1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Question One of your Interfaces Requires GameEngine to be Restarted

Discussion in 'SimTools DIY Version' started by IRaceSim, Jan 4, 2019.

  1. IRaceSim

    IRaceSim Impalone Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Occupation:
    Geometra
    Location:
    Teramo
    Balance:
    27Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5, Arduino
    Hello everyone, I spent all day trying to understand the problem, I also searched the forum, there is no apparent solution. I turn the screenshots around so you can see the procedure that leads to the error. I have two SCN5 actuators which work perfectly with another program. I tried to run simtools with the Virtual Sim App, the software works. The actuators work with another software and are centered and powered. Help Me

    1.png 2.png 3.png 4.png 5.png

    Attached Files:

    • 1.png
      1.png
      File size:
      72.3 KB
      Views:
      193
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,752
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    32,935Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,825 / 10 / -0
    Try one at a time buddy.
    Do you know if your SCN actuators are both connected to a single serial converter?
    Or do they both have their own adapter?
    Chat soon,
    yobuddy
  4. IRaceSim

    IRaceSim Impalone Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Occupation:
    Geometra
    Location:
    Teramo
    Balance:
    27Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5, Arduino
    QUOTE = "yobuddy, post: 169629, member: 72"] Prova uno alla volta amico.
    Sai se i tuoi attuatori SCN sono entrambi collegati a un singolo convertitore seriale?
    O hanno entrambi il loro adattatore?
    Chat presto,
    yobuddy [/ QUOTE]


    Hello, both actuators are connected to cards like this one
    USB-to-Serial-RS232-UART-TTL-RS485.jpg


    the two usb cables are connected to a USB hub ,. The hub connected to the PC has been deprived of the power supply wires, red and black, as it created me a power return that damaged my motherboard.
    I thought that this configuration created problems, so I connected the usb cables directly to the pc, but the simtools created the same problem.
    I also tried with one rocker at a time, but nothing.
    The thing I'm sure of, that is a problem between program and actuators, because with another software the actuators work perfectly.
    I'm demoralized.

    Attached Files:

  5. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,752
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    32,935Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,825 / 10 / -0
    • Informative Informative x 1
  6. IRaceSim

    IRaceSim Impalone Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Occupation:
    Geometra
    Location:
    Teramo
    Balance:
    27Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5, Arduino
    • Winner Winner x 2
  7. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,752
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    32,935Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,825 / 10 / -0
  8. Christian Bürgin

    Christian Bürgin New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 27, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    - 2Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, SCN6, Motion platform
    Wich Software? Thanks
  9. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,085
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    111,171Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,995 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  10. Nico57050

    Nico57050 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Balance:
    - 14Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Hi, I read the FAQs but I don't know how to change an actuator's ID.
    I'm just a beginner with Simtools
    Thanks.