1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Bug Problem with patching

Discussion in 'SimTools DIY Version' started by gigi, Jul 18, 2018.

  1. gigi

    gigi Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    404
    Balance:
    1,631Coins
    Ratings:
    +129 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK, 4DOF
    Hallo
    I have just reinstalled my os. In last week I reinstalled it many Times for some problems with other software.
    Ihave a license pro
    After installing simtools 2.2 (like amministrator) i install the plugins of dirt rally and assetto corsa.the plugins are correct installed. Then i open game manager to patch these 2 games but I can’t find them. the only game available for patching is lfs.
    It’s a license problem.
    What can I do to solve?
    Thanks
    Gigi
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,654
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,843Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,692 / 10 / -0
  4. gigi

    gigi Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    404
    Balance:
    1,631Coins
    Ratings:
    +129 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK, 4DOF
  5. gigi

    gigi Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    404
    Balance:
    1,631Coins
    Ratings:
    +129 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK, 4DOF
    Since I have simtools 2 every time I have reinstalled the Os I have always activated the license and always the activation has been successful. this time instead if I try to activate it tells me that it is already activated.
    I also tried to uninstal and then reinstalled a gain Simtools but the problem not fix
  6. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,654
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,843Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,692 / 10 / -0
    Will you post a screen shot of Game Manger, my guess is it's still in demo mode.

    When reinstalling the OS and simtools the activation count won't decline, since you have registered this PC before. (unless there is hardware changes etc..)

    Either way thou, send an email here with a problem description and the email you used to buy the license.
    https://simtools.us/contact-us/
    Then we can check the our end for any registration problems.
    take care buddy,
    yobuddy
  7. gigi

    gigi Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    404
    Balance:
    1,631Coins
    Ratings:
    +129 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK, 4DOF
    I attached screen shot
    I also sent an email to https://simtools.us/contact-us/
    In my pc there are no hardware changes or upgrade. In last mounths I only reinstalled many time the Os. First win 10, then win 8, thne Win 7 and now back Win 10 (
    I wanted to try the nthusim software to use a curved screen with the vpr and it does not work with win 10 after the last update so to make it work it was necessary to win 8 or 7). But no hardware changes only format my pc many times.
    Thanks Youbuddy for your support
    gigi

    IMG_20180719_072409_resized_20180719_075843051.jpg IMG_20180719_072455_resized_20180719_075845428.jpg IMG_20180719_072823_resized_20180719_075844839.jpg IMG_20180719_072835_resized_20180719_075846067.jpg
  8. gigi

    gigi Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    404
    Balance:
    1,631Coins
    Ratings:
    +129 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK, 4DOF
    Hi!
    Problem solved.
    really thanks to simtools.us support.
    and also thanks to youbuddy.
    nice guys!
    • Like Like x 2