1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Question Sabertooth E-Stop connection.

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Building Q&A / FAQ' started by Shurup, Jan 23, 2018.

  1. Shurup

    Shurup New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    178Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I have seen some people use relays to stop motion while using the Sabertooth 2x32 V3 board. Reading at dimensionengineering datasheet I have found an interesting part:

    DIP Switch 6 enables or disables emergency stops. If DIP switch 6 is in the OFF position, emergency stops are enabled. This emergency stop is active low and internally pulled down. To enable the M1 output, connect the A1 terminal to 5V. To enable the M2 output, connect the A2 terminal to 5V. If these connections are broken and emergency stops are enabled, the motors will stop immediately. This might be used for a safety E-stop in a machine, to only allow motion while a dead-man switch is held, or to detect a disconnected control cable.

    Then my question is, why use relays to stop the motion if something goes wrong if we just can wire the E-Stop directly to the board for each motor?

    [​IMG]
    This is a diagram found on www.allaboutcircuits.com and you can see what I mean. Ignore Joystick part.
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Jan 26, 2018
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. mariano68

    mariano68 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2014
    Messages:
    577
    Occupation:
    builder contractor
    Location:
    Argentina
    Balance:
    3,330Coins
    Ratings:
    +393 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, 4DOF
    I have wired that way my actuators, also taking the 5v from the Sabertooth 2x32 V3.

    Edited
    Last edited: Jan 25, 2018
  4. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,163
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    16,374Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,817 / 32 / -1
    @Shurup, when posting information such as this you need to be more specific so you don’t confuse people. Saying just Sabertooth is not generic across all Sabertooth models. There are v2 and v3 models of which what you propose is only possible on v3 models. Currently the only v3 model available is the Sabertooth 2x32. So when you mention a datasheet you obviously mean the 2x32's datasheet and not any or all Sabertooth datasheets since there are six other Sabertooths all of which are v2 models.
    • Informative Informative x 2
  5. llluis

    llluis Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2017
    Messages:
    136
    Location:
    Quebec
    Balance:
    1,433Coins
    Ratings:
    +99 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    And this can only be used if you have the breaks, integrated or external to your motor. :-(
    • Disagree Disagree x 1
  6. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,163
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    16,374Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,817 / 32 / -1
    While it's likely you would need brakes to immediately stop the motors you can still use a1 and a2 inputs to stop power from going to the motors.
  7. llluis

    llluis Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2017
    Messages:
    136
    Location:
    Quebec
    Balance:
    1,433Coins
    Ratings:
    +99 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    You are right @BlazinH, sorry. I was confused with P1 and P2, which can be only used with brakes.

    Indeed using A1 and A2 is an excellent idea. Thanks for it @Shurup
  8. Shurup

    Shurup New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    178Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Correct, my fault. I was thinking on Sabertooth in my mind and was 2x32's but no one else could know this.
  9. Blame73

    Blame73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,180
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,104Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,056 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Could you please tell me what electronics are you using as E-stop and post pics of it (or the wiring)?
    Thank you
  10. mariano68

    mariano68 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2014
    Messages:
    577
    Occupation:
    builder contractor
    Location:
    Argentina
    Balance:
    3,330Coins
    Ratings:
    +393 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, 4DOF
    Sorry, I had dismantled all for now, I hope I can continue with the project next month, but I did what the sabertooth 2x32 manual says, I put a cable on the 5v, run that cable around the end stops of the actuators and back to A1 of one of the sabertooths, or you can run each one of the actuator to every A1 and A2 of the current sabertooths.
    • Useful Useful x 1
  11. Shurup

    Shurup New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    178Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Take a look at the diagram on the first post. It shows how to connect it.
    • Like Like x 1
  12. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,163
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    16,374Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,817 / 32 / -1
    For information, those using the Sabertooth 2x60 instead of the 2x32 can do almost the equivalent of the emergency stop on the 2x32 except for activating motor brakes. With SMC3-SPS or other PID controllers that activate the 2x60’s serial timeout feature you can run the control wire that normally goes directly to S1 on the 2x60 thru your cutoff switches prior to going to S1. This is effectively an emergency stop but with up to a .1 (1/10th) second delay before shutdown. If you’re using both motor outputs on the 2x60 then you would wire the two cutoff switches in series so that when either cutoff switch is activated it will stop power to both motors.
    • Informative Informative x 1
    Last edited: Jan 27, 2018
  13. Blame73

    Blame73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,180
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,104Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,056 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Yes, it's really easy to do.
    I didn't know what an E-Stop was (because I knew it as kill-switch) and I was fearing it was difficult to wire.
    Thanks
    Last edited: Mar 11, 2018
  14. MENANDRO DALIDA JR

    MENANDRO DALIDA JR Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2019
    Messages:
    53
    Balance:
    51Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Sharing my Emergency Stop diagram for Sabertooth 2x32. It works :thumbs E-STOP DIAGRAM FULL.jpg

    Attached Files:

    • Useful Useful x 1