1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Resolved Only LFS in Game Selection

Discussion in 'SimTools DIY Version' started by telesimke, May 1, 2017.

  1. telesimke

    telesimke New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Slovenia
    Balance:
    42Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    Hi,

    I've added several plugins via Plugin Updater and I can't see any other game than LFS in the game selection. All added plugins were imported successfully and are visible in "Appdata\Local\SimTools\GamePlugins". There aren't any profiles in "AppData\Local\SimTools\GameManager\GameProfiles\Profiles" except for the LFS.
    I tried adding a profile by copying and renaming LFS profile to fit one of the games name but simtools remains to display only LFS.
    Please help
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,571
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,377Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,509 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Agree Agree x 1
  4. telesimke

    telesimke New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Slovenia
    Balance:
    42Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    Thank you for clarification!
    BR
    • Like Like x 1
  5. stefan1958

    stefan1958 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 4, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Location:
    Cologne
    Balance:
    139Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Hi, I have a license, downloaded the plugins for several games and dropped them into the plugin updater in my second PC, but I see only Live or Speed in the "Game Selection" of the Game Manager. Do I need a second license for my second PC? Simtools is running well on my first PC...

    many thanks

    Stefan
  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,571
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,377Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,509 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    See here on how to Register SimTools 2.0: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/how-to-register-simtools-2-0.9720/

    SimTools is licensed to be be used on a single or dual PC install, but not on mutiple PC, for that you need additional licenses: https://simtools.us/wp-content/uploads/2018/04/EULA-License-Agreement.pdf
  7. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,657
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,876Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,694 / 10 / -0
    @stefan1958,
    If your using a dual PC setup, just register your license on both PC's and you will be good to go!
    Take care,
    yobuddy