1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Please help with SimTools settings

Discussion in 'Commercial Simulators and Peripherie' started by TPS, Feb 9, 2017.

  1. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,185
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    16,264Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,836 / 32 / -1
    You are welcome to help anyone you wish to here @abs its just that current forum rules state that members need to be made aware if its not DIY.
  2. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    3,031
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    30,036Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,069 / 30 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Just for information this thread has been moved (again) to the commercial section. When moving it the first time I didn't sort it out so hopefully it will be the last time for now :)
    • Like Like x 1
  3. TPS

    TPS Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Messages:
    72
    Occupation:
    Business coach
    Location:
    Lodz/Poland
    Balance:
    439Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Hallo again :)

    I am trying to find the best values for Assetto Corsa in Axis Assignments (I guess that is the place). Having 2DOF with 2 rear SCNs I found excellent values for iRacing, but these do not work in AC. So starting from scratch what two DOMINANT forces I should consider the most important for 2DOF? My guess is pitch and roll, whereas all other forces are a bit mimicked in 2DOF I suppose.
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,608
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    120,807Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,581 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Start with surge and sway, do each in turn then move on to the others, one axis/force at a time:
    https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/steps-to-create-a-motion-profile.228/
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  5. TPS

    TPS Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Messages:
    72
    Occupation:
    Business coach
    Location:
    Lodz/Poland
    Balance:
    439Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    I have changed my forces in Game Engine Axis Management and it blows my mind in iRacing. With DD wheel I needed to lower the sliders from 30 to 15 in Game Manager. But I am still struggling with the values for Asseto Corsa. What works great in iRacing is very weak in AC (apart from modded tracks, that are undriveable due to uneven surface and jerkiness) The motion in AC is sort of dampen and seems to be slower than the same for iR. Wonder why?

    I am about give up the AC for a while.