1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Project Cars 2 on PS4 : no UDP, no ButtonBox support

Discussion in 'Project Cars' started by vthinsel, Sep 22, 2017.

  1. baxbax

    baxbax New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    22Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Hi @vthinsel .
    First of all, compliments and thanks for this work.
    I've a question about connection , between PS4, PC and Arduino.
    Is it correct what I write? PS4 connect to Internet via WiFi - PS4 connect to PC via LAN cable - and naturally PC to Arduino via USB?

    Thanks in advance
    Bye
    Bax
  2. vthinsel

    vthinsel Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2015
    Messages:
    341
    Location:
    FRANCE
    Balance:
    3,944Coins
    Ratings:
    +427 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    No internet connection is needed to have the plugin working :)
    PS4 connected on LAN, as well as PC. PS4 can use either wifi OR ethernet, not both at the same itme.Be carefull with Wifi as project cars sends broadcasts packets which may be filtered out by some Wifi repeaters/ access points. For better reactivity, I also recommend to keep on wired connections, even using CPL adapters. less than 1ms ping versus 3-4ms (or more....) in some cases with wifi
    • Informative Informative x 1
  3. baxbax

    baxbax New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    22Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    I asked , because, normally I play online.
    In my case, PS4 is far from router, so the connection is made via wifi. I would like to connect PS4 and PC via LAN cable.

    Thanks
    Bax
  4. baxbax

    baxbax New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    22Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Sorry @vthinsel , but if I would to connect ps4 and PC , via wifi, to try (at the moment , I don't have the cable) the plugin UDP, where I need to put the IP address of PS4, in Game Manager?
    I didn't find , any information , about that.

    Thanks
    Bye
    Bax
  5. vthinsel

    vthinsel Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2015
    Messages:
    341
    Location:
    FRANCE
    Balance:
    3,944Coins
    Ratings:
    +427 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    As I said, you dont have to configure any IP adresses as project cars uses broadcast. Broadcasting implies that your PC (personal computer, not project cars...) and PS4 are on the same subnet.
    Another drawback of broadcast is if you have several project cars running at the same time. In that case you have to filter on the receiver side.
    Broadcast is easier, but not clean network wise. Network admins do not like it at all as it uses bandwidth as all devices on the subnet receive the data.
    So just start the plugin, activate UDP telemetry in project cars and you are done
    • Like Like x 1
  6. baxbax

    baxbax New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    22Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    @vthinsel ,
    I asked , because the first time I tried , but nothing worked.
    After , I remembered that , PS4 wifi was in 5GHz and PC in 2.4GHz.
    I set the same wifi frequency and now , the engines move!!

    Thank you very much , for the work!
    I've to pay you , a beer
  7. ludo22420

    ludo22420 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2017
    Messages:
    28
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    5Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    hi I downloaded the plugin project cars 2 udp I plug my lan cable between my ps4 and pc and I'm nothing that moves in tuning center help me
  8. baxbax

    baxbax New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    22Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Did you have activate the UDP protocol, on Project Cars 2?
    See this link : https://www.pocketplayground.net/rs-dash-pcars2
  9. ludo22420

    ludo22420 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2017
    Messages:
    28
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    5Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    yes the udp is activated on 1. wifi it works but not good I do not have a good reception these why I put in ethernet but the simu does not move at all.faut he configure something on the pc or on the ps4?
  10. vthinsel

    vthinsel Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2015
    Messages:
    341
    Location:
    FRANCE
    Balance:
    3,944Coins
    Ratings:
    +427 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
  11. ludo22420

    ludo22420 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2017
    Messages:
    28
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    5Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    help my ps4 is connected to the pc via ethernet cable my project on udp is activated and nothing moves if it parametre anything on the ps4 or on the pc. thank you
  12. vthinsel

    vthinsel Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2015
    Messages:
    341
    Location:
    FRANCE
    Balance:
    3,944Coins
    Ratings:
    +427 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    no values in tuning center ?
    no firewall on PC ? Check you can ping your PS4 from your PC (get the PS4 IP from its menu)
    screenshots please (game manager, game engine setting axes & axis) so we can check, including on PS4 (using PS4 remote play is great for that).