1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Please help with SimTools settings

Discussion in 'Commercial Simulators and Peripherie' started by TPS, Feb 9, 2017.

  1. TPS

    TPS Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Messages:
    72
    Occupation:
    Business coach
    Location:
    Lodz/Poland
    Balance:
    439Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    So I have to test force by force? OK. Maybe tomorrow - I have to rest a bit.

    Thank you for your PATIENCE and BEING UNDERSTANDING. I have never felt so STUPID as far as using software.
  2. abs

    abs Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    331
    Occupation:
    consultant
    Location:
    Montreal
    Balance:
    765Coins
    Ratings:
    +64 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5
    it is ok . there is a lot to learn . this is a diyer forum not a turn key product forum . imagine the ones who start from scratch and make a 6 dof ....

    I believe you got it now all will be good
  3. TPS

    TPS Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Messages:
    72
    Occupation:
    Business coach
    Location:
    Lodz/Poland
    Balance:
    439Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    yeah - you are right - DIY!

    OK - is it possible to not invert any force? I tested all forces, and all go in the same direction - or there is something beyond my comprehension.
  4. abs

    abs Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    331
    Occupation:
    consultant
    Location:
    Montreal
    Balance:
    765Coins
    Ratings:
    +64 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5
    now jump I n iracing for instance and test . it should all be in accordance with your findings
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,610
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    120,819Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,581 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  6. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,896
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,072Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,045 / 11 / -0
    @TPS,
    I'm guessing you have a 2 dof simulator?
    If so, there is a preset that may help you get started with your axis assignment settings.
    a.jpg

    The directions may need flipped, but it will get you started.

    All ProSimU needs to do is post/send you an Axis Assignment profile for that sim.
    And setup would be dead simple for their users.

    Chat Soon,
    yobuddy
  7. TPS

    TPS Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Messages:
    72
    Occupation:
    Business coach
    Location:
    Lodz/Poland
    Balance:
    439Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Thank you for help, but I am much further now. All work, but not the way to feel it according to the forces.

    My homework is to find proper directions of all axis and find all digits for Game Manager.
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,610
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    120,819Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,581 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Given it is a commercial simulator what is preventing the supplier from providing pre-configured settings?
    • Agree Agree x 1
  9. TPS

    TPS Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Messages:
    72
    Occupation:
    Business coach
    Location:
    Lodz/Poland
    Balance:
    439Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Good point - However they did it, but it does not work the way it should (or I like). As it gives proper forces for turning, braking and accelerating is mixed up I guess. It works differently to Lince 1.4 which I used to hate, but now with two converters it works very smooth, not jerky.

    Here is the Prosimu preset BUT ONLY for front actuators in 2DOF


    Prosimu.JPG

    I must admit that DIY and turn key product are two different elements. I cooled down, and now I think my main concern and homework is to understand the axis and forces in rear actuator 2DOF simulator.

    The most important thing is that ST work, powering two SCN5 the way it should be - so I must thank you all for your patience to my choleric nature.

    Nonetheless I am very happy I made this step towards Simtools, as it opens the door to many other games, which Lince or SimXperience do not support. And if I am able to switch from SimVibe to SimTools also my happiness will go even higher.
    • Like Like x 3
    Last edited: Feb 11, 2017
  10. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,185
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    16,264Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,836 / 32 / -1
    My question is given it a commercial simulator how come the supplier is not giving you the support you require themselves? A good company would do that! There was talk in the simtools2.0 beta thread about changing the name of this site to reflect a change but as of now its still called a DIY motion simulator forum. So is it or isn’t it @RaceRay?

    I enjoy giving support to DIY members but if we are now able to be duped into giving support for commercial entities too, then my feeling is those offering support to those members should receive a piece of the pie too. If you don’t wish to do that then I suggest it should be made clear, just like no spamming is made clear, that if commercial purchasers don’t post there questions in the Commercial section, as they are already required to do, then their memberships will be terminated.

    p.s. No animosity toward you @TPS but this has been an ongoing issue.
    • Agree Agree x 1
    Last edited: Feb 11, 2017
  11. TPS

    TPS Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Messages:
    72
    Occupation:
    Business coach
    Location:
    Lodz/Poland
    Balance:
    439Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    I fully understand your point. My gripe was about something else. I received the help from Prosimu. It occurred that what is in manual by Prosimu concerns front actuators. I got rear. Nevertheless my biggest issue was how to change ID of com5 after I added another converter and make ST work with my scn5s. From this moment commercial rig by prosimu with one converter became DIY project with two.

    It is great we have such forum.
    I may not fully understand the idea of investing money to be able to download needed files, or to pay 50 Euro for DIY software, but I did it. I know there is nothing for free. Just expected that 50 Euro means user friendly product. Without precious help and patience from you and others I would have never been able to start regretting my investment in this forum and software.
  12. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,185
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    16,264Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,836 / 32 / -1
    Sorry but it doesn’t work that way. Since your supplier told you that it would work with certain software then it’s their responsibility to make it work for you as they stated. What kind of company sends their customers to DIF sites to make their products work in the first place? One thing for sure about prosimu is they are unethical.

    What they should be doing is pre-purchasing Simtools 2.0 pro licenses to sell with their products to those that want to use it. Then they are allowed to supply you with all the plugins that they wish to also. In other words, if they were doing the right thing it would be a turnkey solution!

    No one here offering support receives a dime unless they run this site or are selling their software. We help out other diy builders only because we enjoy doing so but really commercial entitles such as you bought from should be the ones helping their customers meaning you! But then again, why should they as long as they can continue to offload the cost of providing support by sending their customers to diy sites for support instead!

