1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Question No Surge motion

Discussion in 'Project Cars' started by DarkHunter82, Feb 22, 2020.

  1. DarkHunter82

    DarkHunter82 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2019
    Messages:
    21
    Balance:
    68Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hello, I have builded a 3dof simulator. The third motor is for yaw or traction loss...
    All works, but the surge power don't move motor, but in test level there are the telemetry parameters.
    In another game, dirt 2, surge works well.
    There is a problem with pc2 plugin?
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,496
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    113,848Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,119 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  4. DarkHunter82

    DarkHunter82 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2019
    Messages:
    21
    Balance:
    68Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Sorry for the late answer... Is possible to elimate all parameters and plugin and reinstall all?
    In this way, I hope to reset.
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,496
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    113,848Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,119 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  6. DarkHunter82

    DarkHunter82 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2019
    Messages:
    21
    Balance:
    68Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Thanks for the answer... I have tried but nothing news: I don't have surge motion... What is the best plugin for Project Cars 2? And how I can have the surge force?
  7. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,496
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    113,848Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,119 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Please post pictures of all of your settings, including Axis Assignments and Tuning Center.
  8. DarkHunter82

    DarkHunter82 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2019
    Messages:
    21
    Balance:
    68Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    This is my settings

    Attached Files:

  9. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,496
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    113,848Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,119 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Your Tuning Center values are way too large for surge, and I would suggest sway also. In some games I even have surge values less than 1.

    Follow the tips here, especially capturing Max/Min values in the Tuning Center as a base, then initially tweaking each axis individually: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/steps-to-create-a-motion-profile.228/
  10. DarkHunter82

    DarkHunter82 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2019
    Messages:
    21
    Balance:
    68Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Thank you noorbeast. Sorry for the late answer. I have tried but now i have a very very low motion on surge. i have to put the gain high to have a motion.....low....but motion.
  11. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,496
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    113,848Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,119 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Did you capture the Min/Max in the TC?

    What TC value do you now have for surge, as it was originally way too high? Try 0.5, that should liven it up, then tweak from there.