1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Question Project Cars 1 & 2 No Motion

Discussion in 'Project Cars' started by Deane, Nov 22, 2018.

  1. Deane

    Deane Old Fart

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2018
    Messages:
    212
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Wirrina Cove, South Australia
    Balance:
    659Coins
    Ratings:
    +89 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I have only recently got my 2Dof rig working and I am still new to creating game profiles etc. but I have already downloaded all the plugins for PC1 & 2 for motion and the other driving games that I prefer, and I have successfully got motion working in L.F.S, and Dirt4 with no real problem.

    Project Cars 1 & 2 are a different story though and I have basically followed the same steps as I did in Dirt 4 for PC's with the exception of allowing Share Memory and UDP in the settings menu but when i run the game Game Manager is not connecting which is why I am getting no motion.
    I have the same IP address on Game Manager and Game Engine selected so I think that is all I need to do or is it ?
    If it matters I am using a Sabertooth 2X25 with Arduino in Packet Serial mode.
    The game also launches through Steam because I have VR . Would that affect what's not happening.

    IP1.jpg
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,187
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    105,871Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,745 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  4. Deane

    Deane Old Fart

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2018
    Messages:
    212
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Wirrina Cove, South Australia
    Balance:
    659Coins
    Ratings:
    +89 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Yes I have enabled Shared Memory and UDP in Project Cars menu.
    The game has been patched, and un-patched and patched again as suggested
    and I am making a new profile from my base default profile, but I want to get game data captured to refine the settings, but that is not working obviously
    as the Game Manager is not Connected, so it is something else that is the problem.
    It is the same with PC's 1 & 2.
    I wondered if there were any steps needed for Steam games ?
    I have also allowed PC's firewall access so that should not be an issue, but how the game and the computer use or get the UDP data is beyond my knowledge
  5. splendiddd

    splendiddd Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    353
    Occupation:
    CCTV security
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Balance:
    623Coins
    Ratings:
    +57 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    For PC2: Did you set the UDP data to 1? and use the UDP PC version of the plugin? I remember this was an issue with my rig in the past
  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,187
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    105,871Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,745 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    It would be worth temporarily disabling the firewall and any antivirus software. Then reinstall the plugins and test again.
  7. prodigy

    prodigy Burning revs

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2013
    Messages:
    453
    Location:
    Croatia
    Balance:
    6,605Coins
    Ratings:
    +394 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
  8. Deane

    Deane Old Fart

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2018
    Messages:
    212
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Wirrina Cove, South Australia
    Balance:
    659Coins
    Ratings:
    +89 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Your settings look somewhat different.
    I have Shared Memory Enabled
    UDP Frequency set 8 from memory and that was a random choice
    UDP Protocol PC2
    I will see if turning OFF the frequency makes any difference.

    Thanks.
  9. Deane

    Deane Old Fart

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2018
    Messages:
    212
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Wirrina Cove, South Australia
    Balance:
    659Coins
    Ratings:
    +89 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I tried both settings for UDP frequency of 1 and OFF and still no connection
    I tried both PC's 1&2 same result.
    So I thought I would do a check on the games that were connecting before L.F.S and Dirt 4 and neither connected WTF :mad::mad:
    I disabled firewall and antivirus with no benefit.
    So can Simtools get corrupted or Game manager, then if so I will re-install but I'm sure how that affects other aspects.
    I also checked for axis movement in axis testing and that is working ok.
    So as usual, one step forward, then ten steps backwards.
  10. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,187
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    105,871Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,745 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    There is always the possibility that SimTools or any program can be corrupted, and if you want you can backup your settings and reinstall: https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...thout-loosing-your-profiles-and-settings.160/

    But the most common issue is antivirus systems messing with plugin installs, or firewalls blocking things. In the of anti-virus software as per my earlier advice make sure it is shutdown, check processes to be sure, then reinstall the plugins.
  11. Deane

    Deane Old Fart

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2018
    Messages:
    212
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Wirrina Cove, South Australia
    Balance:
    659Coins
    Ratings:
    +89 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I have already given them all firewall access and I have disabled my antivirus but the odd part is how LFS and Dirt 4 were already working with motion and now they are not connecting in Game Manager.
    I have one other idea that I have to try and that is file association as I did use notepad to check out the values in a game .cfg file but I usually uncheck the box to use that program as the default, so I have checked it's properties and tried re-associating it with game engine.exe maybe that will do it ??
  12. prodigy

    prodigy Burning revs

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2013
    Messages:
    453
    Location:
    Croatia
    Balance:
    6,605Coins
    Ratings:
    +394 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Silly question - do you have both Simtools GameManager and GameEngine running or just Game Manager beofre starting the game?

