1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Project cars 2 plugin issues

Discussion in 'Commercial Simulators and Peripherie' started by Benji85, Jul 17, 2018.

  1. Benji85

    Benji85 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2018
    Messages:
    40
    Balance:
    235Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hey guys I'm fairly new to the sim scene but project cars was working fine yesterday but today I'm getting very little motion. Its moving, but only noticeably from impacts - no roll or pitch etc. Any ideas?

    Attached Files:

    • pc2.jpg
      pc2.jpg
      File size:
      202.7 KB
      Views:
      28
  2. Benji85

    Benji85 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2018
    Messages:
    40
    Balance:
    235Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    game all patched and working in that respect I believe

    Attached Files:

  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    10,997
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    86,652Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,290 / 35 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Like Like x 1
  4. Benji85

    Benji85 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2018
    Messages:
    40
    Balance:
    235Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Thanks for this useful info but I'm using profiles already made by the guy the designed the rig and tweaked for them to work on different games. It's very odd because all was well a couple of days ago now virtually all forces are gone except big collisions.
    Sort rallrally is 100% working fine though (only other proper motion game I have! ;( )
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    10,997
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    86,652Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,290 / 35 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    To get the most out of any rig, even a commercial one, each game should have a motion profile refined to suit that rig and the user preferences.

    I have seen motion profiles from commercial vendors that have 2-300% total axis allocations, which will result in clipping, but it is up to yourself how you want to set up your rig.

    When seeking help for a commercial rig you should be posting support questions in the commercial thread section, so I will move this thread there.
  6. Benji85

    Benji85 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2018
    Messages:
    40
    Balance:
    235Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Thanks for the tips but for now clipping isnt the issue it's getting the motion to work. I'll have a play again later this evening see if I have any joy
  7. Benji85

    Benji85 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2018
    Messages:
    40
    Balance:
    235Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    All good managed to get her working by using the pc2 upd plugin - the normally pc2 plugin stopped working, which was strange but this works so im happy.
    Presume they both do the same thing? same telemetry etc?
  8. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,018
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    2,930Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,829 / 10 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Yes, they do the same, just with the different ways, pcars2 provides the data.
    • Like Like x 1
  9. Benji85

    Benji85 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2018
    Messages:
    40
    Balance:
    235Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Ok thanks for clearing that up.

    How did I ever race without motion?? Feelssogood :)

    Dirt rally is really good as well you can feel every little road detail it's amazing.
    Maybe one day I will have a 6dof! I most definitely have caught the bug :)

    Peace guys, have a great weekend
    • Like Like x 1
  10. Benji85

    Benji85 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2018
    Messages:
    40
    Balance:
    235Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    How many of you out there use a harness?
    I have ordered one and hopefully get it on next week :)