1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
value1

Raceroom Racing Experience Plugin 2.0.7.1

SimTools game plugin for Raceroom Racing Experience

  1. Doctor Kruntz

    Doctor Kruntz Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    Rieti, Italy
    Balance:
    428Coins
    Ratings:
    +80 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Damn... the same thing happened to me. Update RaceRoom today and plugins for dynamic movement stops working!
    I also tried to uninstall and then reinstall the plugin but without a valid result :(

    The reasons for the new 2.0 SimTools are valid and fair, but I think it's also fair "repair" and update this old version of the plugin for to go back to work.
    Mainly for all persons who want to keep the 1.3 version of SimTools for now, for example all those who have paid for a download year plugin option...
    I think would not be fair neglecting these users, leaving them to themselves!

    I firmly believe that loyalty goes always rewarded :thumbs

    P.S.: if I were able to create or edit plugins I would try to fix it myself but unfortunately I am a disaster with programming and even reading the tutorial carefully I understood almost nothing and I got lost.
    Please... forgive my very little preparation in matters :confused:
    Last edited: Nov 18, 2016
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,940
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    104,760Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,662 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I have a different view, SimTools 1.3 is provided free, and site membership payments are a choice not a requirement to access plugins.

    We are not owed anything by @yobuddy or the talented and hardworking plugin devs like @value1, nor should they be made to feel a sense of obligation for giving up their time and expertise to allow us to fulfill our dreams of owning a motion simulator and playing the games we really want on it. Nor should there be the expectation that they will continue to do so to provide legacy support, and there are very good reasons not to.

    It is unfortunate that some commercial interests have exploited the free nature of 1.3 and forced a change to ensure there is a rigorous licensing frameworks and fee structure for 2.0. I know @yobuddy didn't want it to be that way and that he has done all he can to make SimTools 2.0 essentially free for DIY builders, it provides substantially better motion and @yobuddy plans expanded functionality to offer value for money where fees do apply.

    Personally I applaud @yobuddy and the plugin devs for continuing to plow their time and expertise into SimTools 2.0 so that we, as DIY builders and commercial customers, can all continue to benefit from what is awesome software and an equally great community.
    • Like Like x 3
    • Agree Agree x 3
  3. PiaMan

    PiaMan Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2015
    Messages:
    196
    Location:
    Saskatchewan, CANADA
    Balance:
    514Coins
    Ratings:
    +130 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, SCN5, Arduino
    Well said!!!


  4. obobo

    obobo Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2016
    Messages:
    248
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    1,307Coins
    Ratings:
    +76 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I understand your point of view
  5. Rastus

    Rastus Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2011
    Messages:
    117
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    Balance:
    11,424Coins
    Ratings:
    +151 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Hear Hear I absolutely agree with @noorbeast. I know nothing about programming, but looking at the tutorial could imgine hours searching for new hooks or whatever, a few happy simmers again, and then not long after another update and more requests, start all
    over again. How many free hours do these guys have? maybe end up divorced, and for what?? Give 'em a fair go!! I've seen requests on this forum for plugins for games I've never even heard of THINK!!
    Last edited: Nov 19, 2016
  6. BOUVEROT CLAUDE

    BOUVEROT CLAUDE New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Occupation:
    simracing, video game, music, movies, sports
    Location:
    Saint Gervais Les Bains - France
    Balance:
    13Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6
    s'il n'y avait que les plugin simtools qui ne fonctionnaient pas çà serait cool mais pareil pour les autres plugins comme par exemple SimDash (symprojects) et Ecrans LCD z1 dashboard ou G-Force (simracinghardware), Application Crewchief même chose ..... depuis la mise à jour raceroom plus rien ne fonctionne !!! merci aux développeurs de raceroom çà ne va pas leur faire de la publicité ....
    si je savais faire des plugins pour raceroom je le ferais ....
  7. BOUVEROT CLAUDE

    BOUVEROT CLAUDE New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Occupation:
    simracing, video game, music, movies, sports
    Location:
    Saint Gervais Les Bains - France
    Balance:
    13Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6
  8. obobo

    obobo Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2016
    Messages:
    248
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    1,307Coins
    Ratings:
    +76 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    surtout que j'imagine que la mise a jour ne change pas l'intégralité du fonctionnement ni des entrées sorties du jeu ... donc est-ce une volonté de rendre incompatible les différents patch à chaque fois ?

