1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

problem with random output LFS

Discussion in 'LFS - Live For Speed' started by waldo wautelet, May 23, 2019.

  1. waldo wautelet

    waldo wautelet You found me... Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2018
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    Belgium herent
    Balance:
    146Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Well, as you can see in the video below, the game LFS puts out random data. This data is to big, it even crashes my AC Servo. Can someone tell me how to fix this problem because this is causing so much problems.

    Thank you verry much!

    https://drive.google.com/open?id=1EGtLjvgPC6Ywnfq5PwJAz6mqieUuhpKg
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,190
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    105,891Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,745 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  4. waldo wautelet

    waldo wautelet You found me... Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2018
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    Belgium herent
    Balance:
    146Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    This is the new link, I personnally do not think that this has anything to do with the language.
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,190
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    105,891Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,745 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The video still comes up as Unavailable in Australia, is it set to Public on Youtube?

    Language settings affect deliniators, which can result in odd behavior, so it is worth a quick try, just to rule it in or out.
  6. waldo wautelet

    waldo wautelet You found me... Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2018
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    Belgium herent
    Balance:
    146Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    So I switched my language to english (US) and yeah I forgot to mute my music so it got taken of... Normally this time it works just fine.
  7. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,190
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    105,891Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,745 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You have a .net error.

    Please expand the error message and post the full error message.

    It could be that .NET itself is corrupted or a version is not installed.
    Last edited: May 29, 2019
  8. waldo wautelet

    waldo wautelet You found me... Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2018
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    Belgium herent
    Balance:
    146Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    First image is from the moment I start Simtools and the game I only got this one time and did not get the details. (error) error simtools.PNG
    Second Image is when Simtools gets an overflow as is the second code. (crash) crash simtools.PNG

    I hope you have everything you need to help me! By the way the language is changed to English (US).

    Thank you very much for the help!!!!

    Attached Files:

  9. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,190
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    105,891Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,745 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Can you please hit the Details button on the error and take a picture of the full message.
  10. waldo wautelet

    waldo wautelet You found me... Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2018
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    Belgium herent
    Balance:
    146Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Yes the attached .txt file is the whole text that hides under details... I hoped that was clear sorry for the confusion
  11. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,725
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    30,918Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,764 / 10 / -0
  12. dzq_stone

    dzq_stone New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Balance:
    - 47Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Dear maker, did you solve this problem , as a new member i also meet this question . thansk a lot.
  13. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,190
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    105,891Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,745 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    If you have a .net error then follow the advice and do a .net repair:

  14. dzq_stone

    dzq_stone New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Balance:
    - 47Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Dear yobuddy, thanks for your information, yes i have tried it.

    My condition is : the seat just in the commissioning mode without any game, it works well, but when connect to the game and begin to play, the seat will be move anywhere with serious vibration,can't be control.

    The computer language and region have been changed in English as the post said,and the repair software for net error,i have used. But Still can't solve this problem. Hope for someone can fixed it.
  15. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,190
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    105,891Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,745 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Have you properly dialed in the motion profile, in particular capturing the Tuning Center Max/Min values: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/steps-to-create-a-motion-profile.228/
    • Like Like x 1
  16. dzq_stone

    dzq_stone New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Balance:
    - 47Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Dear noorbeast, yesterday i thought i have solved the .NET problem with Restoro, but in the game still have one error , it seems relate to the game engine, i use 3 picture to explain:


    Picture 1 : when open the LFS, game manager connect good and the Tuning Center also can get the data ,but the seat can't move, the SCN5 can't work, although they passed the commissioning in Game Engine before the game run.[​IMG]
    Picture photo 2: After clicking the button"Turn on" of the Virtual Axis, the error come out as the shown on the photo. the Tuning Center can get the data , but the seat don't move . and the game engine no respond [​IMG]

    Picture 3: After clicking the button "Quit" , the game engine will be crash , as the picture shown [​IMG]

    the attachment is the error details from PC system . if could hoping you can help me, thanks.

    Attached Files:

  17. dzq_stone

    dzq_stone New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Balance:
    - 47Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    @noorbeast there is my simtools configuration , my seat is 2 DOF SCN5 , i don't know where is the mistake to make the PC occur this error : "arithmetic operation resulted in an overflow"

    Attached Files:

  18. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,190
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    105,891Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,745 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  19. dzq_stone

    dzq_stone New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Balance:
    - 47Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    @noorbeast Yes i have changed , and the error information you can find in the attachments, more details you can find in the above #15, thanks a lot.

  20. dzq_stone

    dzq_stone New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Balance:
    - 47Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    After Reboot the Pc and change the language, it works, thanks a lot
    • Winner Winner x 1
  21. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,190
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    105,891Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,745 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Great, @yobuddy is still trying to pin the elusive language bug down.