1. Hundreds of coffees, endless nights of debugging and coding, and countless feedback by our beta testers led to this new major release. SimTools 2.4 is probably the version with the most upgrades and improvements in a single release ever. Look at everything Dustin has included:
    SimTools 2.4 all features.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  3. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  4. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

problem with random output LFS

Discussion in 'LFS - Live For Speed' started by waldo wautelet, May 23, 2019.

  1. waldo wautelet

    waldo wautelet You found me... Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2018
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    Belgium herent
    Balance:
    132Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Well, as you can see in the video below, the game LFS puts out random data. This data is to big, it even crashes my AC Servo. Can someone tell me how to fix this problem because this is causing so much problems.

    Thank you verry much!

    https://drive.google.com/open?id=1EGtLjvgPC6Ywnfq5PwJAz6mqieUuhpKg
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    12,979
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    98,890Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,274 / 40 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  3. waldo wautelet

    waldo wautelet You found me... Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2018
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    Belgium herent
    Balance:
    132Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    This is the new link, I personnally do not think that this has anything to do with the language.
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    12,979
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    98,890Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,274 / 40 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The video still comes up as Unavailable in Australia, is it set to Public on Youtube?

    Language settings affect deliniators, which can result in odd behavior, so it is worth a quick try, just to rule it in or out.
  5. waldo wautelet

    waldo wautelet You found me... Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2018
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    Belgium herent
    Balance:
    132Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    So I switched my language to english (US) and yeah I forgot to mute my music so it got taken of... Normally this time it works just fine.
  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    12,979
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    98,890Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,274 / 40 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You have a .net error.

    Please expand the error message and post the full error message.

    It could be that .NET itself is corrupted or a version is not installed.
    Last edited: May 29, 2019
  7. waldo wautelet

    waldo wautelet You found me... Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2018
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    Belgium herent
    Balance:
    132Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    First image is from the moment I start Simtools and the game I only got this one time and did not get the details. (error) error simtools.PNG
    Second Image is when Simtools gets an overflow as is the second code. (crash) crash simtools.PNG

    I hope you have everything you need to help me! By the way the language is changed to English (US).

    Thank you very much for the help!!!!

    Attached Files:

  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    12,979
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    98,890Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,274 / 40 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Can you please hit the Details button on the error and take a picture of the full message.
  9. waldo wautelet

    waldo wautelet You found me... Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2018
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    Belgium herent
    Balance:
    132Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Yes the attached .txt file is the whole text that hides under details... I hoped that was clear sorry for the confusion
  10. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,453
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    27,012Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,549 / 10 / -0