    So in other words, if people on a diy forum didn’t help you then you would be upset with prosimu but since we supplied support for them now you’re fine with them? Get my point?

    Again, this is either a diy site or it isn’t but in either case I just feel it should be made clear to members here whom they are helping since this is still the stated policy( @Pit ) :

    • Agree Agree x 1
  13. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    3,031
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    30,036Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,069 / 30 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    @BlazinH thank you for your statement, please await the course of events as we are going to sort it out, you know I am pure DIY and we should keep this forum what it has been all the time.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  14. TPS

    TPS Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Messages:
    72
    Occupation:
    Business coach
    Location:
    Lodz/Poland
    Balance:
    439Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    I would not be so harsh as far as prosimu attitude. Here is why - Patrick from prosimu answers all my emails, but FYI I bought Simulator Two 3 years ago. Should I expect ongoing and lifetime support? Maybe.

    A year ago I wrote an email to Patrick asking him about Simtools. He provided me with manual. However I was still missing one converter/USB to be able to use simtools 1.3 . To download it I needed to contribute to this forum - either money or post. Money was shorter way.

    I would not expect from a manufacturer free of charge software update. Would you? Moreover prosimu cannot be responsible for my custom upgrade.

    Three years ago I was equipped with all necessary soft and documentation from prosimu to enjoy 2DOF I bought from them. I just did not like the jerkiness of AC with Lince, a that is the starting point of being here. For 3 years Lince did not bother me as far as iRacing

    All in all, I do not want to be splitting hairs here. I am happy I have (with your help) overcome all obstacles to start enjoying ST 2.0. It took many hours, many posts, reading loads of manuals, which was a big surprise for me, as I am not accustomed to such an exploration technical aspects whereas being a linguist by trade ;) - lucky me it is English.

    As far as exploring this forum from a consumer point of view is another issue. It is hard for me to judge if anybody who bought ready made product should only look for help in his/her seller or manufacturer.

    From my side it is EOT.

    Thank you again for your valuable input, help and patience.
  15. TPS

    TPS Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Messages:
    72
    Occupation:
    Business coach
    Location:
    Lodz/Poland
    Balance:
    439Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    OK - as a summary of my struggle with ST here I present the setting of ST concerning axis.

    I have 2DOF based on SCN5 100 mm at the rear of my seat mover, looking like this (no more GS4 seat)

    [​IMG]

    axis_proper1.PNG axis_proper2.PNG

    As far as the game manager I prefer all values higher ,but this is just minor tweaking.

    The 2DOF works very smooth, as I have never experienced such a motion before. Nothing is jerky. The car is felt the way it should IMO when compared to Lince with one USB/converter.

    I will explore more, but for now the main problem is solved.

    I want to thank everybody in this thread for such a great help and patience.
  16. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,185
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    16,264Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,836 / 32 / -1
    A manufacturer/seller should supply updates and support for a stated period of time otherwise I would not buy from them myself.

    Simtools 1.3 is licensed for diy only but Prosimu exploited the fact that it does not require activation. According to the statement I posted above from the FAQ’s section your rig is considered to be non-diy. Simtools 2.0 now requires activation due to this abuse of 1.3’s license.

    As far as posting on this site you are free to do so as long as you post in the commercial section so members know to whom they are offering support (and their time) to.
    • Agree Agree x 1
    Last edited: Feb 11, 2017
  17. TPS

    TPS Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Messages:
    72
    Occupation:
    Business coach
    Location:
    Lodz/Poland
    Balance:
    439Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    I am not sure what I should do now. Have I made a mistake? Am i not allowed to use ST because my rig is commercial?

    I never been given Simtools by prosimu. I paid contribution to download it.
  18. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,896
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,072Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,045 / 11 / -0
    @TPS,
    We obviously hit a few speed bumps getting up to speed here.
    I apologize for that. :oops:
    But we are already on it behind the scenes to fix some things. ;)

    The core of this website is about DIY, and I hope it will always be.
    I personally enjoy building simulators more than riding them. (sounds crazy, but its true).
    If it wasn't for the DIY side I probably would not be so enthralled with simulators.

    Anyway, your good to go buddy.
    SimTools 2.0 fully support commercial rigs.
    Sure, allot of this could have been avoided should the company provide an axis assignment profile for SimTools 2.0.
    But in lack of their being one available, someone with a sim like yours had to go first. :D

    It's nice to see someone that has transferred over to a 2 adapter solution see the same results I do.
    Regardless of the software they run.
    I believe the throughput of some adapters, just don't seem to be able to handle 2 SCN actuators connected to it at full speed.

    Congrats on getting it up and running buddy! :thumbs
    yobuddy
  19. abs

    abs Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    331
    Occupation:
    consultant
    Location:
    Montreal
    Balance:
    765Coins
    Ratings:
    +64 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5
    I am sorry for lack of jugement. I really thought things were cleared with that prosimu entity which I vaguely heared of me being in Canada . anyway I take this as a lesson for future support
  20. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,185
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    16,264Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,836 / 32 / -1
    I didn't mean to imply you aren't welcome here @TPS but just that this thread should be moved to the commercial section as they have been in the past and you should post there in the future per current forum rules unless they are changed.

    I noticed this though: "Support Forum for SimTools Customers (Beta) Access to this forum needs a valid license key" but the link is dead and the topic disappears altogether when you login. What's up with that administrators?