1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

PT-Actuators 3DOF system?

Discussion in 'Commercial Simulators and Peripherie' started by LukeBrown, Jul 1, 2019.

  1. Zeroselect

    Zeroselect New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Maryland, USA
    Balance:
    61Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform
    Watching that video just gave me the biggest :grin thinking how its going to be having a motion rig.
  2. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    598
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    3,616Coins
    Ratings:
    +503 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
  3. Zeroselect

    Zeroselect New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Maryland, USA
    Balance:
    61Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform
    Looking at buying a kit from PT-actuator.com. I am not much of a DIY/Maker type (not enough time in my life).

    Doesn't the PT-Actuator kit already come with the required hardware (aasd-15a)?
    • Agree Agree x 1
  4. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    598
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    3,616Coins
    Ratings:
    +503 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Sure, look here:
    http://www.pt-actuator.com/proshow.asp?strID=174

    The actuators on PT-ACTUATOR are 150mm stroke (FSX-100 are 100mm stroke).

    It includes servomotors and drives ( AASD-15A) as well my AMC-AASD15A servo controller that makes it compatible with simtools.
  5. Zeroselect

    Zeroselect New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Maryland, USA
    Balance:
    61Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform
    Sweet!

    You're going to be inundated with question once I get my setup. :grin
  6. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    598
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    3,616Coins
    Ratings:
    +503 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    You can seek answers or ask questions here:
    https://discord.gg/bx4PxYR
  7. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,750
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    103,530Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,603 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    No I am suggesting adding traction loss and perhaps a G-Seat + harness tensioner to the motion rig for a more complete and realistic experience.

    Personally I do consider a traditional 3 actuator design is better, as with 4 sometimes one actuator will not be in contact with the ground, which can't happen with 3.