1. Hundreds of coffees, endless nights of debugging and coding, and countless feedback by our beta testers led to this new major release. SimTools 2.4 is probably the version with the most upgrades and improvements in a single release ever. Look at everything Dustin has included:
    SimTools 2.4 all features.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  3. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  4. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Question Project Cars 1 & 2 No Motion

Discussion in 'Project Cars' started by Deane, Nov 22, 2018.

  1. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,016
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    14,789Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,694 / 30 / -1
    Glad you got your latest issue sorted out.;)
    But I want to share a little trick with you I forgot about. When I wrote smc3-sps I anticapated some people may have issues running Simtools at 500000 with the arduino. Therefore I included a jumper setting that allows for it to be changed between 500000 and 115200 without altering the sketch at all. Putting a jumper from gnd to pin 8 will switch the arduino from 500000 to 115200 and removing it will switch it back (requires an arduino reset or power cycle each time switched). If you want to get really fancy you can put a switch on the jumper so you can switch it without pulling the jumper wire.
    wiring.jpg
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
    Last edited: Nov 24, 2018
  2. Deane

    Deane Old Fart

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2018
    Messages:
    212
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Wirrina Cove, South Australia
    Balance:
    659Coins
    Ratings:
    +87 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I will have to remember that one, but I'm an expert now at changing the baud by the Arduino and if it get it sorted properly I should not have to play with SMC very often, I hope. :thumbs
    • Agree Agree x 1
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,357
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    100,991Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,425 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I have edited that info into the SMC thread post: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/smc3-arduino-3dof-motor-driver-with-softstart.9479/
  4. Fu Chuanhsun

    Fu Chuanhsun New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2019
    Messages:
    15
    Balance:
    - 32Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    My problem is I can patch pcar 1 but not pcar 2. When I complete patching pcar 2. There is no “patch copleted”. So when I launch pcar 2, game manager does have “connected” but no “game running”.
    Can someone help me?
  5. Ming2he

    Ming2he New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2019
    Messages:
    20
    Balance:
    147Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I think that from all the above posts, it should be solved.
  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,357
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    100,991Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,425 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Are you using the Steam version and have you configured the in-game settings correctly: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/projectcars.188/
  7. Heiko Falkenhain

    Heiko Falkenhain New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Balance:
    - 24Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    i used steam Version und i sitch the mmf to on but no Motion :-(
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,357
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    100,991Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,425 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Does Output Testing work as expected in SimTools?

    Please post pictures of all of your setting for SimTools and in-game.