1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Question Problem with my IBT_2

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by MarcBrochet, Jan 10, 2019.

  1. MarcBrochet

    MarcBrochet New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2018
    Messages:
    18
    Balance:
    121Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Hello friends,
    I realized a test plate to test different piloting technology:
    -Arduino mega
    -Motomonster
    -Ibt_2
    -Potentiometer 10 turns 10k cermet
    -SMC3

    But I have problems otherwise it would not be funny. With basic programs no worries, I manage to control the differences cards as well as the engines. But I can not start the engines with SMC3 on my Arduino mega, nor even SMC3 utils.
    And I do not know how to modify all that.
    ----------------------
    bonjour les amis,
    j'ai realisé une plaque d'essai pour tester différente technologie de pilotage:
    -Arduino mega
    -Motomonster
    -Ibt_2
    -Potentiometre 10 tours 10k cermet
    -SMC3

    Mais j'ai des problèmes sinon ça ne serait pas drôle. Avec des programmes basics pas de soucis, J'arrive à piloter les différences cartes ainsi que les moteurs. Mais je n'arrive pas à démarrer les moteurs avec SMC3 sur mon Arduino mega, ni meme SMC3 utils.
    Et je ne sais pas comment modifier tout ca.
  2. MarcBrochet

    MarcBrochet New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2018
    Messages:
    18
    Balance:
    121Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    I use pins 2,3 and 9 with the IBT_2 card

    mode2

    pin2 for RPWN that allows the reversal of meaning
    pin3 for R & L_EN which is connected to the 2 pads ENABLE of the card IBT_2
    pin9 for LPWN which gives the PWM signal.

    Engine 1 on ON
    I see the signal of the potentiometer on SMC3 utils which induces a pulse PWM on the graph
    But pin3 for R & L_EN is still at 0
    --------------------
    j'utilise les pins 2,3 et 9 avec la carte IBT_2

    mode2

    pin2 pour RPWN qui permet l'inversion de sens
    pin3 pour R&L_EN qui est relié aux 2 plots ENABLE de la carte IBT_2
    pin9 pour LPWN qui donne le signal PWM.

    Moteur 1 sur ON
    Je vois le signal du potentiometre sur SMC3 utils qui induit une impulsion PWM sur le graphe
    Mais pin3 pour R&L_EN est toujours à 0
  3. MarcBrochet

    MarcBrochet New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2018
    Messages:
    18
    Balance:
    121Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    no one can help me or my question is not clear?
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    12,022
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    93,213Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,810 / 37 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Can you please post pictures of your settings.
  5. MarcBrochet

    MarcBrochet New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2018
    Messages:
    18
    Balance:
    121Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    P_20190112_131627.jpg
    My proto-plate !!!:thumbs
    P_20190112_131840.jpg
    P_20190112_131930.jpg

    my wiring between Arduino and IBT_2
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2019
  6. MarcBrochet

    MarcBrochet New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2018
    Messages:
    18
    Balance:
    121Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    P_20190112_134333.jpg

    my Arduino assignation pin with mode 2 define


    P_20190112_134956.jpg

    my SMC3 utils view… This is cardiac arrest :grin
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2019
  7. MarcBrochet

    MarcBrochet New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2018
    Messages:
    18
    Balance:
    121Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    thanks noorbeast,

    have you ever used IBT_2 drive?
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    12,022
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    93,213Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,810 / 37 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  9. MarcBrochet

    MarcBrochet New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2018
    Messages:
    18
    Balance:
    121Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2019
  10. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    1,731
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    12,629Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,505 / 30 / -1
    RufusDufus has stated that the EN pins are always high during operation so you should be able to tie them directly to +5v instead of pin 3 (at least for testing your ibt-2).
  11. MarcBrochet

    MarcBrochet New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2018
    Messages:
    18
    Balance:
    121Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    you're right I'll try to connect them to the 5v and I will give you my feedback.
    Thanks

    Edit: I tested the mount with a basic program, actually pin 3 on 5v still work well.
    But not on smc3 utils.
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2019
  12. MarcBrochet

    MarcBrochet New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2018
    Messages:
    18
    Balance:
    121Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
  13. MarcBrochet

    MarcBrochet New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2018
    Messages:
    18
    Balance:
    121Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    I wonder if the problem does not come from my arduino mega?
    Does SMC3 work on my mega 2560 R3??
  14. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    1,731
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    12,629Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,505 / 30 / -1
    Uno and Mega both work with this sketch I believe but the Mega is not officially supported.
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2019
  15. MarcBrochet

    MarcBrochet New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2018
    Messages:
    18
    Balance:
    121Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    It reassures me. My question is can I monitoring directly on arduino
    A consignment like [A128]?
    Furthermore, when i adjust pot without smc3 utils , my motor must move like slave, dont iT?
  16. MarcBrochet

    MarcBrochet New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2018
    Messages:
    18
    Balance:
    121Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    I changed the language of unicode communication in English as it is advised in certain post.
    No change at the moment.

    I would like to test the instructions directly in the arduino monitor . someone??
  17. MarcBrochet

    MarcBrochet New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2018
    Messages:
    18
    Balance:
    121Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    hi,
    I have not touched it for a while and I always ask myself this question how to send an order from
    Arduino monitoring