1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
vthinsel

Project Cars 2 UDP (uses new UDP format) - Manual plugin start 1.1

Project Cars 2 UDP for consoles

  1. vthinsel

    vthinsel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2015
    Messages:
    350
    Location:
    FRANCE
    Balance:
    4,366Coins
    Ratings:
    +448 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    vthinsel submitted a new resource:

    Project Cars 2 UDP (uses new UDP format) - Project Cars 2 UDP for consoles (and PC)

    Read more about this resource...
    • Like Like x 7
  2. STEELJOCKEY

    STEELJOCKEY New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    AUSTRALIA
    Balance:
    308Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    Quick question, this plug-in means data can be output from the console version of Project CARS 2 using UDP, and a PC can read the output data and drive a motion platform for the console game?
  3. vthinsel

    vthinsel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2015
    Messages:
    350
    Location:
    FRANCE
    Balance:
    4,366Coins
    Ratings:
    +448 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Short quick answer : yes
  4. STEELJOCKEY

    STEELJOCKEY New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    AUSTRALIA
    Balance:
    308Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    Brilliant. Looks like my dreams have come true. I’m guessing there is more needed than just this plug-in.
  5. patoch

    patoch l'AUvergnat de france Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    63000 clermont ferrand
    Balance:
    87Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6
    comment récuperé le bon plugin pour que le jeu marche moi jai reçu cela pCars2. 2.0.4 et le pCars.2.0.1.0 ca me dit no valide aider moi svp
  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    12,283
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    94,601Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,958 / 37 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You can dual language post but need to include English via Google Translate, particularly when you are looking for assistance, see the forum rules here: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/forum-rules.9527/
    • Like Like x 1
  7. vthinsel

    vthinsel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2015
    Messages:
    350
    Location:
    FRANCE
    Balance:
    4,366Coins
    Ratings:
    +448 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    • Like Like x 3
  8. Radioproffi

    Radioproffi Active Member SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    May 15, 2014
    Messages:
    110
    Location:
    Запоріжжя
    Balance:
    2,047Coins
    Ratings:
    +73 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    We are running into an issue. when two PCs are in same subnet and use UDP PCARs plugin SimTools on Both PCs are driven from PCARs game on First PC. So SimTools on both PCs are getting telemetry over UDP from one game instead of each other only from local games corresponding. Looks like UDP propagate all over LAN instead of localhost only . It is a nature of UDP?
    Looks like it is impossible to change port in PCARs and in plugin DLL.
    Last edited: Mar 31, 2018
  9. fuad

    fuad New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2017
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    kuwait
    Balance:
    2Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    Hi @vthinsel
    thanx for the plugn...
    the gamedash working fine but the gamevibe is not working for PC2 it shows in the profile editor that the plugin supports the game vibe but when i start the game nothing shows in the gamevibe window...can you help please ??
    BTW LFS working fine
    cheers
  10. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,215
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    34,549Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,252 / 10 / -0
    I think it's a bug, hope to knock it out this weekend.
    Take care,
    yobuddy
  11. fuad

    fuad New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2017
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    kuwait
    Balance:
    2Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    @yobuddy thank you waiting for the fix
    regards.
  12. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,215
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    34,549Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,252 / 10 / -0
    @fuad,
    I could not find any bugs.
    I used Value1's PC version and it worked just fine.
    So I expect this one would also.
    Take care,
    yobuddy
  13. fuad

    fuad New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2017
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    kuwait
    Balance:
    2Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    thank you dear it is working fine now i just needed to set the H/L values in the tuner.
    regards.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  14. Arazok

    Arazok Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2018
    Messages:
    76
    Occupation:
    Computer scientist
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    254Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Guys, I need your help.
    After getting the DIY license I installed the Project Cars2 Plugin UDP to get it work with my PS4.
    My rig is currently in an "optimisation" mode, so I tested the setup with PC2, Simtools and the Plugin without the rig hardware.
    Unfortunately, it seems that I get wrong data.
    Pls see the videos:
    In the first, LFS is launched and you see the virtual axis when the car is driving and finally stopped somewhere on the track.

    --> there is hardly any movement on the axis when stopped. So far, everything ok
    In the 2nd video, but now witch PC2 running on PS4:

    --> a lot of movement on the axis, even when car is standing still.
    So it seems that I get wrong values somehow.

    In PC2 I setup the UDP frequency to 1 (but tried also with other values) and the format is "Project Cars 2".

    In a wireshark trace you can see, that the data is arriving:


    So, what's wrong ?
    PS4 and PC are in the same subnet and both connected via Ethernet.
    Any ideas ?

    Thanks,
    Dirk/Arazok
  15. vthinsel

    vthinsel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2015
    Messages:
    350
    Location:
    FRANCE
    Balance:
    4,366Coins
    Ratings:
    +448 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hello. In tuning center, make sure you capture max/min. It is too blury in you video but I suspect the range is too small, explaining the erratic movements.
    EDIT: I looked more carefully th video. the values for heave/sway/surge/roll/pitch/yaw move nicely in tuning center, so the issue looks to be really on the min/max values.
    • Informative Informative x 1
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2019
  16. Arazok

    Arazok Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2018
    Messages:
    76
    Occupation:
    Computer scientist
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    254Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    ok, thanks for the hint. Could be, that I never saved min/max values for PC2.
    I will check tomorrow.
  17. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    12,283
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    94,601Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,958 / 37 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Like Like x 1
  18. Arazok

    Arazok Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2018
    Messages:
    76
    Occupation:
    Computer scientist
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    254Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    ok, I will do that.
    Do you advice to create a motion profile with a disconnected rig / seat, so that axes cannot move accidently in a wrong way ?
  19. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    12,283
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    94,601Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,958 / 37 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    No, you should ensure the rig moves as SimTools expects before messing with any game profiles: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/which-way-to-set-simtool-axis-movements.230/

    Once you have a reasonable Default profile there should not be too many issues with really wild movement, unless a game has 0 for all values in the Tuning Center, and that is easy to check for when you first install a plugin.
    • Agree Agree x 2
  20. Arazok

    Arazok Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2018
    Messages:
    76
    Occupation:
    Computer scientist
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    254Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Thanks for your help. Recording with Tuning Center and saving the data solved the issue :)
    But still one question: In Simtools GameEngine you create the default profile and then a profile for each game.
    In the GameManager you select the Game and you start Tuningcenter to once record the Min/Max values for this game.
    But when exactly is the default profile then taken and how to capture min/max for default ?

    cheers Dirk
    • Winner Winner x 1