1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

question

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Building Q&A / FAQ' started by Hongdao0311, May 5, 2021.

Tags:
  1. Hongdao0311

    Hongdao0311 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2021
    Messages:
    18
    Balance:
    120Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi can you help me I just finished 2dof motion in simtool software I used rolls and pitch when testing it worked normally but in LFS game it didn't work as tested so what should I do hope you help me thank
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,781
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    121,948Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,633 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  4. Hongdao0311

    Hongdao0311 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2021
    Messages:
    18
    Balance:
    120Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    ok my friend will try, but let me ask more before i used monster motor shield circuit now i switch to bts7960 circuit but the software as well as plugin i still leave unchanged, is there any problem, or have to change
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,781
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    121,948Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,633 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  6. Hongdao0311

    Hongdao0311 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2021
    Messages:
    18
    Balance:
    120Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Thank you, I made it, ACC, Rally 2.0 game ran well but why game f1 2020..dirt3-4 why doesn't it work?
  7. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,781
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    121,948Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,633 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Last edited: May 11, 2021
  8. Hongdao0311

    Hongdao0311 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2021
    Messages:
    18
    Balance:
    120Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    hello friend I did as you instructed but it still doesn't work .f1 2020 too ... so what should i do, i don't know what's wrong
  9. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,781
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    121,948Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,633 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Please post pictures of ALL of your settings, including the Tuning Center with the game running.
  10. Hongdao0311

    Hongdao0311 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2021
    Messages:
    18
    Balance:
    120Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Here it is, sir

    Attached Files:

  11. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,781
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    121,948Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,633 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Has the game patched correctly, as there is a message to first complete a race?

    The Tuning Center has zero set for all settings. That could be because the game is not patched, but if the game is patched higher vales will be needed, you can capture Max/Min values, see the tuning tips here: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/steps-to-create-a-motion-profile.228/

    I presume Output Testing works correctly, is that correct?
    • Like Like x 1
  12. Hongdao0311

    Hongdao0311 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2021
    Messages:
    18
    Balance:
    120Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I don't know what racing mode I tried to finish 2-3 rounds but I patched it, it still says so
  13. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,781
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    121,948Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,633 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Does Output Testing works correctly?
  14. Hongdao0311

    Hongdao0311 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2021
    Messages:
    18
    Balance:
    120Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I tried it works very well with the surge and sway that I have installed but in game it doesn't work