1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

No movement within range of motion

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Building Q&A / FAQ' started by chavilap, Oct 10, 2020.

  1. chavilap

    chavilap New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2020
    Messages:
    10
    Balance:
    37Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Hello,
    I have a problem that has been consuming me for months.
    I have a 2Dof with Arduino Uno, code SMC3, and wiper motors.
    The movement of the motors is as expected, but there is a range of approximately 30% (normally with negative values) where I do not get a response, but when I exceed a certain value, the movement becomes abrupt to recover the "missing values".

    When I run SMC3 Utils I have no problem, the movements of the motors are faithful to the entire range of motion.

    I have checked if it is a problem of the connection between simtools and arduino. I have also checked if it is a problem with the pots.
    If it's a power supply problem. If it is the baud rate, the windows region, ..

    I have checked and read the tutorials, but I think I must be doing something wrong.

    Attached Files:

  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,537
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    113,911Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,125 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  4. chavilap

    chavilap New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2020
    Messages:
    10
    Balance:
    37Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Thanks for your quick reply Noorbeast.

    The truth is that this morning I have been reading the post about the 2004 update óof windows. It may be this. I will investigate what updates I have made in the past.

    EDIT:
    I have already read the whole post about the win10 2004 update problem. We have to wait for a solution from Sim tools.
    Last edited: Oct 10, 2020
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,537
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    113,911Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,125 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  6. chavilap

    chavilap New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2020
    Messages:
    10
    Balance:
    37Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Noorbeast, i'm going to give you an apartment in Marbella, jijiji.
    After several moths trying without success, my sim motion moves faithfull to the movements of the games.
    I have installed version 2.0 and it works correctly.
    Thank you very much Noorbeast.
    • Winner Winner x 1