1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
value1

Raceroom Racing Experience Plugin 2.0.3.2

SimTools game plugin for Raceroom Racing Experience

  1. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,063
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    5,434Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,930 / 10 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    value1 submitted a new resource:

    Raceroom Racing Experience Plugin - SimTools game plugin for Raceroom Racing Experience

    Read more about this resource...
  2. RacingMat

    RacingMat Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    1,927
    Location:
    Marseille - FRANCE
    Balance:
    17,980Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,846 / 16 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    hello @value1

    I'm playing RRRE and I have a question about your plugin:
    I can see information in live with GameDash (speed, gear...) but I don't see any values in the Tuning Center? only zeroes...

    What shall I do? I have the latest plugin
    yours
    Mat :)
  3. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,063
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    5,434Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,930 / 10 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Hi Mat
    The plugin works fine here.
    Please check your Axis Asignemts for RRRE and the Interface Settings.
    Let me know, if it still doesn't work.
    RRRE.png
    • Winner Winner x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  4. RacingMat

    RacingMat Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    1,927
    Location:
    Marseille - FRANCE
    Balance:
    17,980Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,846 / 16 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Many thanks! jap.gif
    Lately I only use GameDash which works without any Axis Assignement nor Interface Settings...
    so I'm sorry I forgot about these mandatory setups for Game Engine

    It's fine now bravo.gif
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    12,282
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    94,594Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,958 / 37 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
    Last edited: Oct 21, 2015
  6. Blame73

    Blame73 Yet it moves!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,137
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,055Coins
    Ratings:
    +992 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
  7. Blame73

    Blame73 Yet it moves!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,137
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,055Coins
    Ratings:
    +992 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    I solved by disabling 'VJoy Virtual Joystick' in Device Manager.
    • Informative Informative x 2
  8. michto35

    michto35 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2014
    Messages:
    98
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    95Coins
    Ratings:
    +51 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Thanks for the plugin
  9. zigzag49

    zigzag49 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2014
    Messages:
    251
    Balance:
    378Coins
    Ratings:
    +216 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Thank you:cheers
  10. Simon Husum

    Simon Husum Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2014
    Messages:
    84
    Occupation:
    Electrician
    Location:
    Viborg, Denmark
    Balance:
    106Coins
    Ratings:
    +59 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT
    I have a very strange problem..
    When I play raceroom my motion does funny things..
    It simulates acceleration but no decaccelleration.
    It simulates going to the left but not to the right.
    My other games as Assetto Corsa, Project Cars, Iracing etc. Works fine!

    I have tried to uninstall the plugins and installeret them again and fint tune in tuning center.

    But I'm still having the problem.
    Hope anyone can help :)

    It is both in DTM 2015 and ADAC GT that the probelm occours..

    Happy new year and thanks in advance :)

    Regards Simon
  11. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    12,282
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    94,594Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,958 / 37 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    @Simon Husum please post pictures of all your Axis Assignment and Tuning Center settings, plus a video that shows the movement of your rig and Race Room playing on the screen at the same time. That will help members to assist you with troubleshooting.
    • Like Like x 2
    • Agree Agree x 1
  12. Simon Husum

    Simon Husum Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2014
    Messages:
    84
    Occupation:
    Electrician
    Location:
    Viborg, Denmark
    Balance:
    106Coins
    Ratings:
    +59 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT
    Thanks @noorbeast.. :):thumbs

    I have uploaded some pictures of my settings in case someone could see the fault through that?
    I'm going for a vaccation now and didn't have time to make a video.
    Will do it when I'm home again..

    Thanks in advance..

    And happy new year to everybody :cheers:thumbs;)

    / Simon

    Attached Files:

  13. Simon Husum

    Simon Husum Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2014
    Messages:
    84
    Occupation:
    Electrician
    Location:
    Viborg, Denmark
    Balance:
    106Coins
    Ratings:
    +59 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT
    Never mind guys. I have found the fault myself..

    Looked further up this thread at Values settings.

    In tuning center I have only entered settings at max, not at minimum.

    Haven't noticed that before now even though I looked before writing in here..
    Emberrasng, but now it works :thumbs
  14. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    12,282
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    94,594Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,958 / 37 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Nothing to be embarrassed about when you learned something.

    You also have too much % allocated in the axis assignments, as it should total around 100% adding up the dof numbers: http://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/axis-assignment-percentage-totals.120/

    I am guessing from your dir settings that one motor is reversed. Normally surge would have either both or none of the dir boxes checked, and sway would have one dir checked. It is no bish deal but worth knowing as your settings will seem odd compared to most of the information you will find on the forum.
  15. mariana fino

    mariana fino

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Hi ,i have tested your raceroom plugin on my 2 dof rc model it runs perfect!!nice work!
  16. Erwan960

    Erwan960 Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2013
    Messages:
    132
    Balance:
    3,816Coins
    Ratings:
    +240 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    RaceRoom has been updated yesterday. It seems the plugin doesn't work anymore...
    Shared Memory API overhaul, added various additional data and potential for backward compatibility starting this patch.

    A small chance to have a plugin correction before the release of SimTools 2 ? :D
    • Informative Informative x 2
    Last edited: Nov 16, 2016
  17. siemenson

    siemenson New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Hangzhou Zhejiang China
    Balance:
    224Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
  18. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    12,282
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    94,594Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,958 / 37 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    To be honest I don't see the value of putting time and effort into plugins that game updates break this close to SimTools 2.0 being released.

    It makes far more sense for plugin devs to be spending their time ensuring there is a large array of plugins that are ready for the SimTools 2.0 released: https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...-question-and-answer.8175/page-13#post-117345

    SimTools 2.0 makes it feel like you got upgraded motors added to your sim, it is a significant improvement that you can really feel, so lets get behind plugins being updated for it rather than devs being distracted by requests that will be obsolete soon enough.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  19. siemenson

    siemenson New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Hangzhou Zhejiang China
    Balance:
    224Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    My situation is the same, After update today, the plugin can not work.
  20. obobo

    obobo Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2016
    Messages:
    248
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    1,262Coins
    Ratings:
    +76 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    when ??:popcorn
    • Like Like x 1