1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Question Output testing doesn't actuate Motors

Discussion in 'SimTools DIY Version' started by Max hud, May 23, 2020.

  1. Max hud

    Max hud New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2020
    Messages:
    18
    Balance:
    86Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hello everyone,

    I've recently finished building my 2 dof seat mover with wiper motors and I've succesfully followed the arduino tutorial and managed to move properly the wiper motors with the serial monitor using hex commands.

    I'm using exclusively RacingMat arduino code.

    Although when in the sim tool game engine, I fail to move the motors with the output testing.

    In axis assignment, I use the SimForce GT preset:
    [​IMG]

    For the interface setting: [​IMG]

    When I enable output testing, both motors go forward wich is weird considering the startup output should put them in the default starting position. When turned off, both motors go in the default position as expected. Also, any sliders won't do anything to the wiper motors, no actuation at all.

    I've tried many different things with the axis assignments wich I believe is where I get stuck. If anyone have some pointers on what to try next it would be greatly appreciated.

    Thanks!
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,102
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    111,391Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,002 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    In your Interface Output use this for SimTools 2: R<Axis1a>L<Axis2a>
    • Like Like x 2
  4. Max hud

    Max hud New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2020
    Messages:
    18
    Balance:
    86Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Wow that was it! Many hours have been wasted because I'm too stubborn to post ha!

    Thank you very much
    • Like Like x 1
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,102
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    111,391Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,002 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You are most welcome :cheers

    At least you made the effort to look for yourself, though it takes a bit of digging. The need to update the Axis Input for SimTools 2 is covered in the SimTools manual p. 46, and it is worth downloading the manual to keep it handy: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/official-simtools-user-manual.12424/

    For the benefit of others using the code the need to update the Axis Input for SimTools 2 is at the very end of @RacingMat's guide, so if you are too eager it is very easy to miss: https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...-and-2-pins-direction-hbridge-motomonster.67/

    SimTools Setup
    - In SimTools : set the same ComPort and same Speed
    [​IMG]

    - my Arduino code needs 8bits Hex data : just setup like this for 1 bridge and 2 motors
    the only change needed for SimTools2.0 is the a designation: Axis1 -> Axis1a
    Ignore the axis b tab, you are not using it.
    [​IMG]
    • Like Like x 2
    • Useful Useful x 1
    Last edited: May 24, 2020