1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

PS4 with Motion

Discussion in 'New users start here - FAQ' started by marcel cristofoli, Nov 19, 2018.

  1. marcel cristofoli

    marcel cristofoli New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2018
    Messages:
    22
    Location:
    south africa
    Balance:
    210Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Hello all, can someone please help me.
    I am trying to connect my simulator to my PS4,
    I am sure that I have followed all the correct steps, firstly my simulator works fine with my pc.
    The PCARS plugin for PCARS2 is installed.
    I have patched the game.
    I am connecting the PS4 via LAN cable.
    I have downloaded a file which tells me that the PC is not receiving any data.
    The 5606 port is being used for the above file.

    Can someone please help.
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. marcel cristofoli

    marcel cristofoli New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2018
    Messages:
    22
    Location:
    south africa
    Balance:
    210Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Hi,
    I have also pressed play manually, I have disabled firewall too.

    Regards Marcel
  4. marcel cristofoli

    marcel cristofoli New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2018
    Messages:
    22
    Location:
    south africa
    Balance:
    210Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Hi,
    I have also followed the start-up procedure as per some other posts, where I start with the PC - game manager, then game engine, then only start the game on the PS4

    Attached Files:

  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,965
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    104,918Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,677 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Like Like x 1
  6. marcel cristofoli

    marcel cristofoli New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2018
    Messages:
    22
    Location:
    south africa
    Balance:
    210Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Hello Noorbeast,
    Yes, I did use the PC2 UDP and made the changes in the system option where you select 1 then PC2 for UDP data.

    I was not aware of the in game changes to shared memory, I will check it out tonight and let you know how it goes.
    Thank you for your help.

    Regards Marcel
    • Like Like x 1
  7. marcel cristofoli

    marcel cristofoli New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2018
    Messages:
    22
    Location:
    south africa
    Balance:
    210Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Hi Noorbeast,

    So I had a look at the "shared memory", this only applies to PCars 2 the pc version, this function is not on PS4.
    I played around last night, I noticed that the PC does see the IP Address of the PS4, it is displayed on the top of the Simtools game engine.

    I just want to say that when I patch a PC game, I needed to define the path, but with the PS4 game, it just told me that it was patched.
    The second thing is that it seems that the game does not send data because the UDP data file shows nothing is going to the PC,
    Like I showed in my previous post, I pressed play manually and all looks good, but zero output data.

    Regards Marcel
  8. marcel cristofoli

    marcel cristofoli New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2018
    Messages:
    22
    Location:
    south africa
    Balance:
    210Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    I am going to attach each picture, so that you can see each aspect.
    My first picture is showing the port 5606.
    upload_2018-11-21_8-20-7.png

    I am using the 5606 port for the VB UDP receiver.

    Regards Marcel
  9. marcel cristofoli

    marcel cristofoli New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2018
    Messages:
    22
    Location:
    south africa
    Balance:
    210Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    The second Picture is of the Game manager,
    You can see that I have started the game and it is patched.

    upload_2018-11-21_8-22-11.png


    As you can see, PC2 UDP is patched and the game says that it is running.

    MC
  10. marcel cristofoli

    marcel cristofoli New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2018
    Messages:
    22
    Location:
    south africa
    Balance:
    210Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Please see UDP receiver show that no info is reaching the PC

    upload_2018-11-21_8-25-9.png


    MC
  11. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,965
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    104,918Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,677 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Can you try temporarily shutting down any firewall and anti-virus, just to do a test.
  12. marcel cristofoli

    marcel cristofoli New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2018
    Messages:
    22
    Location:
    south africa
    Balance:
    210Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Hi Noorbeast,

    I have disabled the firewall, but I will uninstall any and all anti-virus.
    Thanks,

    I will re-post tonight and let you know how it goes.

    Regards Marcel
    • Like Like x 1
  13. marcel cristofoli

    marcel cristofoli New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2018
    Messages:
    22
    Location:
    south africa
    Balance:
    210Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5


    Hi Noorbeast,

    I made some progress tonight, but I did not take any pictures.
    With the VB UDP receiver, I managed to get an error instead of a blank screen.
    I do not remember what the error message was, I will send pictures tomorrow afternoon.

    Regards Marcel
  14. marcel cristofoli

    marcel cristofoli New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2018
    Messages:
    22
    Location:
    south africa
    Balance:
    210Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Hi Noorbeast,

    I took a picture now of the error,


    upload_2018-11-21_21-59-20.png




    Do you have any idea what this means?

    Regards Marcel
  15. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,965
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    104,918Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,677 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    My guess you have multiple apps trying to use the same port, crashing the app.
  16. marcel cristofoli

    marcel cristofoli New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2018
    Messages:
    22
    Location:
    south africa
    Balance:
    210Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    I will check using task manager if I can see any other application using port 5606.

    Thanks,

    Regards Marcel
  17. marcel cristofoli

    marcel cristofoli New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2018
    Messages:
    22
    Location:
    south africa
    Balance:
    210Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Hi Noorbeast,

    I give up, I have checked everything, nothing else is using port 5606, I have disabled the firewall, I have uninstalled the anti-virus software, but I am still getting the alarm,
    My last suggestion would be to load simtools onto another PC and see if I get the same problem.
    If I uninstall simtools on the current PC, will I need to purchase another simtools license?
    Before I try this, do you have any other suggestions?

    Regards Marcel
  18. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,965
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    104,918Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,677 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    SimTools will allow a small number of reinstalls, but as this is related to troubleshooting you can PM the SimTools dev @yobuddy about what you are trying, as he is pretty accommodating when it comes to reinstating reinstall quotas.
  19. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,702
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    30,543Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,739 / 10 / -0
    Remove it first from the old PC, then install it on the new PC.
    If you have any problems, you can buzz us here.
    https://simtools.us/contact-us/
    Take care,
    yobuddy
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  20. marcel cristofoli

    marcel cristofoli New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2018
    Messages:
    22
    Location:
    south africa
    Balance:
    210Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Hello Yobuddy,

    Before I go through all of that pain, do you have any other suggestions as to what can cause the VB UDP error,
    I was thinking that maybe I should slow down the rate at which it sends the info. Meaning on the PCARS 2 game, I could change the rate from maybe 1 to a 4.

    If that does not work, I will purchase a mini pc as I don't need the graphics card (trying to use PS4).
    Last question, the mini pc comes installed with window 10 64 bit home, will the home edition work with simtools.

    Regards Marcel
  21. simrushcn

    simrushcn New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Balance:
    101Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    I love your setup!! could you post your specs?