1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Question No movement in SimTools

Discussion in 'SimTools DIY Version' started by evolaco, Oct 3, 2021.

  1. evolaco

    evolaco Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2015
    Messages:
    247
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    997Coins
    Ratings:
    +25 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hello, I have not used simtools for a long time and now it does not work, I have movement from SMC3 but in simtools nothing moves, the com ports are correct and I have not changed anything since the last time it worked.
    Screenshot_1.jpg
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    18,281
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    131,029Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,145 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    What version of SimTools are you using, this is the latest: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/marketplace/motion-simulation-software-simtools.63/

    Likely a bit more context is needed.

    How did you verify the com port?

    Are you running SMC3 and SimTools at the same time?

    What are your Axis Assignments?

    When you say "in simtools nothing moves", do you mean in Output Testing?

    Have you tried temporarily disabling your fire wall and antivirus to check if either are interfering with communications?
    Last edited: Oct 3, 2021
  4. evolaco

    evolaco Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2015
    Messages:
    247
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    997Coins
    Ratings:
    +25 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I have done tests and with the output testing it works, but I enter assetto corsa and nothing moves, then I exit and it stops working in output testing too, when I close the application and reopen it it works again, but only in the test until I re-enter the game.
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    18,281
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    131,029Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,145 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    If Output Testing works then it is likely a configuration issue, so please post pictures of all of your settings.

    Have you un-patched the re-patched AC for motion?
  6. evolaco

    evolaco Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2015
    Messages:
    247
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    997Coins
    Ratings:
    +25 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    It stops working just by opening steam or Content Manager, then if you close them it doesn't work if you don't restart simtools, I don't understand anything.
    With SMC3 it always works, something strange happens.
    Screenshot_213.jpg Screenshot_212.jpg Screenshot_211.jpg Screenshot_210.jpg
  7. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    4,208
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    39,502Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,451 / 13 / -0
    Are you using 2 arduinos to connect the sim to the PC?
    I believe you only need 1 interface setup for 3 axes.

    The interface - output should look like this:
    [A<Axis1a>][B<Axis2a>][C<Axis3a>]
    I would remove interface #2 and change the interface - output for interface #1 to match the above string.
    Take care,
    yobuddy
  8. evolaco

    evolaco Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2015
    Messages:
    247
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    997Coins
    Ratings:
    +25 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I use 2 aeduinos because one is behind the seat and the one with the loss of traction under the platform
  9. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    4,208
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    39,502Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,451 / 13 / -0
    Can we have a pic of your simulator?

    I'm guessing you have 3 axes?
    But all 3 axes can be driven from a single arduino.
    But if you wish to use 2 arduinos, the Interface output of both need to be:
    [A<Axis1a>][B<Axis2a>][C<Axis3a>]
    Chat soon,
    yobuddy
  10. tadek

    tadek Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2020
    Messages:
    177
    Balance:
    468Coins
    Ratings:
    +32 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I have the same problem..
    All is ok in SMC3


    settings in smc3

    upload_2021-10-29_16-19-37.png
    Last edited: Oct 29, 2021
  11. tadek

    tadek Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2020
    Messages:
    177
    Balance:
    468Coins
    Ratings:
    +32 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
  12. tadek

    tadek Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2020
    Messages:
    177
    Balance:
    468Coins
    Ratings:
    +32 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    phew now it's ok



    upload_2021-10-29_16-32-6.png
    • Like Like x 1
  13. nanofico

    nanofico New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2021
    Messages:
    16
    Balance:
    9Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    problem with simtools. output testing doesn't work and game doesn't work. smc3 configuration done and positive motor test. simtools version 2.5
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 21, 2021
  14. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    18,281
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    131,029Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,145 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Can you please post pictures of all of your settings.
  15. nanofico

    nanofico New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2021
    Messages:
    16
    Balance:
    9Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    here they are

    Attached Files:

  16. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    4,208
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    39,502Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,451 / 13 / -0
    The bit range should be 10 for SMC3.
    Then in output testing try using the '(a) Axis Output' under output type.
    Take care,
    yobuddy
  17. nanofico

    nanofico New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2021
    Messages:
    16
    Balance:
    9Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    The strange thing is that until 2 days ago it worked well even in the simtools test. So I started configuring for live gaming for speed and the game data is simulated but the motors don't move as previously written.
  18. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    18,281
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    131,029Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,145 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  19. nanofico

    nanofico New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2021
    Messages:
    16
    Balance:
    9Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Yes, I also made a few laps. Closed the game and patched
  20. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    4,208
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    39,502Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,451 / 13 / -0
    Is there axis assignments for Live for Speed.
    I only see settings for the default profile so far is why i ask...
  21. nanofico

    nanofico New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2021
    Messages:
    16
    Balance:
    9Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    solved at this time. i uninstalled simtools and reinstalled again by downloading it from the official site and it magically worked