1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
value1

Raceroom Racing Experience Plugin 2.0.7.1

SimTools game plugin for Raceroom Racing Experience

  1. bob williams

    bob williams OSW

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2012
    Messages:
    101
    Occupation:
    IT
    Location:
    Ermelo, Netherlands
    Balance:
    - 70Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Thanks noorbeast! You`re a great guy!
    • Like Like x 1
  2. Daguru

    Daguru Rally drivers do it in the Dirt

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    612
    Occupation:
    Kitchen installer
    Location:
    Wales uk
    Balance:
    759Coins
    Ratings:
    +545 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Can it be vibe time ?
    • Funny Funny x 1
  3. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,170
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    10,062Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,198 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    • Winner Winner x 4
  4. Daguru

    Daguru Rally drivers do it in the Dirt

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    612
    Occupation:
    Kitchen installer
    Location:
    Wales uk
    Balance:
    759Coins
    Ratings:
    +545 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    • Funny Funny x 1
  5. Daguru

    Daguru Rally drivers do it in the Dirt

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    612
    Occupation:
    Kitchen installer
    Location:
    Wales uk
    Balance:
    759Coins
    Ratings:
    +545 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Tested and working Thanks again:thumbs
  6. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,915
    Occupation:
    Teacher/Cabinet Maker
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    9,351Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,801 / 13 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    @value1 I have got to leave feedback for this plugin.

    Ok...I need a new vocabulary of superlatives.....lets see. FREAKIN AWESOME MAN! (ok, the old reliables still work)

    First the motion: The last time I tried this sim was with Simtools 1.2, it was good, moved the rig well. But with Simtools 2?!! I can feel every crack in the asphalt man! Tires give me a warning when I am getting too close to the edge, a quick jerk tells me that the gear is engaged. WOW.

    Second: Game Dash: I am only using Simulated Wind (thanks again @SilentChill ) but it works out of the box (pun intended....come on....racing humor.... :D ) Gives a nice immersion to any sim. Works very well with this plugin in particular.

    Third: Game Vibe. I have to admit that it takes some tinkering to get your Vibes just right but when you do it is incredible. Shift bump along with motion shift bump just syncs together perfectly. I am having issues with ground noise and bumps being on all the time as a low rumble but I need to work on my profile a bit more. Engine rumble under my feet tell me that my V12 [or enter favorite engine size here] is getting the amount of fuel that it considers YUMMY. :)

    Overall? Well Done Sir! Oh Well Done! :thumbs
    • Like Like x 3
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
  7. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,752
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    32,940Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,826 / 10 / -0
    Increase the 'Low' value for this input in Tuning Center for GameVibe.
    That will help turn if off when not needed.
    Take care,
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 1
  8. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,915
    Occupation:
    Teacher/Cabinet Maker
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    9,351Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,801 / 13 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I have a strange issue today (ok, yes I have strange issues everyday).

    In R3E I get wildly fluctuating game data output. This flickers my axis back and fourth so fast that I popped a 20amp fuse in one motor. And this was while driving in a straight line (yes, I can drive in a straight line....sometimes).

    Yesterday it was fine, nothing changed that I know of.

    Here is something very odd; notice in the tuning center that it says that the game is Assetto Corsa?

    I tested Assetto Corsa and capturing Min/Max in R3E does indeed change Min/Max for Assetto Corsa.

    Assetto Corsa is not showing any unusual behavior.


    Ideas? Did I screw something up (again?)

    EDIT: I rolled the plugin back to the pre-vibe version and still am having the issue.

    Weird output.png
    Last edited: Mar 11, 2018
  9. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,915
    Occupation:
    Teacher/Cabinet Maker
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    9,351Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,801 / 13 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Update: I manually deleted all plugin information in user/[name]/appdata/local/simtools and reinstalled the plugin. That fixed the issue.

    No idea why the profile .pro file for R3E would show <_GameName> Assetto Corsa</_GameName> rather than what it should (and does now); <_GameName>R3E</_GameName>
    • Informative Informative x 1
  10. Phil Barnes

    Phil Barnes New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Balance:
    - 104Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    ok - I am using this to power my Wind Mod - thing is, when the game starts, the fans come on and then do not run faster - just a constant speed.

    I have Dirt Rally working lovely - care to share your settings?

    Thanks in advance
  11. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,915
    Occupation:
    Teacher/Cabinet Maker
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    9,351Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,801 / 13 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I would love to have done so...I really would...unfortunately I am reinstalling everything to an old hard drive off the shelf as my simpit harddrive died yesterday :(

    Sorry.

    You might check your math settings, they may be too low for the game. I ran mine (I think) around 1.5.
  12. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,752
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    32,940Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,826 / 10 / -0
    Just a little bug, update out soon.
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 2
  13. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,915
    Occupation:
    Teacher/Cabinet Maker
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    9,351Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,801 / 13 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    @Phil Barnes Just in case the issue with not with simtools/GameDash I wanted to mention this:

    I have my simpit PC up and running again, which means that I had to set everything back up from scratch (Backup your profiles!!!! ;) ) and I found that R3E also started with fans on constant speed. For me the fix was that I forgot to enter an interface-output rate. After setting mine to 20ms it worked fine. I did have to reboot GameDash but I did not have to leave the game.

    Hope this helps
    • Like Like x 1
  14. Phil Barnes

    Phil Barnes New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Balance:
    - 104Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    Thanks, but where is that setting (interface output rate) - and how do I set it?

    UPDATE - found it - duh - will test later!!

    Thanks awfully for the help!
    Phil.
    • Like Like x 1
  15. Phil Barnes

    Phil Barnes New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Balance:
    - 104Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    ok - that sorted the issue out in RRE and Assetto corsa! Cool :)

    Only problem I have is now the fans trip when I reach maximum speed!

    Some more reading to do, but I do not think this is a SimTools issue :)

    Thanks
    • Like Like x 2
  16. Eliottk

    Eliottk New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Austria
    Balance:
    154Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hello,

    today I tried Raceroom with the Sim Tool and I can't get it running. When I start the game my whole seat began to shake around with the sway axes.
    I installed the correct plugin twice but it didn't change anything.

    Please help...

    Kind regards
    Eliottk
  17. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,915
    Occupation:
    Teacher/Cabinet Maker
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    9,351Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,801 / 13 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi @Eliottk, did you try doing a tuning center reset and capture?
  18. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,085
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    111,171Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,995 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Sounds like you need to refine the motion profile for it: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/steps-to-create-a-motion-profile.228/
    • Agree Agree x 1
  19. Eliottk

    Eliottk New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Austria
    Balance:
    154Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hi,

    thanks for the fast reply, no I din't try to reset the tuningcenter, I will try that.
    And I will also take a look at the motionprofile.

    Kind regards
    Eliottk
  20. HoiHman

    HoiHman Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Messages:
    211
    Occupation:
    Mechanic
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Balance:
    321Coins
    Ratings:
    +143 / 1 / -0
    Is simwind supported in this plug-in ?

    I just bought simtools v2 and was about to de-install v1.3 when read the in version history that there's no instrument support for R3E implemented.