1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
value1

Raceroom Racing Experience Plugin 2.0.7.1

SimTools game plugin for Raceroom Racing Experience

  1. Foehn

    Foehn Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    Messages:
    132
    Occupation:
    Race ; Mechanic ; Simulation
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    - 24Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    ok, what do you suggest ? (re-install Simtool ?)

    @Kranky Pantz what version of the plugin do you use ? 2.0.7.1 ?
    I have the 2.0.7.0
  2. Foehn

    Foehn Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    Messages:
    132
    Occupation:
    Race ; Mechanic ; Simulation
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    - 24Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    the actual Build is 0.9.0.0915
  3. The Iron Wolf

    The Iron Wolf Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2018
    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    Bellevue, WA
    Balance:
    543Coins
    Ratings:
    +33 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    @value1, big thanks for the plugin :) works great!
    A small ask, would it be possible to avoid strong punch upon entering session/menu?

    Attaching my min/max values (as of 01/20/2020) and a small calculator to leave room for headroom for others to try.

    Attached Files:

    • r3e.zip
      File size:
      7.2 KB
      Views:
      59
  4. Michael Jeffries

    Michael Jeffries Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2019
    Messages:
    99
    Balance:
    423Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 4DOF
    What kind of motion rig do you have iron wolf?
  5. The Iron Wolf

    The Iron Wolf Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2018
    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    Bellevue, WA
    Balance:
    543Coins
    Ratings:
    +33 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    prosimu t1000 3d0f SCN6 dyadic. Min/Max might be useful for others as well though.

    I have 0 issues with raceroom so far, it is less precise/detailed than rf2, but very enjoyable. The only thing I don't enjoy is this huge punch on entering menu and track.
  6. The Iron Wolf

    The Iron Wolf Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2018
    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    Bellevue, WA
    Balance:
    543Coins
    Ratings:
    +33 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Another request: Since game currently does not implement cooldown lap, would be nice if motion is stopped after s/f line crossing in the Race.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  7. FrancescoRoberto

    FrancescoRoberto Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2018
    Messages:
    79
    Location:
    Italia
    Balance:
    57Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hello,
    I'd like to know if the plugin is ok to RACEROOM DTM experience 2015 too.
    Thanks
    Best Regards
    Francesco
  8. Foehn

    Foehn Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    Messages:
    132
    Occupation:
    Race ; Mechanic ; Simulation
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    - 24Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Hello,
    it's the same for me for entering menu and track and some time I feel some jerk on surge (no linear flow)
    • Agree Agree x 1
  9. Foehn

    Foehn Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    Messages:
    132
    Occupation:
    Race ; Mechanic ; Simulation
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    - 24Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    and yesterday, i played with Assetto corsa to compare and it's very better with more details
    I've the same T1000 like you
  10. FrancescoRoberto

    FrancescoRoberto Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2018
    Messages:
    79
    Location:
    Italia
    Balance:
    57Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Thanks, I like the DTM cars so I find race room like a game which there are these cars in.
    But I understand that you prefer Assetto corsa like simulation game.
    Best Regards
  11. Foehn

    Foehn Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    Messages:
    132
    Occupation:
    Race ; Mechanic ; Simulation
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    - 24Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    You are right, the DTM cars are beautiful in R3E
    • Agree Agree x 1
  12. The Iron Wolf

    The Iron Wolf Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2018
    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    Bellevue, WA
    Balance:
    543Coins
    Ratings:
    +33 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    I did not try, but someone on S3 forum mentioned that cars that did not receive physics update, still have oscillation issues.
    @FrancescoRoberto You can also experience DTM in rF2 (URD T5 with skin pack). It doesn't look as good as R3E, but physics are way more detailed (especially in terms of motion), and cars are fragile, lose doors, wheels, wings. But, rf2 is not everyone's cup of tea :) hopefully R3E DTM will get update soon
    Last edited: Apr 6, 2020
  13. nornesnaj

    nornesnaj New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2020
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    Netherlands, Zelhem
    Balance:
    132Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 4DOF
    I cannot get the plugin to work. can somebody please advise.
    simtools gamemanager is not recognizing that raceroom is running.
    are there some settings in raceroom i need to change ?
  14. Foehn

    Foehn Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    Messages:
    132
    Occupation:
    Race ; Mechanic ; Simulation
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    - 24Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Nothing to change into the game, what release of plugin and game have you ?
  15. Foehn

    Foehn Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    Messages:
    132
    Occupation:
    Race ; Mechanic ; Simulation
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    - 24Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    I again, I tested just now with the lastest release downloaded of r3e and it's works
    • Like Like x 1
  16. nornesnaj

    nornesnaj New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2020
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    Netherlands, Zelhem
    Balance:
    132Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 4DOF
    I use Race Room Experience build 0.9.0.0937 (treid both 32bit and 64bit)
    RaceRoomRacingExperience_Plugin.2.0.7.1
    Last edited: Apr 20, 2020
  17. Foehn

    Foehn Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    Messages:
    132
    Occupation:
    Race ; Mechanic ; Simulation
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    - 24Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Same release for r3e and plugin 2.0.7.1 for the pluging on my side (I'v not the latest release)
    If you have other telemetry software opening (fanalab, dash, etc..) in the same time, close them and try again
  18. nornesnaj

    nornesnaj New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2020
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    Netherlands, Zelhem
    Balance:
    132Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 4DOF
    still not working closed all other applications
    only simtools etc. and raceroom. still nothing.
  19. Foehn

    Foehn Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    Messages:
    132
    Occupation:
    Race ; Mechanic ; Simulation
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    - 24Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Simtool work with another game ?
    Try to remove the plugin and add it again.
    Check into sim manager if the green color is activated with "plugin installed"
  20. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,356
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    112,899Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,087 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    It may help if you also post pictures of all of your settings.

    Just checking the obvious, but to be sure can you please confirm you are using the
    pro version of SimTools, do other games work fine?