1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
vthinsel

Project Cars 2 UDP for PC (uses new UDP format) 1.1

project cars 2 UDP plugin for PC

  1. vthinsel

    vthinsel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2015
    Messages:
    378
    Location:
    FRANCE
    Balance:
    5,362Coins
    Ratings:
    +481 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    vthinsel submitted a new resource:

    Project Cars 2 UDP for PC (uses new UDP format) - project cars 2 UDP plugin for PC

    Read more about this resource...
    • Winner Winner x 3
    • Agree Agree x 1
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,095
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    124,113Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,721 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Nice to have plugin options!
  4. Stuart Gibson

    Stuart Gibson New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    England
    Balance:
    104Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hi folks,

    Newbie question, this is only the second game I have installed, the first being I racing which works perfectly with my 3DOF Prosimu, I have patched PC2 but I don't get any movement, do I need to set something in the options on the game?

    Cheers all
  5. vthinsel

    vthinsel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2015
    Messages:
    378
    Location:
    FRANCE
    Balance:
    5,362Coins
    Ratings:
    +481 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
  6. Stuart Gibson

    Stuart Gibson New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    England
    Balance:
    104Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    ok great that works!

    However my traction loss seems to be activated before the game starts, keep swaying side to side, is that normal?
  7. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,952
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,739Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,091 / 11 / -0
    The tractions loss either needs better Max/Min tuning or you need to add a bit of a dead zone so it stops doing that.
    yobuddy
  8. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    527
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    363Coins
    Ratings:
    +135 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    this one works with DASH too?
  9. vthinsel

    vthinsel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2015
    Messages:
    378
    Location:
    FRANCE
    Balance:
    5,362Coins
    Ratings:
    +481 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    yes; same plugin as console version
  10. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    527
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    363Coins
    Ratings:
    +135 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    I dont use console.... on latest plugin my dash dont works anymore..
  11. vthinsel

    vthinsel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2015
    Messages:
    378
    Location:
    FRANCE
    Balance:
    5,362Coins
    Ratings:
    +481 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    • Like Like x 4
  12. Viktor_s

    Viktor_s New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2017
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Russian Federation
    Balance:
    - 14Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    P_20190707_111045.jpg
    Hi! Pls help me. I don't know why the data doesn't flow

    Attached Files:

  13. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,095
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    124,113Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,721 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Like Like x 1
  14. Viktor_s

    Viktor_s New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2017
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Russian Federation
    Balance:
    - 14Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Many fhanks noorbeast!!
    • Like Like x 1
  15. drzmat

    drzmat Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2020
    Messages:
    57
    Balance:
    184Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I cant get this pulgin to work in project cars 2 pc.

    Its installed in simtools, i activated shared memory in the game, set to "project cars 2" and choosed "1" for frequency.

    I dont get any movement, anything i am doing wrong?
  16. drzmat

    drzmat Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2020
    Messages:
    57
    Balance:
    184Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Nevermind i got it.

    Thanks!
    • Like Like x 1