    Especially as I imagine that the update does not change the entire functioning or inputs output of the game ... so is it a desire to make the different patches incompatible each time?
  9. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,940
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    104,760Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,662 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Have a read how plugins are made, if it is via the hook method then any change to the game that alters the memory location breaks the plugin: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/how-to-write-a-plugin-for-simtools-api-documentation.131/

    Then it takes a whole bunch of time to hunt them down again: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/a-brief-introduction-to-using-cheat-engine.236/

    If members are keen they can give it a go themselves.
  10. BOUVEROT CLAUDE

    BOUVEROT CLAUDE New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Occupation:
    simracing, video game, music, movies, sports
    Location:
    Saint Gervais Les Bains - France
    Balance:
    13Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6
    moi je n'en veux pas aux créateurs de plugin pour simtools, ils font du super travail, le problème vient de raceroom !!! avec la mise à jour, il y a aussi des mises à jour avec assetto corsa, project cars, dirt rally, automobilista, rfactor2 ..... et les plugins simtools fonctionnent toujours donc ce n'est pas un problème avec simtools c'est un problème avec les développeurs de sector 3 raceroom !!!
  11. Erwan960

    Erwan960 Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2013
    Messages:
    133
    Balance:
    3,819Coins
    Ratings:
    +242 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Il arrive aussi que pCARS mette à jour son API et que par conséquent une mise à jour des logiciels tiers soit nécessaire. Ils doivent en être à la cinquième version de leur API...
    Une telle mise à jour n'est pas courante et ne perturbe les utilisateurs que très rarement. D'autant plus que quand une mise à jour de l'API est effectuée, c'est plutôt bon signe car cela indique une optimisation des données disponibles voire la mise à disposition de nouveaux paramètres.

    Ce n'est qu'une question de jours...
  12. Doctor Kruntz

    Doctor Kruntz Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    Rieti, Italy
    Balance:
    428Coins
    Ratings:
    +80 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    I fully agree about the new SimTools 2.0 commercial politics and, in fact, I was one of the first to support the outstanding and meticulous work of yobuddy (and value1) and I find it right to pay for their continuos work also.
    I have always said that it will be one of the first to purchase the new software, when it finally becomes available... it's the least I can do to thank!

    But, I think only that for the old SimTools version also, when a plugin becomes obsolete, although not right away, it would be nice to update the same plugin for all those who wish to keep the old SimTool version and maybe, move to the new version at a later time... but it is only a my thought of course ;)
  13. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,702
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    30,511Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,739 / 10 / -0
    The problem is the continued misuse of SimTools 1.3 by commercial companies.
    Updating broken plugins for 1.3 only keeps them going.
    Besides that, having to support 2 versions of the same plugin takes up time we really don't have.

    All the valid DIY guy's will be able to get SimTools 2.0 DIY for free, so I don't really see a problem for any of the DIY crowd.
    I have gone to a lot of trouble to make sure the DIY crowd will be around for a long time to come.
    Building and Sharing new ideas is what this hobby is all about!

    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 3
    • Agree Agree x 3
    • Winner Winner x 2
  14. obobo

    obobo Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2016
    Messages:
    248
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    1,307Coins
    Ratings:
    +76 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    hug:hug:

    i'm ok with you
    • Like Like x 1
  15. Meawto

    Meawto Sorry for bad English ;'(

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2015
    Messages:
    96
    Location:
    Thailand
    Balance:
    - 196Coins
    Ratings:
    +43 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    how can i buy Simtools 2.0 i want to play with r3e
  16. obobo

    obobo Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2016
    Messages:
    248
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    1,307Coins
    Ratings:
    +76 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    when it's done
    • Agree Agree x 1
  17. Erwan960

    Erwan960 Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2013
    Messages:
    133
    Balance:
    3,819Coins
    Ratings:
    +242 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    A temporary solution could be to use R3EMemoryTranslator from mr_belowski which is a C# console application that copies some of the new data into the old data file and layout.
    Tested with SimTools 1.3 with the 3.0.0.5 plugin and it works fine. Maybe a small latency but it's better than nothing by waiting for SimTools 2.0

    R3EMemoryTranslator.exe
    • Creative Creative x 1
    Last edited: Nov 24, 2016
  18. BOUVEROT CLAUDE

    BOUVEROT CLAUDE New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Occupation:
    simracing, video game, music, movies, sports
    Location:
    Saint Gervais Les Bains - France
    Balance:
    13Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6
    hello, I agree with you but this is the first time that it does not work for me after upgrading games, it's only with raceroom. The problem is just with raceroom, Then we must have patience because I think that with simtools 2 this will be 10 times better and performing. I would like to have a plugin raceroom for simtools 1.3 to play but I will wait for simtools 2 and everything should go in order :-D
  19. Erwan960

    Erwan960 Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2013
    Messages:
    133
    Balance:
    3,819Coins
    Ratings:
    +242 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Just read a post before. It do works with 1.3

    Il suffit de télécharger le fichier exécutable, le lancer en arrière plan et c'est tout.
    • Useful Useful x 1
  20. Meawto

    Meawto Sorry for bad English ;'(

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2015
    Messages:
    96
    Location:
    Thailand
    Balance:
    - 196Coins
    Ratings:
    +43 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Thanks Erwan i can use this for my motion. but mine not have roll data output. how to fix it ?