(position) from the servo with just the 3 wires? Any help given would be greately appreciated and ill post my entire build process when its completed.