1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Pandoras Box - Tell me what's wrong with my setup

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by Halloween2go, Dec 1, 2020.

  1. Halloween2go

    Halloween2go Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2019
    Messages:
    115
    Balance:
    932Coins
    Ratings:
    +80 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    So Here's my Rig. My Simtools setup. Just remember I am running in VR and I feel the pitch and roll pretty good. (I set them individually).. Take a look. Post a comment please. I wish I had the MD motors but I bought the crab pots because they were probably 1/3 the cost. Thanks DMAX

  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,890
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    122,666Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,684 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Thanks for sharing your videos :thumbs

    Here are some constructive observations and suggestions for your consideration, they are not meant as criticisms.

    It is good to promote stuff you use in public videos, you give some shout outs but could include SimTools itself for motion and Xsimulator for the community here, every little bit helps in promoting awareness and drawing new enthusiasts into motion simulation.

    Someone watching this without any context may think that motion simulation and SimTools are way more complicated to use than they actually are. I appreciate you are trying to explain how things function, but that should not be confused with start up procedures. On my rig I start my computer, SimTools can be set to auto start but I use Launcher instead, turn on my safety switch, start the game, select my car/track profile in Game Manager and off I go.

    SMC3 is really for initial Arduino code setup, it is not required for a start up procedure.

    In you Axis Allocations DIR settings for roll should be the opposite of sway. I would expect far less Axis Allocation for Surge and more for the likes of sway and roll. I do think you are missing out by not making a small allocation (under 10) for simulated heave, with a low Tuning Center value (can be under 1). In conjunction with roll it adds a lot to ripple strips and curbs, as well as general track 'feel'.

    Game Manager Intensity Level at 90% is introducing a lot of global smoothing, and is unnecessary for the likes of the BMW, you are just masking motion detail. I have gone to low 90s for F1s at Nords, which is super bumpy, but that should be the exception rather than the norm.

    The Profile Editor is more useful for profile variations for specific cars and/or tracks, rather than general profile. Use a mid range car and a couple of accurate (not user made) but different tracks to dial in the generic profile, at 100%. If PSUs trip in a crash try 98% instead. Then use the Profile Editor to create variations of that dialed in generic motion profile for specific cars/tracks, which you can then quickly select in Game Manager.

    There are some handy motion profile tweaking tips in the FAQs: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/steps-to-create-a-motion-profile.228/
    • Like Like x 1
  4. Halloween2go

    Halloween2go Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2019
    Messages:
    115
    Balance:
    932Coins
    Ratings:
    +80 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    I do appreciate your tip. Kinda why I called it Pandora.. It doesn't take me this long to launch a game, unless something is not talking. What is this 'launcher' you are talking about? I don't know what you mean. I only use the SMC3 if it's something is not working or to tweak the PWM settings. I will check the DIR setting on roll as they dont seem right to me (probably why I have them turned way down)
    I did not know that I could use the Heave function because I do not have 6DOF.. I will turn it up.
    I have searched, but never found anything other than a text description of how a SIM rig would run on the forum. (perhaps it is well hidden) so I thought I would post something.. Yeah, once you build it, it's easy to run and perhaps understand. I probably did not describe it correctly as it was 'on the fly' . I mean to be helpful.
    That's the reason for a forum right? You ask a question.. (in video form for me a least) and hope it will help the community. I do appreciate your response. Thanks!
    • Like Like x 1
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,890
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    122,666Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,684 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I linked Launcher in my initial reply, it is a SimTools companion app that, in a Single-Click, launches Game Engine, Game Manager and any of the SimTools Companion apps.
    • Like Like x 1
  6. Halloween2go

    Halloween2go Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2019
    Messages:
    115
    Balance:
    932Coins
    Ratings:
    +80 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Ok, I see that my ROLL is set to the same as SWAY.. Probably why I have it turned WAY down. I will swap the ROLL this weekend, once I get back home to the Rig and see what happens when I turn everything off except for ROLL. (obviously I thought I had it set correctly) I just want to say "Thank you" for actually watching the video and letting me know about this.. I realize that Ya'll are on to better things like compact sims and 6DOF sims but a lot of us are just 'starting' out.. we are trying our best to get build a decent reliable sim before moving on to what you guys are doing. I looked at hundreds of posts and other than ANVENGA76, I didn't see a complete moving rig which had 3 motors presented in a way I could 'connect' with. Many have videos, but no audio, which is a bit frustrating because you need to know what they guy might be saying.. Anyway, Thanks. DMAX
    • Like Like x 1
  7. Halloween2go

    Halloween2go Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2019
    Messages:
    115
    Balance:
    932Coins
    Ratings:
    +80 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Just as a reply to your comment "
    at 100%. If PSUs trip in a crash try 98% instead. Then use the Profile Editor to create variations of that dialed in"
    My battery is way better than a server PSU. It's new, it's got 810 cca.. It's been running this thing for hours and hours.. I am beat up by time I get out.. It never fails, like a server power supply. It's a big, gigantic battery with a 4 amp continuous trickle charge.
    I decided a long time ago not to use the server PSU solution because of all the issues people had with them.
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,890
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    122,666Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,684 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    That is great, so do the base setup with a medium range car, at 100%, perhaps using a track like Monza, which may look flat but has some track surface variations that are very noticeable. You want to use a car with some suspension give, but not wallowy like the Cobra. Once the base motion profile is refined you can create Game Manager variations for particular cars/tracks, so tone things down for the likes of open wheelers, and soften things up a bit for classics like the Cobra.
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Dec 2, 2020
  9. Halloween2go

    Halloween2go Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2019
    Messages:
    115
    Balance:
    932Coins
    Ratings:
    +80 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Yeah, I know everyone (including me and YOU) wants to drive something radical (like a Cobra) right off the bat. It's pretty natural.. But I have been trying to hold back.. (just a bit) Probably like you say and drive test something pretty normal like a mazda or a toyota.. but once you build a moving Rig.. It's really hard not to try one of those 'beast cars'. FYI.. have not even tried a Formula 1 car yet. Although I have raced them without the motion sim on F1 2017,18. BTW This is 'TERRIFYING' in Dirt Rally VR at Night.. I just about had to stop to control my heartrate.. (which means it's either 'wrong' or 'working').. Sheesh.. Can wait till I get back home and flip the 'ROLL' setting to what it's supposed to be... Hey.. Thanks for everything! D
    • Like Like x 1