    Bottom line, just try reinstalling Simtools, but first unpatch the games and make backup of your profiles. After reinstall, do the patching work again and copy profiles.
  13. Deane

    Deane Old Fart

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2018
    Messages:
    212
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Wirrina Cove, South Australia
    Balance:
    659Coins
    Ratings:
    +89 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Both if I want to capture data plus Tuning center of course.
    I tried the file association re-do but it's still broken :confused::confused:
  14. RacingRichie

    RacingRichie Prosimu T1000 3DOF Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2017
    Messages:
    29
    Occupation:
    IT Consultant
    Location:
    Europe/Austria
    Balance:
    129Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    not sure why you want to use UDP when you can use shared memory. From my understand UDP and shared memory are two different ways for SimTools to read motion information from the game.

    I have it running fine with shared memory, like in the screenshot above. I think if SimTools and the game run on the same machine, you can save yourself some Firewall and network hassle by using shared memory instead of UDP.

    Also make sure you use the Projects Cars2 Plugin WITHOUT UDP !! (there are two different ones, one with UDP and one without).
  15. Deane

    Deane Old Fart

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2018
    Messages:
    212
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Wirrina Cove, South Australia
    Balance:
    659Coins
    Ratings:
    +89 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Being ignorant of the difference between them I just downloaded the latest one that I saw which was the UDP version.
    That said it still does not explain why my other games are not connecting in game manager.
    I am going to re -install Simtools and see what happens.
  16. RacingRichie

    RacingRichie Prosimu T1000 3DOF Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2017
    Messages:
    29
    Occupation:
    IT Consultant
    Location:
    Europe/Austria
    Balance:
    129Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    maybe try with exchanging the plugin first?
  17. Deane

    Deane Old Fart

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2018
    Messages:
    212
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Wirrina Cove, South Australia
    Balance:
    659Coins
    Ratings:
    +89 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I backed up first as the how-to said and deleted and reinstalled Sim Tools to no avail.
    Exactly the same SFA happening.
    I am starting to think is there a problem with the Arduino sketch as I have to manually edit and re-do some baud rate settings if I want to use SMC utility because of my Sabertooth .

    I have done it 20 or more times and all is good and I can test each axis and play with settings if needed so there is no mystery there as it's only two lines that get edited.
    So I am at a loss now and looking for suggestions and no I don't want to do a clean install of my system if it is just a registry problem.


    rooted.jpg
  18. prodigy

    prodigy Burning revs

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2013
    Messages:
    453
    Location:
    Croatia
    Balance:
    6,605Coins
    Ratings:
    +394 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    I don't think it's Arduino problem if you can normally test each Axis in Simtools Output testing. In your screenshots everything seems OK. Just some of these Tuning Center values seems a bit off, Sway and Surge for example. But that also shouldn't be the problem for the game connection with Simtools.

    What is your game patching procedure?
    Can you check for Dirt4 if it was patched succesfully - go to My Documents\My Games\DiRT 4\hardwaresettings\ and open file hardware_settings_config.xml with Notepad

    At the bottom of the file there should be some lines like this, bold one is important for Simtools:

    <motion_platform>
    <dbox enabled="true" />
    <udp enabled="true" extradata="3" ip="127.0.0.1" port="4123" delay="1" />
    <custom_udp enabled="false" filename="packet_data.xml" ip="127.0.0.1" port="20777" delay="1" />
    <fanatec enabled="true" pedalVibrationScale="1.0" wheelVibrationScale="1.0" ledTrueForGearsFalseForSpeed="true" />
    </motion_platform>
  19. Deane

    Deane Old Fart

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2018
    Messages:
    212
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Wirrina Cove, South Australia
    Balance:
    659Coins
    Ratings:
    +89 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    G'day,
    I use Game Manager to patch games and unpatch when needed.
    I have these lines in my Dirt4 hardware config.xml
    <motion_platform>
    <dbox enabled="true" />
    <udp enabled="true" extradata="3" ip="192.168.0.103" port="4123" delay="1" />
    <custom_udp enabled="false" filename="packet_data.xml" ip="127.0.0.1" port="20777" delay="1" />
    <fanatec enabled="true" pedalVibrationScale="1.0" wheelVibrationScale="1.0" ledTrueForGearsFalseForSpeed="true" />
    </motion_platform>

    Just did a few stages and still no connection ??
  20. prodigy

    prodigy Burning revs

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2013
    Messages:
    453
    Location:
    Croatia
    Balance:
    6,605Coins
    Ratings:
    +394 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    How come you have this IP address: 192.168.0.103 instead of 127.0.0.1

    Have you entered this IP address yourself in the Simtools Game Manager?
    • Like Like x 1
  21. Deane

    Deane Old Fart

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2018
    Messages:
    212
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Wirrina Cove, South Australia
    Balance:
    659Coins
    Ratings:
    +89 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    The IP address is what comes up when I press the tools IP Address box and that is what comes up in both I just clicked save.
    I did try to change it but it never worked it just stayed as is before, so I tried doing it again and bingo it connected.
    So I assume that was the answer to the problem, but I waas also getting a .Net Framework error when I ran the games and I also just ran .Net Framework Repair Tool
    and rebooted the computer and voila .
    Regardless of which was wrong it is OK now and that is what I was after.
    So thanks all for your help :):)
    • Like Like x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1