1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Question On/ Off Switch recommendations

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Building Q&A / FAQ' started by FoxHound.92, Feb 13, 2019.

  1. FoxHound.92

    FoxHound.92 2DOF seat mover

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2018
    Messages:
    64
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    249Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi guys,

    I want to add a power switch near my steering wheel that acts as an emergency switch if necessary as well as an convinient way to power on or off the motion rig.

    I run a 24v system so I struggle to find "correct" switches for 24v.

    I thought about something like this :


    I figured I put it between the psu and the sabertooth which should work as desired.
    My question is what I might missing and what do I need to take into account?
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    12,611
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    96,465Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,106 / 40 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Like Like x 1
  3. FoxHound.92

    FoxHound.92 2DOF seat mover

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2018
    Messages:
    64
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    249Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Oh it looks like the link was broken for the reference.
    I was looking for more of a racing look:
    IMG_20190213_231542.jpg
    But all I found were for 12v only.
    I can't use a 12v one for my 24v system, can I?
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    12,611
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    96,465Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,106 / 40 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  5. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,124
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    26,481Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,427 / 23 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    • Useful Useful x 1
  6. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,124
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    26,481Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,427 / 23 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Also if it is going to be used to shut down your drive motors in a emergency, then I would recommend a standard emergency switch so that it is easy to hit if you are maybe being thrown around by a runaway system.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  7. FoxHound.92

    FoxHound.92 2DOF seat mover

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2018
    Messages:
    64
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    249Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Thank you for pointing that out.
    That's the reason I was confused I couldn't find any switches that are rated for more than 2A.

    I should have listened more carefully back in physics class... :nerd

    Thank you all for your answers, my question is hereby solved. hug:

    I thought about the last point as well and might be better of with a common emergency switch.
  8. zapata_h

    zapata_h Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2013
    Messages:
    90
    Balance:
    - 47Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Como su nombre indica es una parada de emergencia, es mucho más fácil de activar que un interruptor de palanca
  9. FoxHound.92

    FoxHound.92 2DOF seat mover

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2018
    Messages:
    64
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    249Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I'm sorry but I don't speak Spanish.
    Might you be able to repost your reply in english? So others could follow along too?
  10. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    12,611
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    96,465Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,106 / 40 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Please be aware that you can dual language post but it is part of the Forum Rules that you also include English, doing so via Google Translate is fine: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/forum-rules.9527/
  11. zapata_h

    zapata_h Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2013
    Messages:
    90
    Balance:
    - 47Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    As the name suggests is an emergency stop, it is much easier to activate than a toggle switch
  12. zapata_h

    zapata_h Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2013
    Messages:
    90
    Balance:
    - 47Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    The load capacity of a contact camera of which I use is 10A
  13. bixler13

    bixler13 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2019
    Messages:
    42
    Balance:
    63Coins
    Ratings:
    +20 / 0 / -0
    Also if you are using a Sabertooth 2x32 you can use the built in emergency stop by enabling dip switch 6. More info here and in the manual.

    Capture.JPG
    • Informative Informative x 1
  14. zapata_h

    zapata_h Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2013
    Messages:
    90
    Balance:
    - 47Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    effectively:thumbs
  15. FoxHound.92

    FoxHound.92 2DOF seat mover

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2018
    Messages:
    64
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    249Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I've read the sabertooth's manual like a hundred times by now and I dare to assure you this paragraph did not existed before you pointed it out to me! :eek:

    Thank you, anyway! :roll
    • Like Like x 1
  16. dddman

    dddman New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2019
    Messages:
    14
    Balance:
    135Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    I don't know how much current your rig uses, but I would directly cut the main power with a contactor (read high power relay here). The contactor is controlled with a low power signal, so you could use any switch you want and still be safe (I would suggest a E-stop switch anyway).
  17. CBC_North

    CBC_North Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2018
    Messages:
    38
    Occupation:
    Computer Engineer
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    Balance:
    254Coins
    Ratings:
    +32 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I personally feel more comfortable with an emergency switch that physically cuts the main power coming into the system instead of relying on relays, and software controlled e stops. I have an emergency switch meant for large stationary power tools (table saws) wired in line with the AC supply coming into the system. The switch is identical to this one:

    https://www.busybeetools.com/products/switch-large-stop-button-2hp-cul.html
  18. dododge

    dododge Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    54
    Balance:
    486Coins
    Ratings:
    +32 / 0 / -0
    I have a Rockler version of the same which has built-in cords and just plugs in like an extension cord.

    [​IMG]

    The "STOP" paddle swings loose and could make annoying noise during motion. There's a regular button underneath so you could just remove the paddle, but it would be harder to push in an emergency so I put a little 3M COMMAND hook on the back side and then strapped it down just tight enough to keep the paddle from swinging away from the button.

    The "socket" cord is also pretty short, but that can be solved with another heavy-gauge extension cord.
    • Like Like x 1
  19. CBC_North

    CBC_North Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2018
    Messages:
    38
    Occupation:
    Computer Engineer
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    Balance:
    254Coins
    Ratings:
    +32 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I wish I had seen a pre-wired one before I installed mine. Would have made it a lot easier and with the extra cable/plugs I had to buy it was likely cheaper too...